1871 Cleveland Forest Citys Statistics

National Association (NA)
Team Record: 10-19
Finished 8th in the NA
Attendance: 2,200, Avg. 1,100
Ballpark: National Association Grounds
Manager: Charlie Pabor (10-19)
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
1871 Cleveland Forest Citys Roster
1871 Cleveland Forest Citys Results

The Cleveland Forest Citys of the National Association ended the 1871 season with a record of 10 wins and 19 losses, finishing eighth in the NA.

The Forest Citys tallied 249 runs and allowed 341 runs. Ezra Sutton led all regular hitters with a .352 average. Al Pratt topped Cleveland with 10 wins and a team-best 3.77 ERA, leading regularly-used pitchers.

Charlie Pabor coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Al Pratt1017.3703.77282812200224.72962889494703400481117
Charlie Pabor02.0006.7571510029.35053224600002160
Totals1019.3454.11352962300254.0346341116135303400501277

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Deacon White291501464047651212241.322.340.452.7926600000
Ezra Sutton291291283545373233110.352.357.555.9117110000
Charlie Pabor291431422442240181013.296.301.366.6675220000
Art Allison291391372840450193125.292.302.394.6965410000
Al Pratt291311303134680201010.262.267.431.6985620000
Jim Carleton291351273132810182183.252.296.331.6274230000
John Bass22928918271103180134.303.326.640.9675700000
Gene Kimball29134131182510095132.191.209.198.4072620000
Elmer White157170131820090116.257.268.286.5532010000
William Johnson166767101510071001.224.224.239.4631600000
Joe Quest314131310020010.231.286.308.593400000
George Ewell1330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Joe Battin1430000000010.000.250.000.250000000
Totals26112121186249328354071641882625.277.292.391.683464120000


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Jim Carleton1B2929254.029543410.8981.5941.3100000
Gene Kimball2B1716136.04935293.7435.5594.9410000
William Johnson2B101092.03023193.7365.1855.3000000
Joe Quest2B2217.02660.5714.2354.0000000
Art Allison2B206.014001.0007.5002.5000000
Deacon White2B113.020001.0006.0002.0000000
Ezra Sutton3B2929242.04053243.7953.4593.2070000
Gene Kimball3B2010.01220.6002.7001.5000000
Deacon White3B102.001001.0004.5001.0000000
Deacon WhiteC2927235.013620343.8215.9745.379109000
Elmer WhiteC3212.05320.8006.0002.6676000
John BassC106.04010.8006.0004.0003000
Ezra SuttonC102.00010.000.000.0007000
Art AllisonOF2929243.051371.8852.0001.8620000
Charlie PaborOF2828222.0313100.7731.3781.2140000
Elmer WhiteOF1513123.017150.7831.3171.2000000
Gene KimballOF9890.013151.7371.4001.5560000
William JohnsonOF6643.05030.6251.047.8330000
Al PrattOF7120.03010.7501.350.4290000
Ezra SuttonOF209.010001.0001.000.5000000
Joe BattinOF117.010001.0001.2861.0000000
George EwellOF116.010001.0001.5001.0000000
Deacon WhiteOF102.00000.000.0000000
Al PrattP2828225.0224493.8802.6402.3570000
Charlie PaborP7129.02720.8182.7931.2860000
John BassSS2222194.04161293.7794.7324.6360000
Gene KimballSS6548.081780.7584.6874.1670000
Deacon WhiteSS219.00320.6003.0001.5000000
Joe QuestSS114.01010.5002.2501.0000000
Totals2922612291.076229123430.8184.1373.606125000




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License