1952 Cleveland Indians Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 93-61
Finished 2nd in the AL
Attendance: 1,444,607
Manager: Al Lopez (93-61)
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
1952 Cleveland Indians Roster
1952 Cleveland Indians Results

The Cleveland Indians of the American League ended the 1952 season with a record of 93 wins and 61 losses, finishing second in the AL. Al Lopez coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Early Wynn2312.6572.90423391943285.7239103922313201531051190
Mike Garcia2211.6672.37463681964292.3284937798701437141236
Bob Lemon2211.6672.50423662854309.7236104861510501316081252
Bob Feller913.4094.74303001100191.72191241011383081311869
Steve Gromek77.5003.6729135311122.710955501428065203505
Mickey Harris301.0004.632901500146.7422624621023100197
Lou Brissie32.6003.484211900282.7684132534028002353
Sam Jones23.4007.25144200136.0383029637028404184
Dick Rozek101.0004.97101500012.711870130500162
Bob Chakales12.3339.7551200012.0191313280700058
George Zuverink000.001010001.310000010005
Ted Wilks003.8670200111.7865070600152
Bill Abernathie0013.501010012.0433110000010
Totals9361.6043.32298155758016181407.01278606519945560671242295973

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Bobby Avila150684597102179261174512106736.300.371.415.7872481611900
Al Rosen14864956710117132528105867554.302.387.524.911297184300
Dale Mitchell1345715116116526355866529.323.387.415.801212141700
Harry Simpson1466075456614521101065535682.266.337.396.733216102400
Larry Doby140611519104143268321045290111.276.383.541.92428160200
Luke Easter127486437631151033197114484.263.337.513.85022455000
Ray Boone103375316578382745015333.263.372.367.739116112400
Jim Hegan1123643333975172441022947.225.287.324.61210840200
Jim Fridley62193175234420416331440.251.311.331.6425831300
Bob Lemon541341241428502900421.226.250.315.5653920600
Joe Tipton43129105152620622102121.248.383.438.8214642100
Bill Glynn4498921525502710516.272.309.391.7013630100
Birdie Tebbetts42117101425401801129.248.339.317.6563252200
Merl Combs52155139112311110011415.165.242.209.4502920200
Early Wynn44112995222001000915.222.287.242.5292430400
George Strickland31103888194018001415.216.324.295.6192600100
Barney McCosky548880141741161185.213.284.325.6092620000
Hank Majeski36625471620090077.296.377.333.7101840100
Wally Westlake2980691116411910816.232.312.362.6742520300
Mike Garcia46110956133001000526.137.180.168.34816401000
Bob Kennedy224940612310121095.300.429.425.8541700000
Dave Pope12353491011140017.294.314.471.7851600000
Bob Feller30716057201800831.117.221.200.4211200300
Pete Reiser34484476103711416.136.208.364.5721610000
Lou Brissie4216120300010010.250.308.250.558300300
Steve Gromek30383023000300510.100.229.100.329330300
Johnny Berardino35423253000201108.094.310.094.403300000
Bob Chakales5440200000000.500.500.5001.000210000
Mickey Harris29551100000001.200.200.200.400100000
Quincy Trouppe611101100000013.100.182.100.282110000
Sam Jones1410100100000004.100.100.100.200100000
Dick Rozek10220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Bill Abernathie1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Snuffy Stirnweiss1000000000000000000
Ted Wilks7000000000000000000
George Zuverink2001000000000000000
Totals1877606053307631399211491487214639626749.262.342.404.7462152124208400


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Harry Simpson1B2800.02768221.9931.1430000
Al Rosen1B400.017623.9205.7500000
Bill Glynn1B3200.016716518.9735.7190000
Luke Easter1B11800.0940901887.9838.7290000
Johnny Berardino1B200.050001.0002.5000000
George Strickland2B100.00000.0000000
Hank Majeski2B300.066041.0004.0000000
Merl Combs2B300.024011.0002.0000000
Ray Boone2B100.011001.0002.0000000
Johnny Berardino2B800.061812.9603.0000000
Bobby Avila2B14900.03554312881.9665.2750000
Snuffy Stirnweiss3B100.00000.0000000
Al Rosen3B14700.01592561825.9582.8230000
Hank Majeski3B1100.091223.9131.9090000
Bob Kennedy3B300.0112011.0004.3330000
Ray Boone3B200.02212.8002.0000000
Johnny Berardino3B400.014001.0001.2500000
Quincy TrouppeC600.0223001.0004.1670000
Joe TiptonC3500.01181841.9713.8862000
Birdie TebbettsC3700.01311520.9863.9460000
Jim HeganC10700.04985377.9875.1503000
Wally WestlakeOF2800.0444021.0001.7140000
Harry SimpsonOF12700.02261134.9881.8660000
Pete ReiserOF1000.0200001.0002.0000000
Dave PopeOF1000.0130001.0001.3000000
Dale MitchellOF12800.0258220.9922.0310000
Barney McCoskyOF1900.017010.944.8950000
Bob KennedyOF1300.0240001.0001.8460000
Jim FridleyOF5400.087320.9781.6670000
Larry DobyOF13600.03981163.9863.0070000
George ZuverinkP100.001001.0001.0000000
Early WynnP4200.0204642.9431.5710000
Ted WilksP700.003001.000.4290000
Dick RozekP1000.002001.000.2000000
Bob LemonP4200.0327927.9822.6430000
Sam JonesP1400.004001.000.2860000
Mickey HarrisP2900.028011.000.3450000
Steve GromekP2900.079001.000.5520000
Mike GarciaP4600.0175934.9621.6520000
Bob FellerP3000.0133431.9401.5670000
Bob ChakalesP500.00000.0000000
Lou BrissieP4200.0321001.000.5710000
Bill AbernathieP100.00000.0000000
George StricklandSS3000.06495618.9645.3000000
Al RosenSS300.013011.0001.3330000
Merl CombsSS4900.077130627.9724.2240000
Ray BooneSS9600.01772512755.9414.4580000
Johnny BerardinoSS800.013001.000.5000000
Totals171100.042171734155381.9753.4785000




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Recent Updates

Baseball Search