1973 Kansas City Royals Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 88-74
Finished 2nd in the AL's West Division
Manager: Jack McKeon (88-74)
Location: Kansas City, Kansas
1973 Kansas City Royals Roster
1973 Kansas City Royals Results

The Kansas City Royals of the American League ended the 1973 season with a record of 88 wins and 74 losses, finishing second in the AL's West Division. Jack McKeon coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Paul Splittorff2011.6453.98383801230262.0279135116197871105191119
Steve Busby1615.5164.2337370710238.32461251121810571746091037
Dick Drago1214.4624.23373321010212.725211610016761098724937
Gene Garber99.5004.24488264011152.7164787214491560204643
Al Fitzmorris83.7272.831513131089.0882928525326001366
Ken Wright65.5454.912512610080.7604844682075002372
Bruce Dal Canton43.5714.813231610397.310860528461238415440
Doug Bird44.5002.99540410020102.38137341030783211414
Steve Mingori33.5003.04191700156.3592119623646300248
Wayne Simpson34.4295.731610410059.7663938135029117273
Joe Hoerner201.0005.12220900419.3281111013515000100
Mark Littell13.2505.6887010038.0442524523116000179
Norm Angelini004.917030013.7222070300019
Barry Raziano005.402000005.0633111010022
Tom Burgmeier005.4060500110.01366240410147
Mike Jackson006.8590200022.3251717320113100106
Totals8874.5434.21375162122406411449.3152175267811461775790336436322

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Amos Otis1486515838917521426931396347.300.368.484.851282101135
Cookie Rojas139595551771522936691843738.276.320.372.692205161151
John Mayberry15263851087142202261003012279.278.417.478.895244520417
Lou Piniella14455351353128281969573065.250.291.361.652185222357
Freddie Patek1355715018211719554536145463.234.311.321.632161931120
Paul Schaal12147139661114143842566345.288.389.399.788158135340
Ed Kirkpatrick12648542961113243645374648.263.333.375.708161121456
Hal McRae1063823383679183950223438.234.312.385.69713076132
Fran Healy953152792577152634343156.276.348.409.75711440500
Kurt Bevacqua99309276397183240232542.257.317.330.6479171341
Steve Hovley104268232295981224643334.254.346.323.6697530212
Gail Hopkins74171138173461216122915.246.380.348.7284882022
Carl Taylor69182145183361016223220.228.363.283.6464140320
Frank White511511392031610531823.223.262.281.5423910220
Jim Wohlford45123109212913210111112.266.333.385.7194220300
Rick Reichardt41145127152852317011128.220.279.362.6414640521
Bobby Floyd5184781126310811414.333.357.397.7553130020
Buck Martinez1437322810160045.250.333.375.7081220100
Frank Ortenzio927251720160026.280.333.480.8131200000
Tom Poquette2131284610031114.214.258.250.508701010
George Brett1341402520000005.125.125.175.300700100
Jerry May1134304411020035.133.235.233.469711000
Keith Marshall81090210030014.222.300.333.633310000
Wayne Simpson16000000000000000000
Barry Raziano2000000000000000000
Paul Splittorff38000000000000000000
Steve Mingori19000000000000000000
Doug Bird54000000000000000000
Tom Burgmeier6000000000000000000
Steve Busby37000000000000000000
Bruce Dal Canton32000000000000000000
Dick Drago38000000000000000000
Al Fitzmorris15000000000000000000
Gene Garber49001000000000000000
Joe Hoerner22000000000000000000
Mike Jackson9000000000000000000
Mark Littell8000000000000000000
Norm Angelini7000000000000000000
Ken Wright25000000000000000000
Totals21536274550875514402394011470310569644696.261.339.381.720210113426494744


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
John Mayberry1B1491451289.31457819156.9941.7361.3220000
Kurt Bevacqua1B9766.0687110.9871.2278.3330000
Frank Ortenzio1B7650.051614.9831.2608.1430000
Gail Hopkins1B10440.0323031.0007.8753.5000000
Carl Taylor1B204.030001.0006.7501.5000000
Cookie Rojas2B1371361163.329742913114.9825.6175.2990000
Bobby Floyd2B258110.72631071.0004.6362.2800000
Frank White2B111095.31940312.9525.5705.3640000
Kurt Bevacqua2B16880.0192123.9524.5002.5000000
Paul Schaal3B1211181028.3772373014.9132.7482.5950000
Kurt Bevacqua3B4035319.0266067.9352.4262.1500000
George Brett3B13996.092812.9743.4692.8460000
Hal McRae3B206.00210.6673.0001.0000000
Fran HealyC9287744.342943103.9795.7075.13040383144.9
Carl TaylorC6347437.02672062.9805.9114.5562031922.5
Buck MartinezC141094.052421.9665.3624.000003240.0
Ed KirkpatrickC14990.066820.9747.4005.286102675.0
Jerry MayC11984.043432.9405.0364.273101217.7
Amos OtisOF1351341160.33301054.9862.6372.5190000
Lou PiniellaOF1281251070.7196933.9861.7231.6020000
Ed KirkpatrickOF108101888.3198320.9902.0361.8610000
Hal McRaeOF6457474.0101442.9631.9941.6410000
Steve HovleyOF7939442.7114431.9752.3991.4940000
Jim WohlfordOF1311103.0312011.0002.8832.5380000
Tom PoquetteOF20784.019130.8702.1431.0000000
Kurt BevacquaOF10658.072001.0001.397.9000000
Rick ReichardtOF7540.071001.0001.8001.1430000
Keith MarshallOF8127.060001.0002.000.7500000
Paul SplittorffP3838262.094617.9821.8891.4470000
Steve BusbyP3737238.3104763.9052.1521.5410000
Dick DragoP3733212.7143833.9452.2011.4050000
Gene GarberP488152.7142623.9522.358.8330000
Doug BirdP540102.325011.000.616.1300000
Bruce Dal CantonP32397.351711.9572.034.6880000
Al FitzmorrisP151389.0920011.0002.9331.9330000
Ken WrightP251280.71620.778.781.2800000
Wayne SimpsonP161059.76710.9291.961.8130000
Steve MingoriP19156.345011.0001.438.4740000
Mark LittellP8738.025001.0001.658.8750000
Mike JacksonP9022.313001.0001.612.4440000
Joe HoernerP22019.301001.000.466.0450000
Tom BurgmeierP6010.010001.000.900.1670000
Barry RazianoP205.002001.0003.6001.0000000
Norm AngeliniP703.70000.000.0000000
Freddie PatekSS1351311133.724250326115.9665.9145.5190000
Frank WhiteSS3723212.35281924.9375.6373.5950000
Bobby FloydSS248103.3264567.9226.1842.9580000
Totals1879145813044.043481917167517.9744.3233.33480864936.3




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sun, Sep 15 NYY at TOR 1:07 p.m.
Sun, Sep 15 MIN at CLE 1:10 p.m.
Sun, Sep 15 BAL at DET 1:10 p.m.
Sun, Sep 15 HOU at KC 2:15 p.m.
Sun, Sep 15 OAK at TEX 3:05 p.m.
Sun, Sep 15 TB at LAA 4:07 p.m.
Sun, Sep 15 CHW at SEA 4:10 p.m.
Mon, Sep 16 BAL at DET 4:10 p.m.
Mon, Sep 16 CHW at MIN 7:40 p.m.
Mon, Sep 16 KC at OAK 10:07 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Baseball


Baseball Search