1993 Cincinnati Reds Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 73-89
Finished 5th in the NL's West Division
Manager: Tony Perez (20-24)
Manager: Davey Johnson (53-65)
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
1993 Cincinnati Reds Roster
1993 Cincinnati Reds Results

The Cincinnati Reds of the National League ended the 1993 season with a record of 73 wins and 89 losses, finishing fifth in the NL's West Division. Tony Perez and Davey Johnson coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Jose Rijo149.6092.4836360210257.32187671196222272101029
Tim Pugh1015.4005.2631273310164.3200102961959194723738
Tim Belcher96.6004.4722220420137.0134726811474101706590
Tom Browning77.5004.7421200000114.015961601520253111505
Bobby Ayala710.4125.60439800398.010672611645465705450
Jeff Reardon46.4004.095803200861.7663428410035502267
Milt Hill301.0005.65190200028.734181859123001125
John Smiley39.2505.6218180200105.711769661531060212455
Jerry Spradlin21.6673.493701600249.044201949024013193
Johnny Ruffin21.6673.58210500237.7361615411130102159
Greg Cadaret21.6674.963401500132.7401918323523102158
Steve Foster22.5001.75170700025.7238515216100105
Scott Service22.5003.70260700241.3361917515440100173
Larry Luebbers25.2864.541414000077.3744939738338104332
John Roper25.2865.631615000080.09251501036354415360
Kevin Wickander101.0006.75330800025.3322019519120214126
Rob Dibble14.2006.4845037001941.7343330842049204196
Jeff Kaiser002.703010003.3411021400016
Chris Bushing0012.466020004.3976140300225
Scott Ruskin0018.004000001.032212000008
Mike Anderson0018.563000005.3121111330400030
Dwayne Henry01.0003.863010004.7682041200126
Bill Landrum02.0003.74180600021.718991611400086
Ross Powell03.0004.4191100016.313881601700066
Totals7389.4514.51537162151114371434.0151078571915850836996448476218

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Chris Sabo1486115528614333221826443105.259.315.440.755243106285
Reggie Sanders138563496901361642083271051118.274.343.444.786220105387
Barry Larkin100440384571212038511415133.315.394.445.839171131136
Hal Morris10142137948120180749223451.317.371.420.79015952064
Joe Oliver139521482401152801475002791.239.276.384.659185131292
Kevin Mitchell93353323561102131964102548.341.385.601.986194141044
Roberto Kelly78342320441021739352151743.319.354.475.829152102030
Jeff Branson1254123814092151322411973.241.275.310.58411840842
Jacob Brumfield10329927240731736232082147.268.321.419.74011411324
Bip Roberts8333629246701301182663846.240.330.295.6258623031
Randy Milligan832822343064111629024649.274.394.406.8009531010
Juan Samuel1032892613160104426972353.230.298.345.6429023023
Thomas Howard38154141223983413561221.277.331.461.7926540010
Jose Rijo369782522401800318.268.294.354.64829201200
Gary Varsho77109958226021110919.232.302.358.6603411310
Tim Costo311049813225031200417.224.250.367.6173610020
Dan Wilson368876617300800916.224.302.263.5652020214
Brian Dorsett2566637164021200314.254.288.413.7012610000
Cecil Espy4076606142005221413.233.368.267.6351620020
Jack Daugherty4671597132029001115.220.338.356.6942100010
Tim Pugh316254212100100020.222.236.241.4771301700
Greg Tubbs35745910110012311410.186.351.237.5891401000
Tim Belcher225450210100701015.200.216.220.4361101300
John Smiley18393228100500110.250.265.281.546900510
Tom Browning2144374810140026.216.250.324.5741200410
Willie Greene15535078112500219.160.189.340.5291710010
Keith Kessinger1132274710130044.259.344.407.7511110010
Larry Luebbers1426241610000008.250.280.292.572701100
John Roper16292815000200011.179.179.179.357510100
Tommy Gregg1013121200010000.167.154.167.321200010
Bobby Ayala4323211210010107.095.095.143.238300200
Cesar Hernandez2726243200011218.083.120.083.203200100
Rob Dibble451101000100001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
Johnny Ruffin21330100000001.333.333.333.667110000
Keith Gordon3660100000002.167.167.167.333100000
Scott Service27770100010003.143.143.143.286100000
Brian Koelling716152100000002.067.125.067.192101000
Jeff Reardon58320000000002.000.000.000.000000100
Kevin Wickander33220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Jerry Spradlin37220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Dwayne Henry3110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Mike Anderson3110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Keith Hughes3440000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Milt Hill19220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Ross Powell9110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Greg Cadaret34220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Jeff Kaiser3000000000000000000
Scott Ruskin4000000000000000000
Bill Landrum182000000000101.000000100
Steve Foster17100000000000000100
Chris Bushing6000000000000000000
Totals223661635517722145726128137669142594851025.264.324.396.720218510432636642


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Hal Morris1B9894834.374675561.9948.8568.3780000
Randy Milligan1B6160497.746856347.9949.4768.5900000
Joe Oliver1B12346.0342051.0007.0433.0000000
Jack Daugherty1B2219.0202011.0001.42111.0000000
Juan Samuel1B6011.0113001.00011.4552.3330000
Brian Dorsett1B3110.080001.0007.2002.6670000
Jeff Branson1B119.0101001.00011.00011.0000000
Tim Costo1B217.021001.0003.8571.5000000
Juan Samuel2B7058529.0135164933.9715.0874.2710000
Bip Roberts2B6463525.3136172531.9845.2774.8130000
Jeff Branson2B4536330.780105528.9745.0354.1110000
Jacob Brumfield2B4225.061033.8425.7604.0000000
Brian Koelling2B3324.041211.9416.0005.3330000
Chris Sabo3B1481481265.3792421116.9672.2832.1690000
Jeff Branson3B14892.071610.9582.2501.6430000
Willie Greene3B5442.029001.0002.3572.2000000
Bip Roberts3B3219.014001.0002.3681.6670000
Juan Samuel3B4012.724001.0004.2631.5000000
Tim Costo3B203.001001.0003.000.5000000
Joe OliverC1331281102.77916878.9927.0116.4591101005033.3
Dan WilsonC3520204.0146912.9946.8384.4291025310.7
Brian DorsettC1814127.31115001.0008.1996.444009325.0
Reggie SandersOF1371371192.3312380.9752.3782.2990000
Roberto KellyOF7777663.3198311.9952.7272.6100000
Kevin MitchellOF8787660.7149772.9572.1251.7930000
Jacob BrumfieldOF9662609.3172641.9782.6291.8540000
Thomas HowardOF3731289.773411.9872.3922.0810000
Tim CostoOF2626209.749110.9802.1461.9230000
Greg TubbsOF2114135.338110.9752.5941.8570000
Gary VarshoOF2212122.3271011.0002.0601.2730000
Cecil EspyOF1811110.025220.9312.2091.5000000
Cesar HernandezOF23373.330210.9703.9271.3910000
Jack DaughertyOF16773.011010.9171.356.6880000
Randy MilliganOF9856.09120.8331.6071.1110000
Bip RobertsOF11653.715010.9382.5161.3640000
Tommy GreggOF4218.020001.0001.000.5000000
Juan SamuelOF3114.03110.8002.5711.3330000
Keith GordonOF2110.020001.0001.8001.0000000
Joe OliverOF118.00000.000.0000000
Keith HughesOF203.30000.000.0000000
Jose RijoP3636257.32735081.0002.1681.7220000
Tim PughP3127164.392311.9701.7531.0320000
Tim BelcherP2222137.0131120.9231.5771.0910000
Tom BrowningP2120114.01021021.0002.4471.4760000
John SmileyP1818105.7716001.0001.9591.2780000
Bobby AyalaP43998.0121061.7862.020.5120000
John RoperP161580.078001.0001.688.9380000
Larry LuebbersP141477.34821.8571.397.8570000
Jeff ReardonP58061.74620.8331.459.1720000
Jerry SpradlinP37049.022001.000.735.1080000
Rob DibbleP45041.754021.0001.944.2000000
Scott ServiceP26041.334001.0001.524.2690000
Johnny RuffinP21037.745001.0002.150.4290000
Greg CadaretP34032.724001.0001.653.1760000
Milt HillP19028.74010.8001.256.2110000
Steve FosterP17025.702001.000.701.1180000
Kevin WickanderP33025.303001.0001.066.0910000
Bill LandrumP18021.716001.0002.908.3890000
Ross PowellP9116.30210.6671.102.2220000
Mike AndersonP305.301001.0001.688.3330000
Dwayne HenryP304.710001.0001.929.3330000
Chris BushingP604.30000.000.0000000
Jeff KaiserP303.30000.000.0000000
Scott RuskinP401.00000.000.0000000
Barry LarkinSS9998845.71592811656.9654.6834.4440000
Jeff BransonSS5946426.388138528.9784.7713.8310000
Willie GreeneSS101078.7172818.9785.1484.5000000
Keith KessingerSS11772.372225.9353.6082.6360000
Brian KoellingSS2110.020001.0001.8001.0000000
Bip RobertsSS101.00000.000.0000000
Totals2044145812906.043021633121354.9804.1392.9041201345629.5




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Baseball Search

Latest News

"Spend to Save" at FC Cincinnati Shop this week
Posted on Monday October 14, 2019

CINCINNATI - Now through Thursday, FC Cincinnati fans who make a purchase at the club's downtown FC Cincinnati Shop (43 East Fourth St., Cincinnati) -...

FC Cincinnati to Hold Warehouse Sale Next Week
Posted on Thursday October 10, 2019

CINCINNATI - FC Cincinnati will hold their annual Warehouse Sale - when prices on hundreds of FCC retail items will be marked down - next week at The ...

Bertone, Tyton nominated for MLSsoccer.com's Goal and Save of the Year
Posted on Wednesday October 09, 2019

CINCINNATI - FC Cincinnati midfielder Leonardo Bertone and goalkeeper Przemys?aw Tyto? have been nominated for MLSsoccer.com\'s AT&T 2019 Goal of the ...