1962 Chicago Cubs Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 59-103
Finished 9th in the NL
Attendance: 593,068, Avg. 7,908
Ballpark: Wrigley Field
Manager: El Tappe (4-16)
Manager: Lou Klein (12-18)
Manager: Charlie Metro (43-69)
Location: Chicago, Illinois
1962 Chicago Cubs Roster
1962 Chicago Cubs Results

The Chicago Cubs of the National League ended the 1962 season with a record of 59 wins and 103 losses, finishing ninth in the NL. El Tappe, Lou Klein and Charlie Metro coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Bob Buhl1213.4803.6934303810212.02041088723946109615915
Cal Koonce1010.5003.9735303310190.720093841786384722844
Dick Ellsworth920.3105.0937333601208.7241131118237761135015921
Don Cardwell716.3044.9241299614195.720511610727607104909848
Barney Schultz55.5003.825102400577.7663633723658403319
Glen Hobbie514.2635.22422312500162.0198112941962887315733
Don Elston48.3332.445703200866.3572518632737101275
Paul Toth31.7504.2464010034.0291716210111202138
Dave Gerard23.4004.913901300358.76740321028530102266
Bob Anderson27.2225.0257416004107.71117060960582508492
Don Prince000.001010001.000001001004
George Gerberman001.691100005.3311150100024
Freddie Burdette003.728010019.7544283500040
Jack Warner007.717030007.0976300300229
Morrie Steevens01.0002.40121200015.010440110510067
Tony Balsamo01.0006.44180500029.3342221120227118140
Al Lary01.0007.15153400034.0422727515018003155
Jim Brewer01.0009.536120005.71066230100027
Jack Curtis02.0003.5043000018.01887261800172
Totals59103.3644.54471162133293261438.3150982772515960160783465666309

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Billy Williams159699618941842282291997072.298.369.466.835288114073
Ken Hubbs160715661901722495493735129.260.299.346.6462292031330
George Altman1476035347417027522741976289.318.393.511.904273850214
Ernie Banks1546576108716420637104513071.269.306.503.8093071970103
Ron Santo162679604441372041783416594.227.302.358.659216172355
Andre Rodgers13851246140128208544564493.278.343.388.731179123224
Lou Brock123477434731142479351673596.263.319.412.73117953054
Don Landrum83272238296752115923031.282.369.332.7017923100
Dick Bertell77235215196562218011330.302.343.377.7208141515
Cuno Barragan58158134112761012022128.201.306.261.5673560121
Bob Will871089262230215001322.239.327.337.6643110122
Moe Thacker651221078205009011440.187.287.234.5212521001
Jim McKnight608785619010500213.224.241.247.4882150000
Nelson Mathews155749515202133354.306.393.469.8622312100
Alex Grammas23636031430031127.233.270.283.5531731000
El Tappe26605331100060043.208.288.208.4961122100
Don Cardwell41696129010300427.148.200.180.3801120400
Elder White23645348200130811.151.274.189.4631021200
Danny Murphy1437355731030029.200.243.343.5861200000
Dick Ellsworth377862571002001428.113.276.129.405800200
Glen Hobbie42534946000000324.122.173.122.296600100
Cal Koonce35686476100200125.094.108.109.217730300
Bobby Smith1332293500120126.172.219.276.495800010
Billy Ott12302834001200210.143.200.250.450710000
Dave Gerard39980300000012.375.444.375.819300000
Bob Anderson57272313010100210.130.200.217.417510200
Paul Toth613111200010011.182.250.182.432220100
Sammy Taylor718150210010033.133.278.200.478310001
Moe Morhardt1818161200020028.125.222.125.347200000
Daryl Robertson9221902000200210.105.182.105.287200010
Jack Curtis4540100000012.250.400.250.650100000
Tony Balsamo18551110000003.200.200.400.600200000
Al Lary231061100000021.167.375.167.542100200
Don Elston57880000000003.000.000.000.000000000
George Gerberman1210000000010.000.500.000.500000000
Morrie Steevens12110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jim McAnany7760000000012.000.143.000.143000000
Bob Buhl34846920000111635.000.091.000.091001710
Freddie Burdette8110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Barney Schultz51850000010012.000.167.000.167010200
Jim Brewer6000000000000000000
Jack Warner7000000000000000000
Don Prince1000000000000000000
Totals21196173553463213981965612660078505041044.253.317.377.694208413139544243


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Ernie Banks1B1491481305.3145810611134.9931.7831.4970000
George Altman1B1613125.012180131.0009.2888.0630000
Andre Rodgers1B118.0111011.00013.50012.0000000
Ken Hubbs2B1591581394.336348915103.9835.4995.3580000
Alex Grammas2B3219.037011.0004.7373.3330000
Jim McKnight2B2217.045021.0004.7654.5000000
Ron Santo3B1571561372.71613322333.9553.2323.1400000
Jim McKnight3B9441.071412.9554.6102.3330000
Ernie Banks3B3218.041011.0002.5001.6670000
Daryl Robertson3B105.720001.0003.1762.0000000
Alex Grammas3B101.00000.000.0000000
Elder White3B100.003001.0003.0000000
Dick BertellC7661537.03063650.9865.7324.5001624411729.3
Cuno BarraganC5541370.02072772.9715.6924.255814231336.1
Moe ThackerC6535324.02193418.9967.0283.892717262043.5
El TappeC2621169.310113041.0006.0594.3851510533.3
Sammy TaylorC6438.0231001.0005.6844.00013100.0
Billy WilliamsOF1591591412.327318104.9671.8541.8300000
George AltmanOF1291271128.0234873.9721.9311.8760000
Lou BrockOF106101896.7243792.9652.5092.3580000
Don LandrumOF5956492.7122343.9692.2832.1190000
Nelson MathewsOF1414120.325010.9621.8701.7860000
Bob WillOF9665.0140001.0001.9381.5560000
Danny MurphyOF5760.750001.000.7421.0000000
Bobby SmithOF7758.791001.0001.5341.4290000
Billy OttOF7650.791001.0001.7761.4290000
Jim McKnightOF5330.06111.8752.1001.4000000
Bob BuhlP3430212.0152932.9361.8681.2940000
Dick EllsworthP3733208.774133.9412.0701.2970000
Don CardwellP4129195.7153712.9812.3921.2680000
Cal KoonceP3530190.7172931.9392.1711.3140000
Glen HobbieP4223162.0831011.0002.167.9290000
Bob AndersonP574107.741611.9521.672.3510000
Barney SchultzP51077.751212.9441.970.3330000
Don ElstonP57066.3516021.0002.849.3680000
Dave GerardP39058.74920.8671.994.3330000
Paul TothP6434.04520.8182.3821.5000000
Al LaryP15334.01510.8571.588.4000000
Tony BalsamoP18029.33612.9002.761.5000000
Jack CurtisP4318.002001.0001.000.5000000
Morrie SteevensP12115.00510.8333.000.4170000
Freddie BurdetteP809.70210.6671.862.2500000
Jack WarnerP707.003001.0003.857.4290000
Jim BrewerP615.711011.0003.176.3330000
George GerbermanP115.30110.5001.6881.0000000
Don PrinceP101.001011.0009.0001.0000000
Andre RodgersSS1331281121.32394332891.9605.3945.0530000
Elder WhiteSS1514124.0254416.9865.0084.6000000
Alex GrammasSS1312112.020420111.0004.9824.7690000
Daryl RobertsonSS6541.3614011.0004.3553.3330000
Ron SantoSS8339.761112.9443.8572.1250000
Totals1876145812937.043151911146446.9774.3313.31933631015535.3




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License