1972 Oakland Athletics Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 93-62
Finished 1st in the AL's West Division
Won World Series
American League Championship Series - Defeated Detroit Tigers 3-2
World Series - Defeated Cincinnati Reds 4-3
Manager: Dick Williams (93-62)
Location: Oakland, California
1972 Oakland Athletics Roster
1972 Oakland Athletics Results

The Oakland Athletics of the American League ended the 1972 season with a record of 93 wins and 62 losses, finishing first in the AL's West Division. Dick Williams coached the team. The 1972 Oakland Athletics won the World Series.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Catfish Hunter217.7502.04383711650295.32007467217061913031148
Ken Holtzman1911.6332.51393701640265.32328374235261344041058
Blue Moon Odom156.7142.5031300420194.316462541087286305804
Rollie Fingers119.5502.51650410021111.38535318327113112437
Bob Locker61.8572.6556029001078.0692523116547206317
Dave Hamilton66.5002.9325143100101.3943433731255100419
Vida Blue610.3752.8025230540151.0117554711483111102606
Darold Knowles51.8331.3754029001165.7491210137436001272
Joe Horlen34.4293.00326600184.0743328320458404339
Denny McLain12.3336.0455000022.33217154808000108
Mike Kilkenny000.001000001.000000000003
Jim Roland003.862000002.3521000000012
Diego Segui01.0003.5773100022.7251092711101195
Don Shaw01.00016.883000005.3121010220400129
Gary Waslewski03.0002.0480300017.71254381800071
Totals9362.6002.583911551134215431417.711704574069641841862192295718

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Joe Rudi147653593941813291975343762.305.345.486.8302881521566
Bert Campaneris1496816258515025283252143288.240.278.325.603203922020
Reggie Jackson1355724997213225225759859125.265.350.473.82323658427
Sal Bando152631535641262031577317855.236.341.368.7091971396317
Mike Epstein138537455631231822670016868.270.376.490.866223711039
Dave Duncan12145040339881301959023468.218.283.392.676158135265
Angel Mangual912922721967132532011448.246.285.364.6499981411
Gene Tenace82256227225153532002442.225.307.339.6467743202
Tim Cullen7214914210378101501517.261.286.331.6174730200
Matty Alou32136121113450116211112.281.341.347.6884211121
Mike Hegan9890791326311510720.329.375.430.8053410221
Larry Brown471571421126200400138.183.250.197.4472890111
Catfish Hunter39116105523000500016.219.215.219.4342300920
Bill Voss40109971022511500916.227.296.330.6263221113
George Hendrick5812912110221141532322.182.205.306.5113731220
Ted Kubiak51104941417410800911.181.250.245.4952320010
Ken Holtzman4010290616400600125.178.187.222.40920401100
Ollie Brown206054513101411614.241.317.315.6311700001
Dick Green26484211211030135.286.348.357.7051511200
Dal Maxvill27393629100101111.250.270.278.5481000200
Gonzalo Marquez2326212800041134.381.462.381.842801010
Don Mincher476454281005021016.148.281.167.448940000
Blue Moon Odom597266168102242129.121.134.227.3621500500
Bobby Brooks1547394700050188.179.319.179.499720001
Rollie Fingers6520192600120003.316.316.474.789900100
Curt Blefary812111520010001.455.417.6361.053700010
Marty Martinez2244403500010036.125.186.125.311520100
Ron Clark1418151420010024.267.353.400.753610100
Dave Hamilton25332624100000512.154.313.192.505511100
Darold Knowles5414120300010013.250.308.250.558300100
Brant Alyea1014131310000010.231.286.308.593410000
Joe Horlen3217171300000004.176.176.176.353310000
Brant Alyea1020182300120025.167.250.333.583600000
Allan Lewis2410105210028301.200.200.300.500300000
Vida Blue27524542000001534.044.140.044.184200200
Diego Segui7770100000003.143.143.143.286100000
Bill McNulty412100100000021.100.250.100.350100000
Art Shamsky8870000000012.000.125.000.125000000
Dwain Anderson3872000000014.000.125.000.125000000
Orlando Cepeda3330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Gary Waslewski8330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Denny McLain5640000000003.000.000.000.000000200
Adrian Garrett1412110000000014.000.083.000.083000000
Larry Haney5440000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Bob Locker56960000000034.000.333.000.333000000
Jim Roland2000000000000000000
Don Shaw3000000000000000000
Mike Kilkenny1000000000000000000
Totals2119584652006041248195291345658748463886.240.306.366.6721903112471003655


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Mike Epstein1B1371371102.011117312101.9909.6708.6420000
Mike Hegan1B643172.0165100221.0009.1572.7340000
Don Mincher1B11868.077314.9881.5887.2730000
Gene Tenace1B7655.0493041.0008.5097.4290000
Gonzalo Marquez1B2113.012111.9299.0006.5000000
Matty Alou1B107.091011.00012.8571.0000000
Curt Blefary1B101.00000.000.0000000
Tim Cullen2B6543391.01031171124.9525.0643.3850000
Larry Brown2B4644389.0110111630.9745.1134.8040000
Ted Kubiak2B4918284.08088221.9885.3243.4290000
Dick Green2B2622144.0354539.9645.0003.0770000
Dal Maxvill2B242199.0253218.9835.1822.3750000
Marty Martinez2B17467.0201423.9444.5672.0000000
Ron Clark2B11336.01210051.0005.5002.0000000
Gene Tenace2B206.020001.0003.0001.0000000
Larry Haney2B101.00000.000.0000000
Curt Blefary2B101.00000.000.0000000
Sal Bando2B101.01010.5009.0001.0000000
Sal Bando3B1511511344.01233371929.9603.0803.0460000
Bill McNulty3B3323.02210.8001.5651.3330000
Tim Cullen3B4015.043001.0004.2001.7500000
Gene Tenace3B2110.01210.7502.7001.5000000
Ron Clark3B309.003011.0003.0001.0000000
Marty Martinez3B106.002001.0003.0002.0000000
Dwain Anderson3B106.002001.0003.0002.0000000
Ted Kubiak3B103.00000.000.0000000
Joe Rudi3B101.00000.000.0000000
Larry Brown3B101.001011.0009.0001.0000000
Dave DuncanC1131091003.06614359.9936.3176.23090522935.8
Gene TenaceC4946405.02661861.9796.3115.7964020931.0
Larry HaneyC409.04010.8004.0001.0000000
Joe RudiOF1471471315.0247921.9921.7521.7410000
Reggie JacksonOF1351351177.0301595.9712.3402.2670000
Angel MangualOF7466600.0166452.9712.5502.2970000
Matty AlouOF3231272.0482001.0001.6541.5630000
George HendrickOF4120260.0680001.0002.3541.6590000
Bill VossOF3424232.0593001.0002.4051.8240000
Ollie BrownOF1613121.0310001.0002.3061.9380000
Bobby BrooksOF1111101.040030.9303.5643.6360000
Gene TenaceOF9658.0110001.0001.7071.2220000
Brant AlyeaOF6538.0163001.0004.5003.1670000
Allan LewisOF6129.09010.9002.7931.5000000
Mike HeganOF3320.051001.0002.7002.0000000
Brant AlyeaOF2218.040001.0002.0002.0000000
Curt BlefaryOF119.030001.0003.0003.0000000
Adrian GarrettOF204.010001.0002.250.5000000
Catfish HunterP3837295.0233021.9641.6171.3950000
Ken HoltzmanP3937265.074714.9821.8341.3850000
Blue Moon OdomP3130194.0153372.8732.2271.5480000
Vida BlueP2523151.041720.9131.252.8400000
Rollie FingersP650111.0711011.0001.459.2770000
Dave HamiltonP2514101.041710.9551.871.8400000
Joe HorlenP32684.0515001.0002.143.6250000
Bob LockerP56078.05910.9331.615.2500000
Darold KnowlesP54066.022610.9663.818.5190000
Diego SeguiP7323.00310.7501.174.4290000
Denny McLainP5522.005001.0002.0451.0000000
Gary WaslewskiP8018.024001.0003.000.7500000
Don ShawP305.00000.000.0000000
Jim RolandP202.00110.5004.500.5000000
Mike KilkennyP101.00000.000.0000000
Bert CampanerisSS1481481337.02834941893.9775.2305.2500000
Marty MartinezSS6440.082425.9417.2005.3330000
Dal MaxvillSS4228.038011.0003.5362.7500000
Dwain AndersonSS119.012001.0003.0003.0000000
Tim CullenSS103.001001.0003.0001.0000000
Totals1870139512759.042501695130389.9794.1943.179130723834.5

Postseason - Pitching:

Player Rnd W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Blue Moon OdomALCS201.0000.0022011014.0510020500148
Rollie FingersALCS101.0001.693010005.3411110300018
Dave HamiltonALCS001010000.010001000002
Vida BlueALCS000.004010015.3400011500022
Catfish HunterALCS001.1722000015.31022251900060
Bob LockerALCS0013.502010002.043310010009
Joe HorlenALCS01.0001000000.001101000012
Ken HoltzmanALCS01.0004.501100004.0422020200017
Catfish HunterWS201.0002.8132000016.012552621100167
Ken HoltzmanWS101.0002.1332000012.71133031400051
Rollie FingersWS11.5001.7460400210.34220421110139
Bob LockerWS000.001000000.310000000002
Joe HorlenWS006.751010001.321102110018
Dave HamiltonWS0027.002010001.334401110007
Blue Moon OdomWS01.0001.5922000011.35220601300044
Vida BlueWS01.0004.154110018.7844151500138
Totals75.5832.50381211114108.07831307401071106434

Postseason - Batting:

Player Rnd GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Matty AlouALCS523212840021102.381.409.571.9811211100
Reggie JacksonALCS519181510022016.278.316.333.649600000
Joe RudiALCS522201510020014.250.273.300.573600010
Sal BandoALCS522200400000003.200.200.200.400400200
Bert CampanerisALCS2973300002010.429.556.429.984301000
Mike EpsteinALCS521161300111045.188.381.375.756601000
Gonzalo MarquezALCS3331200010000.667.667.6671.333200000
Ted KubiakALCS4440200010000.500.500.5001.000200000
Blue Moon OdomALCS3540110000001.250.250.500.750200100
Catfish HunterALCS2660100000002.167.167.167.333100000
George HendrickALCS5772100000001.143.143.143.286100000
Dal MaxvillALCS5980100001012.125.222.125.347100000
Dick GreenALCS5880110000000.125.125.250.375210000
Gene TenaceALCS520171100010135.059.200.059.259100000
Don MincherALCS1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Angel MangualALCS3330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Ken HoltzmanALCS1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Mike HeganALCS3111000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Rollie FingersALCS3110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Dave DuncanALCS2320000000011.000.333.000.333000000
Tim CullenALCS2110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Vida BlueALCS4110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bob LockerALCS2000000000000000000
Joe HorlenALCS1000000000000000000
Dave HamiltonALCS1000000000000000000
Gene TenaceWS725235810490024.348.400.9131.3132100001
Sal BandoWS728262710010025.269.321.308.629810001
Dick GreenWS718180620010004.333.333.444.778800000
Joe RudiWS728251600110025.240.321.360.681901001
Bert CampanerisWS731281500000114.179.207.179.385500200
Gonzalo MarquezWS5550300010000.600.600.6001.200300000
Angel MangualWS411101300010000.300.300.300.600300100
George HendrickWS517153200000012.133.188.133.321210100
Don MincherWS31101000100001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
Ted KubiakWS4330100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Catfish HunterWS3750100010021.200.429.200.629100000
Mike HeganWS6550100000002.200.200.200.400100000
Dave DuncanWS3650100000013.200.333.200.533100000
Matty AlouWS728240100001030.042.148.042.190100101
Blue Moon OdomWS4440000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Ken HoltzmanWS3550000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Rollie FingersWS6210000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Mike EpsteinWS621161000000053.000.238.000.238000001
Vida BlueWS4310000000021.000.667.000.667000000
Bob LockerWS1000000000000000000
Allan LewisWS6002000000200000000
Joe HorlenWS1000000000000000000
Dave HamiltonWS2000000000000000000
Totals1904383902984120626853372.215.283.292.575114441015

Postseason - Fielding:

Player Rnd Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB SB CS CS%
Mike EpsteinALCS1B5545.0542051.00011.20011.200000
Mike HeganALCS1B101.010001.0009.0001.000000
Dick GreenALCS2B5525.057011.0004.3202.400000
Ted KubiakALCS2B3014.03812.9177.0713.667000
Gene TenaceALCS2B205.02211.8007.2002.000000
Dal MaxvillALCS2B102.001001.0004.5001.000000
Sal BandoALCS3B5546.0617021.0004.5004.600000
Gene TenaceALCSC5541.0193001.0004.8294.400100
Dave DuncanALCSC205.051001.0001.8003.000000
Reggie JacksonALCSCF5538.014010.9333.3162.800000
George HendrickALCSCF108.010001.0001.1251.000000
Joe RudiALCSLF5546.0110001.0002.1522.200000
Catfish HunterALCSP2215.30000.000.000000
Blue Moon OdomALCSP2214.021001.0001.9291.500000
Rollie FingersALCSP305.30000.000.000000
Vida BlueALCSP405.301001.0001.688.250000
Ken HoltzmanALCSP114.001001.0002.2501.000000
Bob LockerALCSP202.00000.000.000000
Joe HorlenALCSP100.00000.000000
Dave HamiltonALCSP100.00000.000000
Matty AlouALCSRF5546.080001.0001.5651.600000
Dal MaxvillALCSSS4322.037021.0004.0912.500000
Bert CampanerisALCSSS2218.047011.0005.5005.500000
Tim CullenALCSSS204.001001.0002.250.500000
Ted KubiakALCSSS102.00000.000.000000
Mike EpsteinWS1B6642.035221.9497.9296.167000
Mike HeganWS1B5015.0111011.0007.2002.400000
Gene TenaceWS1B115.031011.0007.2004.000000
Dick GreenWS2B7751.01213021.0004.4123.571000
Ted KubiakWS2B4011.043001.0005.7271.750000
Sal BandoWS3B7762.031310.9412.3232.286000
Gene TenaceWSC6653.045411.9808.3218.167000
Dave DuncanWSC119.051001.0006.0006.000000
George HendrickWSCF5544.0120001.0002.4552.400000
Angel MangualWSCF3218.06010.8573.0002.000000
Joe RudiWSLF7762.0200001.0002.9032.857000
Catfish HunterWSP3216.00310.7501.6881.000000
Ken HoltzmanWSP3212.70311.7502.1321.000000
Blue Moon OdomWSP2211.313001.0003.1762.000000
Rollie FingersWSP6010.302001.0001.742.333000
Vida BlueWSP418.701001.0001.038.250000
Joe HorlenWSP101.310001.0006.7501.000000
Dave HamiltonWSP201.30000.000.000000
Bob LockerWSP100.30000.000.000000
Matty AlouWSRF7762.011111.9231.7421.714000
Bert CampanerisWSSS7762.0171512.9704.6454.571000
Totals158108972.03241251224.9744.1572.842100




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License