Jake Cronenworth
Jacob John Cronenworth
Born: January 21, 1994
St. Clair, MI USA
Primary Position: 2B
All Position(s) Played: P, 1B, 2B, 3B, SS, DH, PH, PR
Bats: L
Throws: R
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 187
Career: 2020-2026
Draft: Round 7 (2015 June Amateur Draft, Tampa Bay Rays)
School: Michigan
Minor League Statistics
Jake Cronenworth compiled a career batting average of .245 with 87 home runs and 410 RBI in his 1002-game career with the San Diego Padres. He began playing during the 2020 season and last took the field during the 2026 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Pitching:
| Year | Lg | Team | W | L | W% | ERA | G | GS | GF | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | BK | WP | BF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | NL | San Diego Padres | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| Totals | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Batting:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | BA | OBP | SLG | OPS | TB | DP | HBP | SH | SF | IBB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NL | San Diego Padres | 54 | 192 | 172 | 26 | 49 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 30 | .285 | .354 | .477 | .831 | 82 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | NL | San Diego Padres | 152 | 638 | 567 | 94 | 151 | 33 | 7 | 21 | 71 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 90 | .266 | .340 | .460 | .800 | 261 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 2022 | NL | San Diego Padres | 158 | 681 | 587 | 88 | 140 | 30 | 4 | 17 | 88 | 3 | 0 | 70 | 131 | .239 | .332 | .390 | .722 | 229 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 3 |
| 2023 | NL | San Diego Padres | 127 | 521 | 458 | 54 | 105 | 24 | 7 | 10 | 48 | 6 | 1 | 46 | 97 | .229 | .312 | .378 | .689 | 173 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| 2024 | NL | San Diego Padres | 155 | 653 | 577 | 72 | 139 | 29 | 3 | 17 | 83 | 5 | 2 | 61 | 118 | .241 | .324 | .390 | .714 | 225 | 19 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025 | NL | San Diego Padres | 135 | 514 | 419 | 61 | 103 | 20 | 1 | 11 | 59 | 3 | 3 | 69 | 107 | .246 | .367 | .377 | .744 | 158 | 4 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 1 |
| 2026 | NL | San Diego Padres | 109 | 425 | 377 | 46 | 85 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 41 | 9 | 2 | 38 | 97 | .225 | .308 | .321 | .629 | 121 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Totals | 890 | 3624 | 3157 | 441 | 772 | 164 | 26 | 87 | 410 | 33 | 12 | 357 | 670 | .245 | .332 | .396 | .728 | 1249 | 48 | 71 | 12 | 27 | 12 |
Fielding:
| Year | Lg | Team | Pos | GP | GS | Inn. | PO | A | E | DP | Fld% | RF/9 | RF/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NL | San Diego Padres | 2B | 38 | 37 | 303.3 | 47 | 76 | 2 | 19 | .984 | 3.649 | 3.237 |
| 2020 | NL | San Diego Padres | 1B | 10 | 9 | 78.0 | 63 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 7.846 | 6.800 |
| 2020 | NL | San Diego Padres | SS | 11 | 3 | 47.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .917 | 2.106 | 1.000 |
| 2020 | NL | San Diego Padres | 3B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9.000 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | NL | San Diego Padres | 2B | 94 | 89 | 791.3 | 142 | 213 | 5 | 60 | .986 | 4.037 | 3.777 |
| 2021 | NL | San Diego Padres | SS | 41 | 36 | 326.7 | 46 | 81 | 3 | 20 | .977 | 3.499 | 3.098 |
| 2021 | NL | San Diego Padres | 1B | 24 | 20 | 171.3 | 153 | 9 | 1 | 17 | .994 | 8.510 | 6.750 |
| 2021 | NL | San Diego Padres | P | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | |
| 2022 | NL | San Diego Padres | 2B | 147 | 142 | 1239.7 | 205 | 308 | 4 | 77 | .992 | 3.724 | 3.490 |
| 2022 | NL | San Diego Padres | 1B | 20 | 5 | 72.7 | 60 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 8.174 | 3.300 |
| 2022 | NL | San Diego Padres | SS | 9 | 6 | 55.0 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 5 | .966 | 4.582 | 3.111 |
| 2023 | NL | San Diego Padres | 1B | 106 | 94 | 844.0 | 759 | 41 | 2 | 71 | .998 | 8.531 | 7.547 |
| 2023 | NL | San Diego Padres | 2B | 35 | 30 | 261.3 | 45 | 80 | 1 | 23 | .992 | 4.305 | 3.571 |
| 2024 | NL | San Diego Padres | 1B | 85 | 80 | 715.3 | 594 | 45 | 4 | 63 | .994 | 8.040 | 7.518 |
| 2024 | NL | San Diego Padres | 2B | 70 | 66 | 578.0 | 115 | 163 | 2 | 36 | .993 | 4.329 | 3.971 |
| 2025 | NL | San Diego Padres | 2B | 118 | 111 | 970.3 | 166 | 221 | 10 | 57 | .975 | 3.589 | 3.280 |
| 2025 | NL | San Diego Padres | 1B | 13 | 9 | 87.0 | 76 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 8.172 | 6.077 |
| 2025 | NL | San Diego Padres | SS | 13 | 10 | 79.0 | 8 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 3.532 | 2.385 |
| 2026 | NL | San Diego Padres | 3B | 6 | 5 | 48.0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.625 | 2.333 |
| Totals | 842 | 752 | 6669.7 | 2501 | 1306 | 36 | 469 | .991 | 5.137 | 4.521 |
Postseason - Batting:
| Year | Lg | Team | Rnd | GP | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | BA | OBP | SLG | OPS | TB | DP | HBP | SH | SF | IBB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLWC2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .625 | .750 | 1.250 | 2.000 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLDS1 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | .200 | .333 | .200 | .533 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLWC1 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLDS2 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .438 | .438 | .625 | 1.063 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLCS | 5 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | .235 | .350 | .235 | .585 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLWC2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .000 | .143 | .000 | .143 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLDS2 | 5 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | .188 | .278 | .313 | .590 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLWC2 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | NL | San Diego Padres | 6 | 19 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .176 | .222 | .353 | .575 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Totals | 34 | 128 | 114 | 14 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 36 | .211 | .291 | .325 | .616 | 37 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Postseason - Fielding:
| Year | Lg | Team | Rnd | Pos | GP | GS | Inn. | PO | A | E | DP | Fld% | RF/9 | RF/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLWC2 | 2B | 3 | 3 | 27.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3.667 | 3.667 |
| 2020 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLDS1 | 2B | 3 | 3 | 25.0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .875 | 2.520 | 2.333 |
| 2022 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLWC1 | 2B | 3 | 3 | 26.0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 3.115 | 3.000 |
| 2022 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLDS2 | 2B | 4 | 4 | 35.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2.571 | 2.500 |
| 2022 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLCS | 2B | 5 | 5 | 42.0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 2.786 | 2.600 |
| 2024 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLWC2 | 2B | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.500 | 2.500 |
| 2024 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLDS2 | 2B | 5 | 5 | 43.0 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 3.767 | 3.600 |
| 2025 | NL | San Diego Padres | NLWC2 | 2B | 3 | 3 | 25.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 3.240 | 3.000 |
| 2026 | NL | San Diego Padres | 2B | 6 | 6 | 49.7 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | .923 | 4.349 | 4.000 | |
| Totals | 34 | 34 | 290.7 | 52 | 54 | 3 | 15 | .972 | 3.282 | 3.118 |
Awards
2020 - NL Rookie of the Month July-August
2020 - NL MLB Players Choice Outstanding Rookie
2020 - NL TSN Rookie of the Year
2021 - NL Player of the Week Week of 2021-06-26
Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License

