2004 Detroit Tigers Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 72-90
Finished 4th in the AL's Central Division
Attendance: 1,917,004, Avg. 23,963
Ballpark: Comerica Park
Manager: Alan Trammell (72-90)
Location: Detroit, Michigan
2004 Detroit Tigers Roster
2004 Detroit Tigers Results

The Detroit Tigers of the American League ended the 2004 season with a record of 72 wins and 90 losses, finishing fourth in the AL's Central Division.

The Tigers plated 827 runs and surrendered 844 runs. Carlos Pena paced Detroit with 27 home runs, while Eric Munson, Carlos Guillen, Ivan Rodriguez, Omar Infante, Rondell White, Craig Monroe and Dmitri Young each walloped 20 or more, too. Carlos Guillen accounted for 97 RBI. Ivan Rodriguez topped all regular hitters by hitting .334. Nate Robertson led the squad with 12 wins, and Mike Maroth recorded a 4.31 ERA, tops among regularly-used pitchers.

Alan Trammell coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Nate Robertson1210.5454.9034321101196.721011610730661155415852
Mike Maroth1113.4584.3133330210217.0244112104255911087110928
Jeremy Bonderman1113.4584.8933320220184.0168101100247351681007793
Jason Johnson815.3485.1333330210196.722212111222603125517859
Gary Knotts76.5385.2536196002135.3142837920583814011599
Wil Ledezma43.5714.39158100053.3552826318029213225
Ugueth Urbina46.4004.5054046002154.0382827732356302234
Jamie Walker34.4293.207001800164.7692823812353104277
Al Levine34.4294.586501400070.78337361024132103310
Esteban Yan36.3333.836902700787.0924337832569407379
Craig Dingman22.5006.75240500029.3332222322316401141
Steve Colyer101.0006.47410900032.0332423824131103147
Franklyn German101.0007.36160500014.71715124111800273
Roberto Novoa11.5005.57160200021.02515134601520194
Nate Cornejo13.2508.4255000025.7422524411112111125
Lino Urdaneta001000000.056601000006
John Ennis008.44120500116.02016153501301175
Danny Patterson04.0004.753701600241.7442422716224503179
Totals7290.4444.9359416215574351439.7154284478819053033995546716296

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Ivan Rodriguez135575527721763221986744191.334.383.510.893269153046
Carlos Guillen13658352297166371020971255287.318.379.542.921283122343
Omar Infante14255650369133279165513740112.264.317.449.76622641753
Craig Monroe128481447651312731872342979.293.337.488.82421882031
Rondell White121498448761212121967123977.270.337.453.790203138034
Brandon Inge131458408431171571364543272.287.340.453.79318544860
Carlos Pena1425614818911622427827170146.241.338.472.810227113252
Bobby Higginson131531448631102421264527084.246.353.388.742174107245
Alex Sanchez7935233241107932261913750.322.335.386.721128501210
Dmitri Young104432389721062321860013371.272.336.481.81618786044
Eric Munson10935732136681421949112990.212.289.445.73514316103
Marcus Thames6118416524421201033011642.255.326.509.8358432010
Nook Logan47152133123752010821324.278.340.346.6864610510
Jason Smith6116915520377451912837.239.280.432.7136701500
Fernando Vina29131115212650072199.226.308.270.5773165110
Greg Norton4199869151022001221.174.276.256.5312230101
Chris Shelton27564669101300914.196.321.283.6041320010
Curtis Granderson928252611000038.240.321.360.681910000
Ryan Raburn12312944100110215.138.194.172.366500000
Mike Difelice1325223301020033.136.240.227.467530000
Gary Knotts36532100000011.333.500.333.833100100
Nate Robertson34330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Jeremy Bonderman33770000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Franklyn German16110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Jason Johnson33430000000002.000.000.000.000000100
Mike Maroth33540000010003.000.000.000.000000100
Esteban Yan69000000000000000000
Steve Colyer41000000000000000000
Jamie Walker70000000000000000000
Lino Urdaneta1000000000000000000
Ugueth Urbina54000000000000000000
Andres Torres3001000001000000000
Wil Ledezma15000000000000000000
Al Levine65000000000000000000
Nate Cornejo5000000000000000000
John Ennis12000000000000000000
Roberto Novoa16000000000000000000
Craig Dingman24000000000000000000
Danny Patterson37000000000000000000
Totals22556284562382715312845420180086505181144.272.337.449.786252611050504332


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Carlos Pena1B1351311159.31142776128.9959.4639.0300000
Dmitri Young1B2524211.3203170151.0009.3698.8000000
Greg Norton1B7543.0362061.0007.9535.4290000
Chris Shelton1B8226.0224031.0009.0003.2500000
Omar Infante2B10597871.72042811273.9765.0084.6190000
Jason Smith2B3430255.06887221.9875.4714.5590000
Fernando Vina2B2928248.37386523.9705.7625.4830000
Ryan Raburn2B11764.792215.9694.3142.8180000
Eric Munson3B9487740.7511771617.9342.7702.4260000
Brandon Inge3B7358524.7421311212.9352.9682.3700000
Greg Norton3B1812117.771910.9631.9891.4440000
Omar Infante3B10229.328021.0003.0681.0000000
Jason Smith3B5220.75522.8334.3552.0000000
Dmitri Young3B116.711001.0002.7002.0000000
Ivan RodriguezC1241241051.077052116.9877.0396.62930401932.2
Brandon IngeC3934312.72093031.9886.8806.12840302141.2
Mike DifeliceC12459.0406011.0007.0173.833001150.0
Chris SheltonC6016.0100001.0005.6251.6673000
Eric MunsonC101.00000.000.0000000
Craig MonroeOF1251151021.02615111.9602.3452.1280000
Bobby HigginsonOF115110979.32231361.9752.1692.0520000
Alex SanchezOF7877661.0177291.9522.4372.2950000
Rondell WhiteOF7473614.7127230.9771.8891.7430000
Marcus ThamesOF5238367.0943011.0002.3791.8650000
Nook LoganOF4641359.7117321.9843.0032.6090000
Brandon IngeOF2620190.043511.9802.2741.8460000
Curtis GrandersonOF8761.0161001.0002.5082.1250000
Omar InfanteOF5332.0100001.0002.8132.0000000
Dmitri YoungOF2216.020001.0001.1251.0000000
Greg NortonOF6015.320001.0001.174.3330000
Andres TorresOF101.00000.000.0000000
Chris SheltonOF101.010001.0009.0001.0000000
Mike MarothP3333217.01137051.0001.9911.4550000
Nate RobertsonP3432196.742555.8531.327.8530000
Jason JohnsonP3333196.7101731.9001.236.8180000
Jeremy BondermanP3332184.0141531.9061.418.8790000
Gary KnottsP3619135.31411011.0001.663.6940000
Esteban YanP69087.0121421.9292.690.3770000
Al LevineP65070.72810.9091.274.1540000
Jamie WalkerP70064.724001.000.835.0860000
Ugueth UrbinaP54054.022001.000.667.0740000
Wil LedezmaP15853.35220.7781.181.4670000
Danny PattersonP37041.73120.667.864.1080000
Steve ColyerP41032.015021.0001.688.1460000
Craig DingmanP24029.321001.000.920.1250000
Nate CornejoP5525.727021.0003.1561.8000000
Roberto NovoaP16021.014001.0002.143.3130000
John EnnisP12016.020001.0001.125.1670000
Franklyn GermanP16014.72010.6671.227.1250000
Lino UrdanetaP100.00000.0000000
Carlos GuillenSS1351331151.02194181790.9744.9814.7190000
Omar InfanteSS2321188.72867411.9604.5324.1300000
Jason SmithSS208100.0163515.9814.5902.5500000
Totals2048145812957.043191712144445.9774.1892.945100714136.6




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Baseball Search

Latest News

WNBA's Shock Relocating to Tulsa
Posted on Tuesday October 20, 2009

NEW YORK, Oct. 20, 2009 - The Detroit Shock will relocate to Tulsa, Okla., and will be owned by a group of investors led by Oklahoma businessmen Bill ...

Shock Advance To Eastern Conference Finals
Posted on Friday September 18, 2009

AUBURN HILLS, MI. - With the Detroit Shock's 94-79 win tonight over the Atlanta Dream, the Shock have swept the Dream to advance to their fourth strai...

Detroit Shock Sign Three To Contract Extensions
Posted on Monday September 14, 2009

AUBURN HILLS, Mich. - Detroit Shock General Manager Cheryl Reeve announced today that the club signed Deanna Nolan, Katie Smith, and Plenette Pierson ...