1941 Cleveland Indians Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 75-79
Finished 4th in the AL
Attendance: 257,000, Avg. 5,977
Ballpark: League Park II/Cleveland Stadium
Manager: Roger Peckinpaugh (75-79)
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
1941 Cleveland Indians Roster
1941 Cleveland Indians Results

The Cleveland Indians of the American League ended the 1941 season with a record of 75 wins and 79 losses, finishing fourth in the AL.

The Indians plated 677 runs and conceded 668 runs. Jeff Heath paced Cleveland with 24 home runs, while Ken Keltner walloped 20 or more, too. Jeff Heath drove in 123 runs and topped batters with significant playing time by hitting .340. Bob Feller recorded 25 wins on the mound for the team and a team-best 3.15 ERA, tops among regularly-used pitchers.

Roger Peckinpaugh coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Bob Feller2513.6583.15444042862343.02841291201519402605061466
Al Smith1213.4803.83292721320206.720495881275076108884
Al Milnar1219.3874.3635303910229.323612811191160821051018
Jim Bagby915.3754.04332751202200.7214104901076053605877
Joe Heving52.7142.292731321570.7632118231018110298
Mel Harder54.5565.241510110168.7764340837021201317
Clint Brown33.5003.274102800574.3773027328022100311
Steve Gromek11.5004.2492510223.3251211011019000106
Harry Eisenstat11.5004.242101400234.0431616216011200157
Joe Krakauskas12.3334.10125500041.7392519329025001189
Chubby Dean14.2004.3988020053.3573126324014003227
Ken Jungels007.2460400013.7171211480610067
Nate Andrews0011.572010002.3343020100012
Red Embree01.0006.751100004.0733030410021
Cal Dorsett01.00010.3252200011.32115130100501065
Totals7579.4873.90288155876810191377.01366668596716600617212296015

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Jeff Heath1516435858919932202412318125069.340.396.586.98234354400
Ken Keltner1496445818315631132384225156.269.330.485.815282921000
Lou Boudreau148681579951494581056948557.257.355.415.7702401131400
Gee Walker1214724455612626116481261846.283.313.431.744192151800
Ray Mack14556550054114224944845469.228.303.342.645171701100
Roy Weatherly10240436359105215337253220.289.350.399.75014552700
Hal Trosky8935531043911701151124421.294.383.455.83814161000
Soup Campbell1043633283682104335193121.250.317.332.64910991300
Rollie Hemsley983092882969105224201819.240.284.330.6149580300
Oscar Grimes77291244285893424403947.238.345.348.6938511700
Gene Desautels66211189203851117101412.201.260.254.5144821700
Beau Bell481181041220430912108.192.270.288.5583031300
Jim Bagby35797451810080016.243.253.257.5101920400
Bob Feller4413912011181411200844.150.209.250.45930111000
Jim Hegan16534741520150047.319.373.426.7982010200
Hank Edwards167268101511160024.221.243.309.5522100200
Larry Rosenthal4586751014311810910.187.274.293.5672210200
Al Milnar358882914202610525.171.218.268.4872210100
Rusty Peters297063613200201710.206.286.238.5241510000
Al Smith3083718111013001120.155.268.211.4801500100
Chubby Dean1729252410020032.160.250.200.450520100
Buck Frierson512112310020011.273.333.364.697400000
Oris Hockett2860200010020.333.500.333.833200000
Harry Eisenstat21661210000001.333.333.500.833300000
Red Howell111170200020042.286.545.286.831200000
Les Fleming2880210020000.250.250.375.625300000
Clint Brown4119171201020025.118.211.235.446400000
Mel Harder1525251200000007.080.080.080.160210000
Jack Conway2220100010000.500.500.5001.000100000
Bob Lemon5440100000001.250.250.250.500100000
Fabian Gaffke4640100000022.250.500.250.750100000
Steve Gromek9661100000001.167.167.167.333120000
Vern Freiburger2880100010002.125.125.125.250110000
Joe Krakauskas1213130100000005.077.077.077.154100000
Cal Dorsett5220000010000.000.000.000.000000000
Ken Jungels6220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Nate Andrews2110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Red Embree1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Joe Heving2719150000020032.000.167.000.167000100
Chuck Workman9542000000011.000.200.000.200000000
George Susce1000000000000000000
Totals1747591352836771350249841036186347511603.256.323.393.7162076941810100


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Hal Trosky1B8500.072754977.9899.1880000
Larry Rosenthal1B100.010001.0001.0000000
Oscar Grimes1B6200.054431353.9959.2740000
Vern Freiburger1B200.015312.9479.0000000
Les Fleming1B200.0201031.0001.5000000
Beau Bell1B1000.0844091.0008.8000000
Rusty Peters2B300.04212.8572.0000000
Ray Mack2B14500.036338623109.9705.1660000
Oscar Grimes2B1300.0283127.9674.5380000
Rusty Peters3B900.091542.8572.6670000
Bob Lemon3B100.011001.0002.0000000
Ken Keltner3B14900.01813461636.9713.5370000
Oscar Grimes3B100.00000.0000000
George SusceC100.010001.0001.0000000
Rollie HemsleyC9600.04014298.9804.6153000
Jim HeganC1600.0631022.9734.5631000
Gene DesautelsC6600.03003215.9975.0301000
Roy WeatherlyOF8800.0208171.9682.3750000
Gee WalkerOF10500.0257950.9822.5330000
Larry RosenthalOF1400.0351001.0002.5710000
Oris HockettOF200.020001.0001.0000000
Jeff HeathOF15100.025920151.9491.8480000
Fabian GaffkeOF200.020001.0001.0000000
Buck FriersonOF300.020001.000.6670000
Hank EdwardsOF1600.023320.9291.6250000
Soup CampbellOF7800.0202640.9812.6670000
Beau BellOF1400.0220001.0001.5710000
Al SmithP2900.094635.9481.8970000
Al MilnarP3500.0102913.9751.1140000
Joe KrakauskasP1200.0211001.0001.0830000
Ken JungelsP600.001001.000.1670000
Joe HevingP2700.0822001.0001.1110000
Mel HarderP1500.071610.9581.5330000
Steve GromekP900.00000.0000000
Bob FellerP4400.0125011.9841.4090000
Red EmbreeP100.00000.0000000
Harry EisenstatP2100.003001.000.1430000
Cal DorsettP500.002001.000.4000000
Chubby DeanP800.0015001.0001.8750000
Clint BrownP4100.0227031.000.7070000
Jim BagbyP3300.0164215.9831.7580000
Nate AndrewsP200.00000.0000000
Rusty PetersSS1100.0132855.8913.7270000
Jack ConwaySS200.023001.0002.5000000
Lou BoudreauSS14700.02964442697.9665.0340000
Totals158300.041311737142436.9763.7075000




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Baseball Search

Latest News