1986 Oakland Athletics Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 76-86
Finished 3rd in the AL's West Division
Attendance: 1,314,646, Avg. 16,641
Ballpark: Oakland Coliseum
Manager: Jackie Moore (29-44)
Manager: Jeff Newman (2-8)
Manager: Tony LaRussa (45-34)
Location: Oakland, California
1986 Oakland Athletics Roster
1986 Oakland Athletics Results

The Oakland Athletics of the American League ended the 1986 season with a record of 76 wins and 86 losses, finishing third in the AL's West Division.

The Athletics scored 731 runs and allowed 760 runs. Dave Kingman walloped 35 home runs for Oakland, while Carney Lansford, Jose Canseco and Mike Davis each added 20 or more also. Jose Canseco drove in 117 runs. Alfredo Griffin paced all regular batters by hitting .285. Curt Young topped the squad with 13 wins and a team-best 3.45 ERA, best among regularly-used pitchers.

Jackie Moore, Jeff Newman and Tony LaRussa coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Curt Young139.5913.4529270520198.0176887619571116727826
Joaquin Andujar127.6323.8228262711155.313970662356172442647
Dave Stewart95.6433.7429172410149.3137676215650102309644
Jose Rijo911.4504.6539269401193.7172116100241087176446856
Moose Haas72.7782.741212010072.3582322419140100290
Chris Codiroli58.3854.031616010091.79154411538243204406
Bill Mooneyham45.4444.524561800299.71035350467475302456
Eric Plunk47.3645.3126152000120.391757114102298569537
Jay Howell36.3333.3838033001653.3532320323442104230
Steve Ontiveros22.5004.7146027001072.77240381025354104305
Dave Leiper22.5004.83330900131.7281717318415202136
Doug Bair23.4003.003101700445.0371515518040002189
Keith Atherton12.3335.87130500015.31810102111800075
Bill Krueger12.3336.03113400134.3402523413010013149
Rick Rodriguez12.3336.6133000016.3171212470201272
Rick Langford110.0917.361611100055.06949451318030102251
Fernando Arroyo001000000.000003000003
Tom Dozier005.684040006.3664151401130
Darrel Akerfelds006.752020005.3754231500226
Tim Birtsas0022.502020002.0255141100012
Dave Von Ohlen03.0003.52240300115.31876072400168
Totals7686.4694.31448162140224371433.01334760687166667359373419626208

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Alfredo Griffin1626495947416923645133163552.285.323.364.687216521266
Carney Lansford1516405918016816419721673951.284.332.421.753249165142
Jose Canseco157682600851442913311715765175.240.318.457.775274128091
Mike Davis1425334897713128319552743491.268.314.454.76822271452
Dave Kingman1446045617011819035943333126.210.255.431.686242163073
Tony Phillips1185324417611314555215107682.256.367.345.71215223930
Bruce Bochte12547340757104131643326568.256.357.337.69413790013
Donnie Hill1083663393796162429522338.283.329.378.70612890401
Dwayne Murphy984003295083113939315680.252.364.386.75012744744
Dusty Baker83271242255880419012737.240.314.322.6367880021
Jerry Willard75193161174370426012228.267.354.385.7406242440
Mickey Tettleton902622112643901035713951.204.325.389.7148231740
Stan Javier5913111413238008801627.202.305.272.5773121000
Bill Bathe391121039193051100220.184.208.359.5673721600
Lenn Sakata17383441220050136.353.395.412.8071410010
Mike Gallego20403721020040216.270.289.324.6141200200
Rusty Tillman224239610101620311.256.310.359.6681400000
Mark McGwire1858531010103901418.189.259.377.6362001000
Rick Peters4445387710012277.184.311.211.522820001
Terry Steinbach616153500240010.333.375.7331.1081100000
Rob Nelson51091210000014.222.300.333.633300000
Steve Henderson1127262210030005.077.074.115.189330010
Wayne Gross3320000000010.000.333.000.333000000
Curt Young29000000000000000000
Steve Ontiveros47000000000000000000
Dave Von Ohlen24000000000000000000
Dave Stewart29000000000000000000
Rick Rodriguez3000000000000000000
Eric Plunk26000000000000000000
Jose Rijo39000000000000000000
Bill Mooneyham45000000000000000000
Fernando Arroyo1000000000000000000
Keith Atherton13000000000000000000
Doug Bair31000000000000000000
Darrel Akerfelds2000000000000000000
Tim Birtsas2000000000000000000
Chris Codiroli16000000000000000000
Tom Dozier4000000000000000000
Moose Haas12000000000000000000
Jay Howell38000000000000000000
Bill Krueger11000000000000000000
Rick Langford17000000000000000000
Dave Leiper33000000000000000000
Joaquin Andujar28000000000000000000
Totals21476127543573113702132516368313961553983.252.322.390.712212210532565124


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Bruce Bochte1B115106949.791288979.9919.4778.6960000
Carney Lansford1B6052452.741322224.9958.6497.2500000
Dave Kingman1B3215.717022.8959.7665.6670000
Rob Nelson1B218.03111.8004.5002.0000000
Dusty Baker1B317.0100001.00012.8573.3330000
Tony Phillips2B8887742.01602901140.9765.4585.1140000
Donnie Hill2B6853481.092150427.9844.5283.5590000
Mike Gallego2B1912109.0235016.9866.0283.8420000
Lenn Sakata2B161096.0213914.9845.6253.7500000
Carney Lansford2B104.001001.0002.2501.0000000
Rick Peters2B101.011011.00018.0002.0000000
Carney Lansford3B10094826.767147413.9822.3302.1400000
Donnie Hill3B3329260.0126354.9382.5962.2730000
Tony Phillips3B3024220.3203323.9642.1651.7670000
Mark McGwire3B1615123.0102061.8332.1951.8750000
Mike Gallego3B202.001001.0004.500.5000000
Wayne Gross3B101.00010.000.000.0000000
Mickey TettletonC8977675.04633286.9846.6005.562110602831.8
Jerry WillardC7148437.73001221.9946.4164.39430411121.2
Bill BatheC3934290.32111121.9916.8825.69220321023.8
Terry SteinbachC5330.021411.9627.5005.000006440.0
Jose CansecoOF1551551368.03194141.9582.1252.0840000
Mike DavisOF1391281137.0310992.9732.5252.2950000
Dwayne MurphyOF9793819.7276623.9933.0962.9070000
Dusty BakerOF5552395.0804011.0001.9141.5270000
Stan JavierOF5134326.01181011.0003.2852.3330000
Rick PetersOF27492.3280001.0002.7291.0370000
Rusty TillmanOF171089.020010.9522.0221.1760000
Steve HendersonOF7749.08020.8001.4691.1430000
Tony PhillipsOF4323.0110001.0004.3042.7500000
Curt YoungP2927198.093241.9111.8641.4140000
Jose RijoP3926193.7131830.9121.441.7950000
Joaquin AndujarP2826155.3162134.9252.1441.3210000
Dave StewartP2917149.3101812.9661.688.9660000
Eric PlunkP2615120.33610.900.673.3460000
Bill MooneyhamP45699.751721.9171.987.4890000
Chris CodiroliP161691.7131552.8482.7491.7500000
Steve OntiverosP46072.7210011.0001.486.2610000
Moose HaasP121272.348021.0001.4931.0000000
Rick LangfordP161155.051001.000.982.3750000
Jay HowellP38053.326001.0001.350.2110000
Doug BairP31045.027011.0001.800.2900000
Bill KruegerP11334.32811.9092.621.9090000
Dave LeiperP33031.706001.0001.705.1820000
Rick RodriguezP3316.314001.0002.7551.6670000
Dave Von OhlenP24015.305001.0002.935.2080000
Keith AthertonP13015.311001.0001.174.1540000
Tom DozierP406.310001.0001.421.2500000
Darrel AkerfeldsP205.311001.0003.3751.0000000
Tim BirtsasP202.00000.000.0000000
Fernando ArroyoP100.00000.0000000
Alfredo GriffinSS1621621425.02824212585.9664.4404.3400000
Tony PhillipsSS104.003001.0006.7503.0000000
Donnie HillSS202.00000.000.0000000
Mike GallegoSS102.010001.0004.5001.0000000
Totals1928145812897.042991597135322.9784.1143.0581601395327.6




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License