Jordan Hicks
Jordan McKinley Hicks
Born: September 6, 1996
Houston, TX USA
Primary Position: P
All Position(s) Played: P
Bats: R
Throws: R
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 220
Career: 2018-2026
Draft: Round SUP (2015 June Amateur Draft, St. Louis Cardinals)
School: Cypress Creek (TX) HS
Minor League Statistics
Jordan Hicks compiled a career batting average of .000 with 0 home runs and 0 RBI in his 291-game career with the St. Louis Cardinals, Toronto Blue Jays, San Francisco Giants, Boston Red Sox and Chicago White Sox. He began playing during the 2018 season and last took the field during the 2026 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Pitching:
| Year | Lg | Team | W | L | W% | ERA | G | GS | GF | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | BK | WP | BF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | 3 | 4 | .429 | 3.59 | 73 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 77.7 | 59 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 45 | 2 | 70 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 339 |
| 2019 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | 2 | 2 | .500 | 3.14 | 29 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 28.7 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 110 |
| 2021 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | 0 | 0 | 5.40 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 44 | |
| 2022 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | 3 | 6 | .333 | 4.84 | 35 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.3 | 46 | 33 | 33 | 5 | 35 | 0 | 63 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 263 |
| 2023 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | 1 | 6 | .143 | 3.67 | 40 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 41.7 | 39 | 21 | 17 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 59 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 189 |
| 2023 | AL | Toronto Blue Jays | 2 | 3 | .400 | 2.63 | 25 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 24.0 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 96 |
| 2024 | NL | San Francisco Giants | 4 | 7 | .364 | 4.10 | 29 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 109.7 | 112 | 54 | 50 | 12 | 47 | 0 | 96 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 481 |
| 2025 | NL | San Francisco Giants | 1 | 5 | .167 | 6.47 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.7 | 55 | 36 | 35 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 43 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 217 |
| 2025 | AL | Boston Red Sox | 1 | 2 | .333 | 8.20 | 21 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18.7 | 25 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 97 |
| 2026 | AL | Chicago White Sox | 0 | 1 | .000 | 3.68 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14.7 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 69 |
| Totals | 17 | 36 | .321 | 4.39 | 291 | 37 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 435.0 | 391 | 228 | 212 | 31 | 225 | 6 | 418 | 37 | 2 | 45 | 1905 |
Batting:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | BA | OBP | SLG | OPS | TB | DP | HBP | SH | SF | IBB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | 73 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 2021 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 2022 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 2023 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 2023 | AL | Toronto Blue Jays | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 2024 | NL | San Francisco Giants | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 2025 | NL | San Francisco Giants | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 2025 | AL | Boston Red Sox | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Totals | 275 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding:
| Year | Lg | Team | Pos | GP | GS | Inn. | PO | A | E | DP | Fld% | RF/9 | RF/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | P | 73 | 0 | 77.7 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.970 | .233 |
| 2019 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | P | 29 | 0 | 28.7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.884 | .207 |
| 2021 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | P | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4.500 | .500 |
| 2022 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | P | 35 | 8 | 61.3 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.908 | .371 |
| 2023 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | P | 40 | 0 | 41.7 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .900 | 1.944 | .225 |
| 2023 | AL | Toronto Blue Jays | P | 25 | 0 | 24.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.250 | .240 |
| 2024 | NL | San Francisco Giants | P | 29 | 20 | 109.7 | 18 | 10 | 1 | 3 | .966 | 2.298 | .966 |
| 2025 | NL | San Francisco Giants | P | 13 | 9 | 48.7 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.849 | .769 |
| 2025 | AL | Boston Red Sox | P | 21 | 0 | 18.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .482 | .048 |
| 2026 | AL | Chicago White Sox | P | 16 | 0 | 14.7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.455 | .250 |
| Totals | 291 | 37 | 435.0 | 44 | 55 | 2 | 3 | .980 | 2.048 | .340 |
Postseason - Pitching:
| Year | Lg | Team | Rnd | W | L | W% | ERA | G | GS | GF | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | BK | WP | BF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | NLWC2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2023 | AL | Toronto Blue Jays | ALWC2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| Totals | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Postseason - Batting:
| Year | Lg | Team | Rnd | GP | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | BA | OBP | SLG | OPS | TB | DP | HBP | SH | SF | IBB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | NLWC2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 2023 | AL | Toronto Blue Jays | ALWC2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Totals | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Postseason - Fielding:
| Year | Lg | Team | Rnd | Pos | GP | GS | Inn. | PO | A | E | DP | Fld% | RF/9 | RF/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NL | St. Louis Cardinals | NLWC2 | P | 2 | 0 | 1.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 5.400 | .500 |
| 2023 | AL | Toronto Blue Jays | ALWC2 | P | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | |
| Totals | 3 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 3.375 | .333 |
Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License





