1932 St. Louis Browns Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 63-91
Finished 6th in the AL
Manager: Bill Killefer (63-91)
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
1932 St. Louis Browns Roster
1932 St. Louis Browns Results

The St. Louis Browns of the American League ended the 1932 season with a record of 63 wins and 91 losses, finishing sixth in the AL. Bill Killefer coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Lefty Stewart1519.4414.61413261821259.726914813322990863221117
George Blaeholder1414.5004.70423641610258.330416313519760803111141
Bump Hadley1320.3945.53403341211229.72441601412116301328051080
Sam Gray712.3684.53521818734206.7250126104953079116919
Dick Coffman53.6253.1096330061.0662421321014200263
Chad Kimsey42.6674.023302200378.3854535333013003344
Carl Fischer37.3005.572411640097.012265601245035013445
Bob Cooney12.3336.972331310171.0946155836023200333
Wally Hebert112.0776.48351510201108.31459978645029202504
Lou Polli005.405050006.71384030500135
Totals6391.4095.0130415491637111376.715928997661035740496215236181

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Jack Burns150700617111188338117017116143.305.368.438.806270012100
Goose Goslin15066757288171289171041299235.299.398.469.86626802100
Bruce Campbell13964259383169351114857540102.285.336.452.78826806300
Fred Schulte146639565106166356973597144.294.373.425.79724000300
Jim Levey15260456859159308463642148.280.310.382.692217041100
Ski Melillo154659612711481911366663642.242.286.324.61019802900
Rick Ferrell12651443867138305265556618.315.406.420.82618401900
Art Scharein813353034392192042482510.304.363.380.74211503400
Lin Storti53203193195011232610520.259.278.383.6617400500
Debs Garms341521342038711843177.284.364.373.7375000100
Benny Bengough5415113913357101501124.252.311.317.6284400000
Bump Hadley409278422310600814.282.349.346.6952700600
Tom Jenkins25636252010050016.323.333.339.6722100000
Ed Grimes3176687160101301612.235.297.265.5621800200
Sam Gray526662213300300317.210.246.258.5041600100
Wally Hebert35363451220020008.353.353.412.7651400200
Lefty Stewart4199828122109001116.146.247.195.4421600600
George Blaeholder429788412400600731.136.200.182.3821600200
Carl Fischer2438343910000019.265.286.294.5801000300
Red Kress1457522901291146.173.232.327.5591700100
Chad Kimsey3419181610010014.333.368.389.757700000
Johnny Schulte1525242520030016.208.240.292.532700000
Showboat Fisher1824222400020025.182.250.182.432400000
Larry Bettencourt2737304410131076.133.297.267.564800000
Nap Kloza1917134201020044.154.353.308.661400000
Lou Polli5221100010000.500.500.5001.000100000
Dick Coffman925220100000036.045.160.045.205100000
Jim McLaughlin1110000010000.000.000.000.000000000
Bob Cooney2424221000010025.000.083.000.083000000
Totals169560645448735150227469676846963507528.276.339.388.72821150199000


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Fred Schulte1B500.039333.9338.4000000
Jack Burns1B15000.0139910112130.9921.0000000
Art Scharein2B200.028021.0005.0000000
Ski Melillo2B15300.039352618110.9816.0070000
Ed Grimes2B200.022011.0002.0000000
Lin Storti3B5100.0508168.9562.5690000
Art Scharein3B7700.01001721022.9653.5320000
Jim McLaughlin3B100.00000.0000000
Red Kress3B1400.0232755.9093.5710000
Ed Grimes3B1800.0143564.8912.7220000
Goose Goslin3B100.013001.0004.0000000
Larry Bettencourt3B200.012001.0001.5000000
Johnny SchulteC600.018131.8643.1670000
Rick FerrellC12000.04867889.9864.7003000
Benny BengoughC4700.01533027.9893.8943000
Fred SchulteOF12900.0331951.9862.6360000
Nap KlozaOF300.020001.000.6670000
Tom JenkinsOF1200.029220.9392.5830000
Goose GoslinOF14900.033016185.9512.3220000
Debs GarmsOF3300.079341.9532.4850000
Showboat FisherOF500.060001.0001.2000000
Bruce CampbellOF13900.030113224.9352.2590000
Larry BettencourtOF400.080001.0002.0000000
Lefty StewartP4100.0850031.0001.4150000
Lou PolliP500.00010.000.0000000
Chad KimseyP3300.042211.963.7880000
Wally HebertP3500.092210.969.8860000
Bump HadleyP4000.0122620.950.9500000
Sam GrayP5200.093941.923.9230000
Carl FischerP2400.051311.947.7500000
Bob CooneyP2300.035011.000.3480000
Dick CoffmanP900.077001.0001.5560000
George BlaeholderP4200.0145346.9441.5950000
Art SchareinSS300.05922.8754.6670000
Jim LeveySS15200.02844394783.9394.7570000
Ed GrimesSS100.011001.0002.0000000
Totals158300.041281798187411.9693.7446000




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License