1939 Philadelphia Phillies Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 45-106
Finished 8th in the NL
Attendance: 364,925, Avg. 6,402
Ballpark: Shibe Park
Manager: Doc Prothro (45-106)
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1939 Philadelphia Phillies Roster
1939 Philadelphia Phillies Results

The Philadelphia Phillies of the National League ended the 1939 season with a record of 45 wins and 106 losses, finishing eighth in the NL. Doc Prothro coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Kirby Higbe1014.4174.85342671412187.3208113101101010791007864
Hugh Mulcahy916.3604.99383171414225.72461441251993059110111006
Syl Johnson88.5003.8122144602111.011250471015037100453
Boom-Boom Beck714.3334.733416131203182.7203104961164077301812
Ray Harrell37.3005.422210540094.71017757656035404445
Claude Passeau24.3334.2288041053.3542625125029100236
Max Butcher213.1335.6119163300104.313172651051027112491
Ike Pearson213.1335.76261310400125.014484801556029502570
Elmer Burkart101.0004.325030008.31144020200035
Al Hollingsworth19.1005.851510030060.0784839227024003283
Al Smith004.005010009.01154150220042
Jennings Poindexter004.15111700030.3291914015012000134
Joe Marty004.501010004.0222030100017
Bill Hoffman0013.503020006.0899270130334
Bud Hafey0033.752010001.3755010100011
Gene Schott01.0004.9140100011.01476050120054
Jim Henry01.0005.0991400123.0241313380710199
Bill Kirksieck02.0007.182321610062.78152501332013004290
Roy Bruner04.0006.6744020027.0382220313011000127
Totals45106.2985.1728515285673121326.715028567621065790447441386003

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Morrie Arnovich13456049168159252567705828.324.397.413.811203102900
Pinky May13553146449133273262404120.287.346.371.7171721612500
Hersh Martin11144239359111285122404227.282.355.387.74115252500
Heinie Mueller1153803414695194943403334.279.342.437.779149120600
George Scharein1184253993595171133401340.238.262.293.555117601300
Gibby Brack913002704078214641102649.289.351.463.81412540400
Joe Marty913282993276126944102427.254.310.425.73412790500
LeGrant Scott762602323165151126502214.280.343.366.7098560600
Gus Suhr602341982163122324103414.318.421.444.8658811100
Spud Davis87234202106281023002420.307.383.356.7407251700
Jack Bolling692222112761110313601110.289.324.384.7088150000
Del Young7722921722579232010824.263.289.364.6537950400
Roy Hughes65266237225451116402118.228.291.270.5616490800
Wally Millies842192051248300120095.234.270.249.5195171400
Les Powers19605271811020046.346.393.404.7972100400
Bud Bates15625881520121028.259.283.345.6282030200
Pinky Whitney34887591401160074.187.256.253.5091930600
Bennie Warren18655641300170077.232.317.286.6031610200
Hugh Mulcahy388376312100500212.158.179.171.3511300500
Kirby Higbe347266511100500015.167.167.182.3481220600
Jim Shilling11343331013040014.303.324.515.8391720000
Charlie Letchas12454421020130012.227.244.341.5851520000
Chuck Klein25594789211910104.191.333.340.6741600200
Bud Hafey18555139100310312.176.222.196.4181020100
Boom-Boom Beck3473683930030016.132.145.176.3211240400
Dave Coble1525252710000003.280.280.320.600810000
Max Butcher1941381700030006.184.184.184.368710300
Stan Benjamin1252504721021016.140.157.220.3771150100
Syl Johnson22393305000200211.152.200.152.352540400
Eddie Feinberg622182410000020.222.300.278.578500200
Len Gabrielson520183400010023.222.300.222.522400000
Claude Passeau820200400010007.200.200.200.400400000
Ray Harrell22282613100100210.115.179.154.332400000
Gene Schott8663201000000.333.333.6671.000400000
Jennings Poindexter1110101200020001.200.200.200.400210000
Al Hollingsworth1521202200000011.100.143.100.243200000
Ike Pearson27433712000100212.054.103.054.157210400
Elmer Burkart51111100100001.0001.0002.0003.000200000
Joe Kracher5751100000021.200.429.200.629100000
Johnny Watwood2660100000000.167.167.167.333100000
Roy Bruner41091100000004.111.111.111.222110100
Bill Kirksieck2514121100000016.083.214.083.298101000
Bill Atwood4860000011023.000.250.000.250000000
Bill Hoffman3110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jim Henry9550000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Al Smith5220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals18035707513355313412324049510470421486.261.318.351.6691800133914400


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Pinky Whitney1B1200.09610111.9918.8330000
Johnny Watwood1B200.014010.9337.0000000
Gus Suhr1B6000.052037350.9959.2830000
Les Powers1B1300.01124210.9838.9230000
Chuck Klein1B100.00000.0000000
Len Gabrielson1B500.034913.9778.6000000
Gibby Brack1B1900.01587411.9768.6840000
Jack Bolling1B4800.039238835.9828.9580000
Del Young2B1700.03950612.9375.2350000
Pinky Whitney2B800.0817021.0003.1250000
Jim Shilling2B500.09812.9443.4000000
Heinie Mueller2B5100.01321371037.9645.2750000
Charlie Letchas2B1200.0243249.9334.6670000
Roy Hughes2B6500.0183184630.9845.6460000
Eddie Feinberg2B400.04612.9092.5000000
Pinky Whitney3B200.023001.0002.5000000
Jim Shilling3B300.001001.000.3330000
Heinie Mueller3B1700.0122410.9732.1180000
Pinky May3B13200.01532631928.9563.1520000
Stan Benjamin3B500.061121.8953.4000000
Bennie WarrenC1700.060832.9584.0001000
Wally MilliesC8400.022937103.9643.1672000
Joe KracherC200.010001.000.5000000
Spud DavisC8500.026040011.0003.5295000
Dave CobleC1300.027320.9382.3081000
Bill AtwoodC200.070011.0003.5000000
Jim ShillingOF100.010001.0001.0000000
LeGrant ScottOF5500.0109751.9592.1090000
Heinie MuellerOF1700.0192001.0001.2350000
Joe MartyOF7900.0176953.9742.3420000
Hersh MartinOF9500.0276571.9762.9580000
Chuck KleinOF1100.0201011.0001.9090000
Bud HafeyOF1300.0301001.0002.3850000
Gibby BrackOF4800.089441.9591.9380000
Stan BenjaminOF700.012120.8671.8570000
Bud BatesOF1400.044111.9783.2140000
Morrie ArnovichOF13200.03351060.9832.6140000
Al SmithP500.012001.000.6000000
Gene SchottP400.01010.500.2500000
Jennings PoindexterP1100.015001.000.5450000
Ike PearsonP2600.063011.9731.3850000
Claude PasseauP800.049001.0001.6250000
Hugh MulcahyP3800.0124861.9091.5790000
Joe MartyP100.00000.0000000
Bill KirksieckP2300.0111011.000.5220000
Syl JohnsonP2200.0317011.000.9090000
Al HollingsworthP1500.0211001.000.8670000
Bill HoffmanP300.001001.000.3330000
Kirby HigbeP3400.0816001.000.7060000
Jim HenryP900.00310.750.3330000
Ray HarrellP2200.03720.833.4550000
Bud HafeyP200.00000.0000000
Max ButcherP1900.0213001.000.7890000
Elmer BurkartP500.001001.000.2000000
Roy BrunerP400.013001.0001.0000000
Boom-Boom BeckP3400.083761.8821.3240000
Del YoungSS5500.0701041016.9463.1640000
Jim ShillingSS300.010734.8505.6670000
George SchareinSS11700.02583312669.9585.0340000
Heinie MuellerSS100.003011.0003.0000000
Eddie FeinbergSS100.00000.0000000
Totals161800.039841629171353.9703.4699000




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Baseball Search

Latest News

Philadelphia Union Debut "Union Classic"
Posted on Wednesday March 25, 2020

CHESTER, Pa. - Philadelphia Union today announced the initial line-up for "Union Classic," a series of notable Union matches from the club's history. ...

Union earn a point in Los Angeles with three goals; Glesnes scores first MLS goal
Posted on Monday March 09, 2020

Los Angeles, Ca. - The Philadelphia Union earned a point on the road when they faced off against LAFC Sunday night. The two clubs exchanged goals in 9...

Three Philadelphia Union Players to Join CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Roster
Posted on Sunday March 08, 2020

CHESTER, Pa. - Philadelphia Union, in conjunction with U.S. Soccer, announced today that Brenden Aaronson, Mark McKenzie and Matt Freese have been sel...

Latest News

2019-20 Season Update: Frequently Asked Questions
Posted on Friday March 13, 2020

Dear Philadelphia Wings Season Ticket Members,As you know, with yesterday's announcement from the NLL pausing this season, all Philadelphia Wi...

Statement from Comcast Spectacor Regarding Wells Fargo Center Events
Posted on Thursday March 12, 2020

"In light of recent announcements made today, all Philadelphia Flyers, 76ers, and Wings games scheduled for the Wells Fargo Center are postponed until...

Wings Erase Six-Goal Deficit, Stun Swarm
Posted on Sunday March 08, 2020

The Georgia Swarm scored the game's first six goals, but the Philadelphia Wings sprinted back with a five-goal run in the second quarter and then put ...