1984 Boston Red Sox Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 86-76
Finished 4th in the AL's East Division
Attendance: 1,660,551, Avg. 21,566
Ballpark: Fenway Park II
Manager: Ralph Houk (86-76)
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
1984 Boston Red Sox Roster
1984 Boston Red Sox Results

The Boston Red Sox of the American League ended the 1984 season with a record of 86 wins and 76 losses, finishing fourth in the AL's East Division. Ralph Houk coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Bruce Hurst1212.5003.9233330920218.02321069525883136611958
Bob Ojeda1212.5003.9933320850216.72111069617962137210928
Oil Can Boyd1212.5004.37292621030197.72071099618535134115835
Al Nipper116.6473.8929243600182.718386791852184717777
Roger Clemens94.6924.3221200510133.3146676413293126204575
Bob Stanley910.4743.54570470022106.71135742923952201455
Mark Clear83.7274.034702700867.0473830270376206318
Steve Crawford501.0003.343501900162.0693123621521102268
Dennis Eckersley44.5005.0199020064.77138361013233102270
Rich Gale23.4005.56134400043.7572727618028100200
John Henry Johnson12.3333.53303900163.7642625727157014275
Mike Brown18.1116.851511200067.01046351919132324326
Charlie Mitchell002.76100900016.31475163720071
Jim Dorsey0010.132000002.7633020400115
Totals8676.5314.193631621224011321442.0152476467214151738927307376271

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Wade Boggs158726625109203314655328944.325.407.416.823260130846
Mike Easler1566666018718831527911158134.313.376.516.89231084124
Dwight Evans162738630121186378321043196115.295.388.532.920335194172
Jim Rice15970865798184257281224044102.280.323.467.791307361068
Tony Armas157679639107171295431231332156.268.300.531.831339131079
Marty Barrett13952647556144233345534225.303.358.383.74118291442
Bill Buckner114471439511222121167222438.278.321.410.731180115035
Rich Gedman133486449541212642472002972.269.312.506.81822751258
Jackie Gutierrez151480449551181232291251549.263.284.316.6001421801240
Rick Miller95141123173251012111722.260.348.317.6653930010
Reid Nichols74141124142851114211218.226.307.306.6143803111
Jerry Remy30113104826110843711.250.297.279.5762910200
Gary Allenson359283919202800914.229.304.325.6302750002
Ed Jurak4779666163117021212.242.359.364.7232410100
Jeff Newman247163514201300516.222.275.302.5771910210
Glenn Hoffman648074814400401510.189.241.243.4841830100
Dave Stapleton1343394920010033.231.286.282.5681120101
Marc Sullivan2761300010010.500.571.5001.071300000
Chico Walker3320000010001.000.000.000.000000010
John Henry Johnson30000000000000000000
Rich Gale13000000000000000000
Jim Dorsey2000000000000000000
Bob Stanley57000000000000000000
Oil Can Boyd29000000000000000000
Mike Brown15000000000000000000
Bob Ojeda33000000000000000000
Al Nipper29000000000000000000
Mark Clear47000000000000000000
Steve Crawford35000000000000000000
Charlie Mitchell10000000000000000000
Roger Clemens21000000000000000000
Bruce Hurst33000000000000000000
Dennis Eckersley9000000000000000000
Totals2079625056488101598259451817673825500842.283.341.441.782249014820364648


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Bill Buckner1B113113986.7974961575.9869.7609.4690000
Mike Easler1B2929251.025629721.9761.2199.8280000
Dave Stapleton1B101085.7868051.0009.8759.4000000
Ed Jurak1B19676.07210081.0009.7114.3160000
Rick Miller1B8442.7444011.0001.1256.0000000
Marty Barrett2B1361351187.7245417967.9875.0174.8680000
Jerry Remy2B2424202.74070313.9734.8854.5830000
Ed Jurak2B14344.7121214.9604.8361.7140000
Glenn Hoffman2B205.030001.0005.4001.5000000
Chico Walker2B102.001001.0004.5001.0000000
Wade Boggs3B1561561361.31413302030.9593.1143.0190000
Ed Jurak3B9567.781820.9293.4582.8890000
Glenn Hoffman3B4113.013011.0002.7691.0000000
Rich GedmanC1251151030.069358185.9776.5626.00880765341.1
Gary AllensonC3527230.31351224.9875.7444.2001022929.0
Jeff NewmanC2418164.7118810.9926.8875.2501012529.4
Marc SullivanC2217.019010.9501.0599.50000100.0
Dwight EvansOF1611611406.0311722.9942.0361.9750000
Jim RiceOF1571571376.03361243.9892.2762.2170000
Tony ArmasOF1261261111.0329492.9742.6982.6430000
Reid NicholsOF4830287.079310.9882.5711.7080000
Rick MillerOF3112146.036110.9742.2811.1940000
Bruce HurstP3333218.01030011.0001.6511.2120000
Bob OjedaP3332216.7103223.9551.7451.2730000
Oil Can BoydP2926197.7203123.9622.3221.7590000
Al NipperP2924182.7283110.9832.9072.0340000
Roger ClemensP2120133.31114001.0001.6881.1900000
Bob StanleyP570106.772820.9462.953.6140000
Mark ClearP47067.048001.0001.612.2550000
Mike BrownP151167.011821.9052.5521.2670000
Dennis EckersleyP9964.7111112.9573.0622.4440000
John Henry JohnsonP30363.708001.0001.131.2670000
Steve CrawfordP35062.048011.0001.742.3430000
Rich GaleP13443.743001.0001.443.5380000
Charlie MitchellP10016.31310.8002.204.4000000
Jim DorseyP202.701001.0003.375.5000000
Jackie GutierrezSS1501391205.32283473160.9494.2933.8330000
Glenn HoffmanSS5623233.73971517.9574.2371.9640000
Ed JurakSS203.00000.000.0000000
Totals1805145812978.043261737143329.9774.2053.3591001116737.6




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Recent Updates

Baseball Search