1908 New York Highlanders Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 51-103
Finished 8th in the AL
Manager: Clark Griffith (24-32)
Manager: Kid Elberfeld (27-71)
Location: New York, New York
1908 New York Highlanders Roster
1908 New York Highlanders Results

The New York Highlanders of the American League ended the 1908 season with a record of 51 wins and 103 losses, finishing eighth in the AL. Clark Griffith and Kid Elberfeld coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Jack Chesbro1420.4122.934531132031288.7276134946670124140111161
Rube Manning1316.4482.944126151921245.02281148048601131803993
Joe Lake922.2903.173827111920269.32521579567701186071126
Doc Newton45.4442.952313761188.3785229041049704370
Bill Hogg416.2003.0124213600152.31558951463072406658
Pete Wilson33.5003.4666041039.0271615033028101175
Al Orth213.1333.4221173810139.31346253430022401560
Slow Joe Doyle11.5002.63124521048.0422414114020200195
Jack Warhop12.3334.4654130036.340191808011400149
Hal Chase000.001000000.300000000001
Harry Billiard002.6560600017.01515511401050183
Hippo Vaughn003.862010002.3111040200010
Andy O'Connor01.00010.131101008.015119070530045
Fred Glade04.0004.2255020032.0301815014011401127
Totals51103.3313.1623015565901131366.01293712479264580585720355653

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Charlie Hemphill142581505621501290444205943.297.374.356.730180031400
Wid Conroy141568531441262231392301454.237.258.296.554157012200
Neal Ball132484446351101620383202191.247.284.291.575130021500
Hal Chase106430405501041131362701534.257.285.306.59112401900
Harry Niles9540036143901464241802529.249.305.355.660128041000
Willie Keeler913803233885311141403110.263.337.288.62593052100
George Moriarty10137234825821210272201148.236.269.276.5459605800
Jake Stahl7530227434701852421701143.255.304.380.68310408900
Red Kleinow96312279164732113502231.168.237.204.4415703800
Walter Blair7623021194051113401131.190.237.237.4745002600
Frank LaPorte391581457383411530812.262.301.359.6595200500
Irish McIlveen4418816917363308601414.213.277.266.5434501400
Frank Delahanty37137125123212010901013.256.316.296.6123701100
Queenie O'Rourke34115108525100340416.231.259.241.5002600300
Birdie Cree218878521020410712.269.345.321.6652502100
Joe Lake45114112621411820126.188.195.268.4633000100
Al Orth38736942012040027.290.310.362.6722500200
Jack Chesbro45106102818210600023.176.184.216.4002201300
Rube Manning449591717220410322.187.213.253.4662300100
Earle Gardner20807571620040016.213.234.240.4741801300
Ed Sweeney328982412200200514.146.195.171.3661400200
Kid Elberfeld196956111130051063.196.328.250.5781405200
Mike Donovan519192510020006.263.263.316.579600000
Doc Newton23282534100200212.160.222.200.422500100
Bill Hogg24454314000300115.093.114.093.207400100
Slow Joe Doyle1216141300000025.214.313.214.527300000
Harry Billiard6660100000003.167.167.167.333100000
Pete Wilson717143100000025.071.188.071.259100100
Jack Warhop616160100020005.063.063.063.125100000
Andy O'Connor1330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Fred Glade510100000000005.000.000.000.000000000
Hippo Vaughn2110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals156455325046459119014250133722310288639.236.283.292.575147104515300


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Hal Chase1B9898856.01020542235.98011.2921.9590000
George Moriarty1B5250437.0544261427.97611.7391.9620000
Jake Stahl1B6652.067310.98612.11511.6670000
Walter Blair1B3010.091001.0009.0003.3330000
Ed Sweeney1B118.012010.92313.50012.0000000
Jack Chesbro1B101.00000.000.0000000
Harry Niles2B8583726.01662203015.9284.7854.5410000
Frank LaPorte2B2628249.05177910.9344.6274.9230000
Earle Gardner2B2020168.04959613.9475.7865.4000000
Wid Conroy2B1212109.0333433.9575.5325.5830000
George Moriarty2B4333.0412011.0004.3644.0000000
Queenie O'Rourke2B4329.071110.9475.5864.5000000
Hal Chase2B3324.02720.8183.3753.0000000
Red Kleinow2B2217.02210.8002.1182.0000000
Neal Ball2B118.02010.6672.2502.0000000
Wid Conroy3B1191171021.01792492812.9393.7733.5970000
George Moriarty3B2830272.0477892.9334.1364.4640000
Mike Donovan3B5542.0139001.0004.7144.4000000
Queenie O'Rourke3B3221.004001.0001.7141.3330000
Hal Chase3B118.024011.0006.7506.0000000
Red KleinowC8987726.0381116145.9736.1615.58440898147.6
Walter BlairC6049452.022558134.9565.6354.71760784134.5
Ed SweeneyC2519186.01222672.9557.1615.92040411830.5
Charlie HemphillOF1421421249.028513202.9372.1472.0990000
Willie KeelerOF8887763.0123992.9361.5571.5000000
Jake StahlOF6868596.01111493.9331.8881.8380000
Irish McIlveenOF4444387.070440.9491.7211.6820000
Frank DelahantyOF3636312.064230.9571.9041.8330000
Birdie CreeOF2121176.0354021.0001.9941.8570000
Queenie O'RourkeOF1413119.0201001.0001.5881.5000000
George MoriartyOF1011107.014110.9381.2621.5000000
Walter BlairOF91196.012030.8001.1251.3330000
Frank LaPorteOF111192.012010.9231.1741.0910000
Wid ConroyOF101091.024210.9632.5712.6000000
Harry NilesOF7757.0111001.0001.8951.7140000
Hal ChaseOF3327.02020.500.667.6670000
Ed SweeneyOF118.00010.000.000.0000000
Jack WarhopOF102.010001.0004.5001.0000000
Rube ManningOF102.020001.0009.0002.0000000
Jack ChesbroP4531289.079662.9453.2082.2890000
Joe LakeP3827269.0964101.8802.4421.9210000
Rube ManningP4126245.037020.9732.6821.7800000
Bill HoggP2421152.053710.9772.4871.7500000
Al OrthP2117139.064212.9803.1082.2860000
Doc NewtonP231388.022730.9062.9661.2610000
Slow Joe DoyleP12448.01821.8181.688.7500000
Pete WilsonP6639.01911.9092.3081.6670000
Jack WarhopP5436.001410.9333.5002.8000000
Fred GladeP5532.01710.8892.2501.6000000
Harry BilliardP6017.01210.7501.588.5000000
Andy O'ConnorP118.00210.6672.2502.0000000
Hippo VaughnP202.002001.0009.0001.0000000
Hal ChaseP100.00000.0000000
Neal BallSS1301261121.02684388028.8985.6685.4310000
Kid ElberfeldSS1717143.0365182.9165.4765.1180000
Queenie O'RourkeSS111088.0162854.8984.5004.0000000
Totals1502139312255.040791998339180.9474.4634.04614020814040.2




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Jun 15 LAA 5 at TB 3 Final
Sat, Jun 15 BOS 4 at BAL 2 8 Top
Sat, Jun 15 TOR 2 at HOU 7 9 Top
Sat, Jun 15 CLE 0 at DET 0 3 Top
Sat, Jun 15 KC at MIN 7:10 p.m.
Sat, Jun 15 NYY at CHW 7:10 p.m.
Sat, Jun 15 SEA at OAK 9:07 p.m.
Sun, Jun 16 BOS at BAL 1:05 p.m.
Sun, Jun 16 LAA at TB 1:10 p.m.
Sun, Jun 16 CLE at DET 1:10 p.m.
Sun, Jun 16 NYY at CHW 2:10 p.m.
Sun, Jun 16 KC at MIN 2:10 p.m.
Sun, Jun 16 TOR at HOU 2:10 p.m.
Sun, Jun 16 SEA at OAK 4:07 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Baseball


Baseball Search