1985 Pittsburgh Pirates Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 57-104
Finished 6th in the NL's East Division
Attendance: 735,900
Manager: Chuck Tanner (57-104)
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1985 Pittsburgh Pirates Roster
1985 Pittsburgh Pirates Results

The Pittsburgh Pirates of the National League ended the 1985 season with a record of 57 wins and 104 losses, finishing sixth in the NL's East Division. Chuck Tanner coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Rick Reuschel148.6362.2731264911194.0153584975210138304773
Rick Rhoden1015.4004.4735350200213.325411910618693128638944
Larry McWilliams79.4384.7030192200126.313970669621152704568
Don Robinson511.3133.874462200395.39549416421165202418
Cecilio Guante46.4002.7263031005109.0843433540992505445
Lee Tunnell410.2864.0124231000132.312670591157474103565
Jim Winn36.3335.233071000075.7774544431222225326
Bob Walk23.4003.6899011058.7602724318240032248
Mike Bielecki23.4004.53127100045.7452623531122111211
John Candelaria24.3333.643702600954.3572322714247100229
Jose DeLeon219.0954.7031255103162.7138938515893149317700
Bob Kipper12.3335.1154100024.721161447013000104
Al Holland13.2503.383801900458.7482222517647010235
Dave Tomlin000.001000001.010001000014
Kent Tekulve0016.203010003.3776151400021
Rod Scurry01.0003.213001300247.7422217428143003210
Pat Clements02.0003.67270700234.3391414215317002153
Ray Krawczyk02.00014.048030008.3201313163910151
Totals57104.3543.97458161146152291445.31406708638107584729623211486205

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Johnny Ray154652594671633337701394624.274.325.375.7002231115610
Tony Pena1475875465313627210591282967.249.284.361.645197190754
Joe Orsulak1214363975411914602124112627.300.342.365.70714551933
Bill Madlock110449399491002311041333942.251.323.388.711155125332
Jason Thompson12349040242971711261008458.241.369.378.747152800410
Sam Khalifa953673203076143231523456.238.307.319.62610290948
Marvell Wynne1033633372169632181051848.205.247.258.5058781702
Mike Brown572332052968182533222227.332.391.512.90310570334
Bill Almon8827424433661706291072261.270.330.414.74410161430
Jim Morrison92257244176210042230844.254.277.344.6228441131
Steve Kemp922662361959132221102554.250.317.347.6648250141
George Hendrick692772562359150225101842.230.278.313.59080110031
R. J. Reynolds31142130224053317122918.308.357.462.8196031201
Lee Mazzilli9214711720338019412917.282.425.376.8014430101
Denny Gonzalez35138124112840412241327.226.299.355.6544410102
Sid Bream2610895142770315021114.284.355.453.8084340112
Sixto Lezcano7215311616242039003517.207.392.302.6943531013
Doug Frobel5313010914225007431924.202.320.248.5682720205
Junior Ortiz237672421201510317.292.320.361.6812610101
Rick Rhoden37787421430060027.189.211.230.4401720200
Rick Reuschel316859810201710317.169.210.254.4641500600
Johnnie LeMaster22655849001610512.155.222.207.4291210202
Tim Foli1941371700020042.189.268.189.457740001
Don Robinson44222125201400011.238.273.476.7491001000
Larry McWilliams32454025100200119.125.146.150.296610400
Rafael Belliard1720201400010005.200.200.200.400400000
Lee Tunnell24494724010101120.085.102.128.230600010
Al Holland38751201000012.400.500.8001.300400100
Scott Loucks4971220010022.286.444.5711.016400000
Bob Kipper51081200000003.250.250.250.500200200
Jim Winn3021182210000018.111.158.167.325300200
Jose DeLeon31463612000000319.056.128.056.184200700
Pat Clements27430100000002.333.333.333.667100100
Trench Davis2771100001000.143.143.143.286110000
Cecilio Guante63171701000000012.059.059.059.118100000
Bob Walk922170000000009.000.056.000.056001400
Jerry Dybzinski5440000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Rod Scurry30440000000002.000.000.000.000000000
John Candelaria37310000000001.000.000.000.000000200
Mike Bielecki1312101000000015.000.091.000.091000100
Kent Tekulve3000000000000000000
Dave Tomlin1000000000000000000
Ray Krawczyk8000000000000000000
Totals2115609954365681340251288053511060514842.247.311.347.658188713114914464


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Jason Thompson1B1141141009.099582969.9929.6079.4470000
Sid Bream1B2523208.721921221.9921.3519.6000000
Lee Mazzilli1B1912118.31396215.98611.0287.6320000
Bill Madlock1B12983.0815031.0009.3257.1670000
Bill Almon1B7324.725123.9299.4863.7140000
Tony Pena1B101.732001.00027.0005.0000000
Johnny Ray2B1511451308.73054231889.9765.0074.8210000
Jim Morrison2B1512101.03437051.0006.3274.7330000
Denny Gonzalez2B6435.7914021.0005.8043.8330000
Bill Madlock3B9897832.3461751410.9402.3902.2550000
Jim Morrison3B5943407.3398459.9612.7182.0850000
Denny Gonzalez3B2117168.7142853.8942.2412.0000000
Bill Almon3B7437.02410.8571.459.8570000
Tony PenaC1461411267.0922100129.9887.2607.00060876241.6
Junior OrtizC2320178.31151423.9856.5105.60900181035.7
Joe OrsulakOF11593884.02291061.9762.4332.0780000
Marvell WynneOF9985779.7229731.9872.7242.3840000
George HendrickOF6564572.0133240.9712.1242.0770000
Mike BrownOF5655486.787361.9381.6641.6070000
Steve KempOF6361476.31051001.0002.0031.6830000
R. J. ReynoldsOF3131279.065330.9582.1942.1940000
Sixto LezcanoOF4029275.057220.9671.9311.4750000
Doug FrobelOF3623254.046231.9411.7011.3330000
Bill AlmonOF3223169.0272001.0001.544.9060000
Denny GonzalezOF131395.721030.8751.9761.6150000
Lee MazzilliOF5334.713010.9293.3752.6000000
Scott LoucksOF4115.020001.0001.200.5000000
Trench DavisOF2214.02010.6671.2861.0000000
Jim MorrisonOF101.00000.000.0000000
Rick RhodenP3535213.31330011.0001.8141.2290000
Rick ReuschelP3126194.02440021.0002.9692.0650000
Jose DeLeonP3125162.791611.9621.383.8060000
Lee TunnellP2423132.3723011.0002.0401.2500000
Larry McWilliamsP3019126.3421001.0001.781.8330000
Cecilio GuanteP630109.061310.9501.569.3020000
Don RobinsonP44695.3711021.0001.699.4090000
Jim WinnP30775.7421011.0002.974.8330000
Bob WalkP9958.772001.0001.3811.0000000
Al HollandP38058.725011.0001.074.1840000
John CandelariaP37054.31810.9001.491.2430000
Rod ScurryP30047.719001.0001.888.3330000
Mike BieleckiP12745.7511001.0003.1531.3330000
Pat ClementsP27034.303001.000.786.1110000
Bob KipperP5424.70510.8331.8241.0000000
Ray KrawczykP808.30211.6672.160.2500000
Kent TekulveP303.301001.0002.700.3330000
Dave TomlinP101.00000.000.0000000
Sam KhalifaSS9594839.01563161645.9675.0634.9680000
Bill AlmonSS4331306.750101219.9874.4323.5120000
Johnnie LeMasterSS2120155.04371212.9836.6195.4290000
Tim FoliSS13875.0163416.9806.0003.8460000
Rafael BelliardSS12757.7132323.9475.6183.0000000
Jerry DybzinskiSS5112.04510.9006.7501.8000000
Totals1913144913008.043361799133340.9794.2453.207601057240.7




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License