Kyle Farmer
James Kyle Farmer
Born: August 17, 1990
Atlanta, GA USA
Primary Position: IF
All Position(s) Played: P, C, 1B, 2B, 3B, SS, LF, OF, DH, PH, PR
Bats: R
Throws: R
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 205
Career: 2017-2026
Draft: Round 35 (2012 June Amateur Draft, New York Yankees)
Draft: Round 8 (2013 June Amateur Draft, Los Angeles Dodgers)
School: Georgia
Minor League Statistics
Kyle Farmer compiled a career batting average of .248 with 63 home runs and 288 RBI in his 820-game career with the Los Angeles Dodgers, Cincinnati Reds, Minnesota Twins, Colorado Rockies and Atlanta Braves. He began playing during the 2017 season and last took the field during the 2026 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Pitching:
| Year | Lg | Team | W | L | W% | ERA | G | GS | GF | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | BK | WP | BF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2024 | AL | Minnesota Twins | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2025 | NL | Colorado Rockies | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| Totals | 0 | 0 | 5.68 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
Batting:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | BA | OBP | SLG | OPS | TB | DP | HBP | SH | SF | IBB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NL | Los Angeles Dodgers | 20 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .300 | .300 | .350 | .650 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | NL | Los Angeles Dodgers | 39 | 77 | 68 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15 | .235 | .312 | .324 | .635 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 97 | 197 | 183 | 22 | 42 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 59 | .230 | .279 | .410 | .689 | 75 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 32 | 70 | 64 | 4 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 13 | .266 | .329 | .313 | .641 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 147 | 529 | 483 | 60 | 127 | 22 | 2 | 16 | 63 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 97 | .263 | .316 | .416 | .732 | 201 | 16 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| 2022 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 145 | 583 | 526 | 58 | 134 | 25 | 1 | 14 | 78 | 4 | 3 | 33 | 99 | .255 | .315 | .386 | .701 | 203 | 20 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| 2023 | AL | Minnesota Twins | 120 | 369 | 336 | 49 | 86 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 46 | 2 | 4 | 23 | 86 | .256 | .317 | .408 | .725 | 137 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | AL | Minnesota Twins | 107 | 242 | 215 | 26 | 46 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 49 | .214 | .293 | .353 | .647 | 76 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025 | NL | Colorado Rockies | 97 | 300 | 277 | 24 | 63 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 66 | .227 | .280 | .365 | .645 | 101 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2026 | NL | Atlanta Braves | 9 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .308 | .286 | .385 | .670 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Totals | 813 | 2401 | 2185 | 247 | 541 | 103 | 7 | 63 | 288 | 16 | 17 | 134 | 490 | .248 | .306 | .388 | .694 | 847 | 62 | 59 | 3 | 20 | 4 |
Fielding:
| Year | Lg | Team | Pos | GP | GS | Inn. | PO | A | E | DP | Fld% | RF/9 | RF/G | PB | WP | SB | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NL | Los Angeles Dodgers | 1B | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 12.375 | 11.000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | NL | Los Angeles Dodgers | 3B | 4 | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2017 | NL | Los Angeles Dodgers | C | 3 | 0 | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 6.429 | 1.667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2018 | NL | Los Angeles Dodgers | 3B | 22 | 14 | 135.7 | 6 | 35 | 1 | 4 | .976 | 2.720 | 1.864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2018 | NL | Los Angeles Dodgers | C | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4.500 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2018 | NL | Los Angeles Dodgers | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 18.000 | 2.000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 2B | 41 | 14 | 170.7 | 25 | 36 | 1 | 7 | .984 | 3.217 | 1.488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | C | 15 | 9 | 81.7 | 78 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .988 | 8.927 | 5.400 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 25.0 |
| 2019 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 1B | 18 | 6 | 72.0 | 58 | 4 | 1 | 6 | .984 | 7.750 | 3.444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 3B | 12 | 6 | 60.7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.632 | .917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | P | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2019 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | SS | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9.000 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2020 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | SS | 15 | 10 | 85.7 | 11 | 21 | 0 | 7 | 1.000 | 3.362 | 2.133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2020 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 2B | 13 | 8 | 73.0 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 6 | .935 | 3.575 | 2.231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2020 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 3B | 2 | 1 | 13.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2.077 | 1.500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2020 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | OF | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2020 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2021 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | SS | 121 | 115 | 1008.7 | 128 | 270 | 5 | 53 | .988 | 3.551 | 3.289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 3B | 10 | 8 | 65.7 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | .929 | 1.782 | 1.300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 2B | 9 | 3 | 41.3 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 3.702 | 1.889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 1B | 5 | 2 | 23.0 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 7.435 | 3.800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | OF | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2022 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | SS | 98 | 97 | 842.0 | 106 | 215 | 7 | 50 | .979 | 3.431 | 3.276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2022 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 3B | 36 | 35 | 299.3 | 32 | 61 | 2 | 8 | .979 | 2.796 | 2.583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2022 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | 1B | 2 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2023 | AL | Minnesota Twins | 3B | 43 | 32 | 290.0 | 20 | 43 | 3 | 6 | .955 | 1.955 | 1.465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023 | AL | Minnesota Twins | SS | 40 | 27 | 276.3 | 32 | 55 | 1 | 9 | .989 | 2.834 | 2.175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023 | AL | Minnesota Twins | 2B | 45 | 20 | 223.0 | 30 | 54 | 0 | 18 | 1.000 | 3.390 | 1.867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023 | AL | Minnesota Twins | 1B | 4 | 0 | 5.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 14.400 | 2.000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023 | AL | Minnesota Twins | OF | 3 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2024 | AL | Minnesota Twins | 2B | 71 | 42 | 363.7 | 38 | 92 | 2 | 13 | .985 | 3.217 | 1.831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2024 | AL | Minnesota Twins | 3B | 29 | 13 | 142.0 | 12 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 2.472 | 1.345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2024 | AL | Minnesota Twins | SS | 13 | 4 | 52.3 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2.408 | 1.077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2024 | AL | Minnesota Twins | P | 3 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.250 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2024 | AL | Minnesota Twins | 1B | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 6.000 | 2.000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2025 | NL | Colorado Rockies | 2B | 33 | 28 | 238.3 | 35 | 84 | 0 | 27 | 1.000 | 4.494 | 3.606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2025 | NL | Colorado Rockies | 1B | 17 | 15 | 135.7 | 122 | 14 | 2 | 14 | .986 | 9.022 | 8.000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2025 | NL | Colorado Rockies | SS | 12 | 9 | 80.7 | 11 | 28 | 1 | 6 | .975 | 4.351 | 3.250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2025 | NL | Colorado Rockies | 3B | 10 | 7 | 65.0 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 0 | .944 | 2.354 | 1.700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2025 | NL | Colorado Rockies | P | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2026 | NL | Atlanta Braves | 3B | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3.000 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Totals | 763 | 526 | 4892.0 | 821 | 1120 | 31 | 248 | .984 | 3.571 | 2.544 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 25.0 |
Postseason - Batting:
| Year | Lg | Team | Rnd | GP | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | BA | OBP | SLG | OPS | TB | DP | HBP | SH | SF | IBB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NL | Los Angeles Dodgers | NLDS1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | NL | Los Angeles Dodgers | NLCS | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | NLWC4 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | AL | Minnesota Twins | ALWC2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | AL | Minnesota Twins | ALDS2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .333 | .333 | 1.333 | 1.667 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Totals | 9 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .077 | .071 | .308 | .379 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Postseason - Fielding:
| Year | Lg | Team | Rnd | Pos | GP | GS | Inn. | PO | A | E | DP | Fld% | RF/9 | RF/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NL | Cincinnati Reds | NLWC4 | SS | 1 | 1 | 12.3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3.649 | 5.000 |
| 2023 | AL | Minnesota Twins | ALWC2 | 3B | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | |
| 2023 | AL | Minnesota Twins | ALDS2 | 3B | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 3.000 | 2.000 |
| Totals | 4 | 2 | 22.3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2.821 | 1.750 |
Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License





