1969 American Football League


The 1969 season was the American Football League's 10th, and 10 teams competed in the league that year. The Kansas City Chiefs won the 1969 championship.

1969 American Football League Standings
1969 American Football League League Leaders

Boston Patriots (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bills (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cincinnati Bengals (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Denver Broncos (5-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Houston Oilers (6-6-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Kansas City Chiefs (11-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Miami Dolphins (3-10-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Jets (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Oakland Raiders (12-1-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Diego Chargers (8-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1969 Award Winners


Joe Namath - AP Player of the Year
Daryle Lamonica - UPI Player of the Year
Len Dawson - Super Bowl MVP
Len Dawson - Super Bowl MVP

1969 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-AFL
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Ed Budde 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Butch Byrd 1st Team
John Elliott 1st Team
Dave Grayson 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Floyd Little 1st Team
Don Maynard 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Gerry Philbin 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Harry Schuh 1st Team
Matt Snell 1st Team
Bob Trumpy 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
Lance Alworth 2nd Team
Houston Antwine 2nd Team
Pete Barnes 2nd Team
Dan Conners 2nd Team
Miller Farr 2nd Team
Kenny Graham 2nd Team
Winston Hill 2nd Team
E.J. Holub 2nd Team
Ken Houston 2nd Team
Tom Keating 2nd Team
Ike Lassiter 2nd Team
Jim Lynch 2nd Team
Jerry Mays 2nd Team
Mo Moorman 2nd Team
Jon Morris 2nd Team
Joe Namath 2nd Team
Jim Nance 2nd Team
Gus Otto 2nd Team
Dickie Post 2nd Team
Alvin Reed 2nd Team
John Schmitt 2nd Team
Walt Suggs 2nd Team
Walt Sweeney 2nd Team
Bill Thompson 2nd Team
Warren Wells 2nd Team

Hall of Fame
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Don Maynard 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Jan Stenerud 1st Team
Bob Trumpy 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Lance Alworth 2nd Team
Fred Biletnikoff 2nd Team
Buck Buchanan 2nd Team
Dave Grayson 2nd Team
Rich Jackson 2nd Team
Daryle Lamonica 2nd Team
Willie Lanier 2nd Team
Floyd Little 2nd Team
Paul Maguire 2nd Team
Jim Otto 2nd Team
Gerry Philbin 2nd Team
Harry Schuh 2nd Team
Jim Turner 2nd Team
Gene Upshaw 2nd Team
George Webster 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Ed Budde 1st Team
Butch Byrd 1st Team
John Elliott 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Ken Houston 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Floyd Little 1st Team
Don Maynard 1st Team
Joe Namath 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Gerry Philbin 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Matt Snell 1st Team
Bob Trumpy 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
Lance Alworth 2nd Team
Aaron Brown 2nd Team
Dan Conners 2nd Team
Al Denson 2nd Team
Jim Dunaway 2nd Team
Booker Edgerson 2nd Team
Miller Farr 2nd Team
Kenny Graham 2nd Team
Larry Grantham 2nd Team
Dave Grayson 2nd Team
Dave Herman 2nd Team
Tom Keating 2nd Team
Daryle Lamonica 2nd Team
Ike Lassiter 2nd Team
Jim Nance 2nd Team
Dickie Post 2nd Team
Alvin Reed 2nd Team
John Schmitt 2nd Team
Harry Schuh 2nd Team
Mike Stratton 2nd Team
Walt Suggs 2nd Team
Walt Sweeney 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Ed Budde 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Butch Byrd 1st Team
John Elliott 1st Team
Dave Grayson 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Tom Keating 1st Team
Floyd Little 1st Team
Ron McDole 1st Team
Joe Namath 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Matt Snell 1st Team
Walt Sweeney 1st Team
Bob Trumpy 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
George Atkinson 2nd Team
Buck Buchanan 2nd Team
Steve DeLong 2nd Team
Jim Dunaway 2nd Team
Miller Farr 2nd Team
Carl Garrett 2nd Team
Mike Garrett 2nd Team
Ken Houston 2nd Team
Daryle Lamonica 2nd Team
Willie Lanier 2nd Team
Jim Lynch 2nd Team
Don Maynard 2nd Team
Jon Morris 2nd Team
Gerry Philbin 2nd Team
Alvin Reed 2nd Team
Harry Schuh 2nd Team
Billy Shaw 2nd Team
Mike Stratton 2nd Team
Walt Suggs 2nd Team
Bill Thompson 2nd Team
Gene Upshaw 2nd Team
Warren Wells 2nd Team

Pro Football Weekly
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Ed Budde 1st Team
Butch Byrd 1st Team
John Elliott 1st Team
Dave Grayson 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Floyd Little 1st Team
Paul Maguire 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Gerry Philbin 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Harry Schuh 1st Team
Matt Snell 1st Team
Jan Stenerud 1st Team
Walt Sweeney 1st Team
Bob Trumpy 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team

Pro Football Writers Association
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Dave Grayson 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Don Maynard 1st Team
Jim Turner 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
Ed Budde 2nd Team
John Elliott 2nd Team
Rich Jackson 2nd Team
Floyd Little 2nd Team
Jim Otto 2nd Team
Gerry Philbin 2nd Team
Jan Stenerud 2nd Team
Bob Trumpy 2nd Team

The Sporting News
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Ed Budde 1st Team
Dan Conners 1st Team
Miller Farr 1st Team
Dave Grayson 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Floyd Little 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Dennis Partee 1st Team
Gerry Philbin 1st Team
Alvin Reed 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Matt Snell 1st Team
Jan Stenerud 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
Sonny Bishop 2nd Team
Aaron Brown 2nd Team
Nick Buoniconti 2nd Team
Butch Byrd 2nd Team
Dave Costa 2nd Team
Al Denson 2nd Team
John Elliott 2nd Team
Kenny Graham 2nd Team
Larry Grantham 2nd Team
Dave Hill 2nd Team
Ken Houston 2nd Team
Willie Lanier 2nd Team
Don Maynard 2nd Team
Jerry Mays 2nd Team
Mo Moorman 2nd Team
Joe Namath 2nd Team
Jim Nance 2nd Team
Gus Otto 2nd Team
Dickie Post 2nd Team
John Schmitt 2nd Team
Harry Schuh 2nd Team
Larry Seiple 2nd Team
Emmitt Thomas 2nd Team
Bob Trumpy 2nd Team
Jim Turner 2nd Team

United Press International
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Butch Byrd 1st Team
John Elliott 1st Team
Dave Grayson 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Floyd Little 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Gerry Philbin 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Harry Schuh 1st Team
Matt Snell 1st Team
Walt Sweeney 1st Team
Bob Trumpy 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
Warren Wells 1st Team
Elvin Bethea 2nd Team
Fred Biletnikoff 2nd Team
Ed Budde 2nd Team
Dave Costa 2nd Team
Booker Edgerson 2nd Team
Miller Farr 2nd Team
Kenny Graham 2nd Team
Larry Grantham 2nd Team
Dave Herman 2nd Team
Winston Hill 2nd Team
Ken Houston 2nd Team
Tom Keating 2nd Team
Willie Lanier 2nd Team
Ike Lassiter 2nd Team
Jim Lynch 2nd Team
Don Maynard 2nd Team
Joe Namath 2nd Team
Jim Nance 2nd Team
Dickie Post 2nd Team
Alvin Reed 2nd Team
John Schmitt 2nd Team
Walt Suggs 2nd Team

Search