1966 Houston Astros Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 72-90
Finished 8th in the NL
Attendance: 1,872,108
Manager: Grady Hatton (72-90)
Location: Houston, Texas
1966 Houston Astros Roster
1966 Houston Astros Results

The Houston Astros of the National League ended the 1966 season with a record of 72 wins and 90 losses, finishing eighth in the NL. Grady Hatton coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Dave Giusti1514.5174.2034330940210.021511298235431315214892
Mike Cuellar1210.5452.22382861112227.3193795610528175019913
Larry Dierker108.5563.1829280820187.0173736617450108104776
Claude Raymond75.5833.1362042001692.08539321025673407386
Turk Farrell610.3754.6032217302152.7167847823284101011645
Jim Owens47.3644.684002700250.0532926517732103219
Chris Zachary35.3753.44108100055.0442221132237106236
Robin Roberts35.3753.821312111163.7793127710026100274
Bob Bruce313.1885.3425230100129.716083771629471811574
Don Lee201.0002.5090400018.01755141900274
Ron Taylor23.4005.713611100064.7894741510429501291
Barry Latman27.2222.713195111103.0884231535474705427
Don Wilson101.0003.001000006.0522110700022
Frank Carpin101.0007.5010040006.0975060200033
Carroll Sembera12.3333.002401100133.0361111316021003144
Jim Ray001000000.001001000001
Danny Coombs003.382010002.7411000300012
Gary Kroll003.80100200023.7261010211022012108
Aurelio Monteagudo004.70100600115.314881111700171
Don Arlich01.00015.757010004.01197040110128
Totals7290.4443.75424163129349261443.7146869560213039144929346606126

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Sonny Jackson150670596801746532549144253.292.341.334.674199932720
Rusty Staub153628554601552831381215861.280.345.412.7562281317813
Bob Aspromonte15260356055141163852043563.252.297.334.631187222337
Joe Morgan122528425601211485421188943.285.410.391.80116623923
John Bateman131468433391212431770002074.279.315.467.781202175469
Chuck Harrison11947743452111232952203769.256.316.380.697165122314
Jim Wynn10546741862107211186213104181.256.321.440.76118471344
Lee Maye11538335838103124936432026.288.323.419.74215060235
Dave Nicholson1003332803669841031114692.246.356.411.76711503226
Ron Davis482141942148101219221326.247.308.340.6486644302
Bob Lillis681781641438600111174.232.260.268.52844100520
Bill Heath551331231237600810911.301.353.350.7034341001
Jim Gentile49170144163561718002139.243.355.444.7996434103
Felix Mantilla77166151163350622101132.219.279.371.6505662110
Ron Brand5613912312302001002913.244.301.260.5623262323
Dave Giusti418374517600900324.230.260.311.5712300600
Larry Dierker297167610201400221.149.174.224.3981530200
Aaron Pointer1132265910151156.346.469.500.9691301000
Mike Cuellar38777148101100237.113.137.169.3061210400
Turk Farrell32494827001300016.146.146.208.3541000100
Norm Miller1136341500130028.147.194.235.430800001
Chris Zachary10191804200300010.222.211.333.544600010
Barry Latman3128261400010028.154.214.154.368410000
Brock Davis1032272410011054.148.281.185.466500000
Gene Freese21383313000010511.091.211.091.301310000
Bob Bruce25473923000100114.077.100.077.177300700
Ron Taylor3612120210000005.167.167.250.417310000
Don Lee91101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
Don Wilson1220110000000.500.5001.0001.500200000
Greg Sims7761100000013.167.286.167.452100000
Claude Raymond621091100000005.111.111.111.222100100
Joe Gaines1116134110000035.077.250.154.404200000
Robin Roberts1321161100000025.063.167.063.229100300
Bob Watson1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Carroll Sembera24330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Don Arlich7110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Jim Owens40440000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Nate Colbert19773000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Danny Coombs2110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Aurelio Monteagudo10110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Dave Adlesh3660000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Gary Kroll10330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Julio Gotay4550000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Frank Carpin10000000000000000000
Jim Ray1000000000000000000
Totals2029617055116121405203351125709047491885.255.318.365.683201412834973761


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Chuck Harrison1B114113989.797478868.9929.5679.2280000
Jim Gentile1B4338352.032130428.9898.9748.1630000
Felix Mantilla1B141297.0100318.9909.5577.3570000
Bob Aspromonte1B205.05011.8339.0002.5000000
Rusty Staub1B100.022011.0004.0000000
Joe Morgan2B1171171038.32563162161.9654.9584.8890000
Bob Lillis2B3528248.37065715.9514.8933.8570000
Ron Brand2B9769.0152315.9744.9574.2220000
Felix Mantilla2B9968.0613021.0002.5152.1110000
Gene Freese2B3220.027001.0004.0503.0000000
Bob Aspromonte3B1491461284.71492611618.9622.8722.7520000
Felix Mantilla3B1411100.3153031.9384.0373.2140000
Gene Freese3B4226.04830.8004.1543.0000000
Bob Lillis3B6116.033011.0003.3751.0000000
Norm Miller3B2214.03412.8754.5003.5000000
Julio Gotay3B112.011001.0009.0002.0000000
Ron Brand3B100.70000.000.0000000
John BatemanC1211201023.0731631514.9816.9856.5622146492634.7
Bill HeathC3728252.01672011.9956.6795.05439151448.3
Ron BrandC2515161.7132621.9867.6825.520158433.3
Dave AdleshC107.0110001.00014.14311.0000000
Rusty StaubOF1481471312.728913122.9622.0712.0410000
Jim WynnOF104104925.0259664.9782.5782.5480000
Lee MayeOF9793767.3145480.9491.7481.5360000
Dave NicholsonOF9071671.71391150.9682.0101.6670000
Ron DavisOF4847415.098921.9822.3202.2290000
Aaron PointerOF11769.0133011.0002.0871.4550000
Norm MillerOF8760.7120001.0001.7801.5000000
Brock DavisOF7758.7150001.0002.3012.1430000
Joe GainesOF3219.01010.500.474.3330000
Ron BrandOF3215.030001.0001.8001.0000000
Felix MantillaOF118.030001.0003.3753.0000000
Gene FreeseOF115.020001.0003.6002.0000000
Greg SimsOF104.01010.5002.2501.0000000
Mike CuellarP3828227.353824.9561.7021.1320000
Dave GiustiP3433210.0182410.9771.8001.2350000
Larry DierkerP2928187.0132621.9511.8771.3450000
Turk FarrellP3221152.7111321.9231.415.7500000
Bob BruceP2523129.71518011.0002.2901.3200000
Barry LatmanP319103.051610.9551.835.6770000
Claude RaymondP62092.07410.9171.076.1770000
Ron TaylorP36164.707001.000.974.1940000
Robin RobertsP131263.72910.9171.555.8460000
Chris ZacharyP10855.05620.8461.8001.1000000
Jim OwensP40050.0012011.0002.160.3000000
Carroll SemberaP24033.036001.0002.455.3750000
Gary KrollP10023.714001.0001.901.5000000
Don LeeP9018.03611.9004.5001.0000000
Aurelio MonteagudoP10015.302011.0001.174.2000000
Don WilsonP106.001011.0001.5001.0000000
Frank CarpinP1006.00010.000.000.0000000
Don ArlichP704.00000.000.0000000
Danny CoombsP202.70000.000.0000000
Jim RayP100.00000.0000000
Sonny JacksonSS1501501311.02704493773.9514.9364.7930000
Bob LillisSS1812123.0264138.9574.9023.7220000
Bob AspromonteSS219.70310.7502.7931.5000000
Totals1824146712993.043311664174327.9724.1533.2872560724437.9




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Baseball Search

Latest News

Individual Tickets for All Houston Dynamo Home Matches on Sale Now
Posted on Wednesday January 22, 2020

HOUSTON - Single-match tickets for the 2020 Houston Dynamo season fueled by 76® are officially on sale now. Ticket prices start as low as $18 for...

Dynamo Charities Host Grand Opening for Mini Pitches at Herman Brown Park
Posted on Tuesday January 21, 2020

HOUSTON - Dynamo Charities and Houston Dynamo Legend Stuart Holden, in partnership with the Houston Parks and Recreation Department, will host a grand...

Houston Dynamo Academy Hosts Free Clinics Featuring World-Renowned Trainer Tom Byer
Posted on Monday January 20, 2020

HOUSTON - The Houston Dynamo, in partnership with Tom Byer, announced that the Dynamo Academy and several local Partners in Development will host eigh...