1929 National Football League


The 1929 season was the National Football League's 10th, and 12 teams competed in the league that year. The Green Bay Packers won the 1929 NFL championship.

1929 National Football League Standings
1929 National Football League League Leaders

Boston Bulldogs (4-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bisons (1-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (4-9-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Cardinals (6-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dayton Triangles (0-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Frankford Yellow Jackets (9-4-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (12-0-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minneapolis Red Jackets (1-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (13-1-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Orange Tornadoes (3-4-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Providence Steam Roller (4-6-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Staten Island Stapletons (3-4-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1929 All-Pros



Chicago Tribune

All-NFL
Bull Behman 1st Team
Lavvie Dilweg 1st Team
Ray Flaherty 1st Team
Benny Friedman 1st Team
Cal Hubbard 1st Team
Verne Lewellen 1st Team
Mike Michalske 1st Team
Ernie Nevers 1st Team
Tony Plansky 1st Team
Duke Slater 1st Team
Joe Wostoupal 1st Team

Collyers Eye Magazine
Bull Behman 1st Team
Lavvie Dilweg 1st Team
Ray Flaherty 1st Team
Benny Friedman 1st Team
Walt Kiesling 1st Team
Verne Lewellen 1st Team
Mike Michalske 1st Team
Ernie Nevers 1st Team
Steve Owen 1st Team
Tony Plansky 1st Team
Joe Wostoupal 1st Team
Bob Beattie 2nd Team
Herb Blumer 2nd Team
Walt Holmer 2nd Team
Cal Hubbard 2nd Team
Luke Johnsos 2nd Team
Joey Maxwell 2nd Team
George Pease 2nd Team
Milt Rehnquist 2nd Team
Jack Spellman 2nd Team
Ken Strong 2nd Team
Doug Wycoff 2nd Team

Green Bay Press-Gazette
Bob Beattie 1st Team
Bull Behman 1st Team
Lavvie Dilweg 1st Team
Ray Flaherty 1st Team
Benny Friedman 1st Team
Verne Lewellen 1st Team
Mike Michalske 1st Team
Ernie Nevers 1st Team
Tony Plansky 1st Team
Milt Rehnquist 1st Team
Joe Wostoupal 1st Team
Wally Diehl 2nd Team
Jug Earp 2nd Team
Hal Hanson 2nd Team
Luke Johnsos 2nd Team
Bill Kern 2nd Team
Bob Lundell 2nd Team
George Pease 2nd Team
Frank Racis 2nd Team
Duke Slater 2nd Team
Ken Strong 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sun, Oct 20 SF 9 at WAS 0 Final
Sun, Oct 20 ARI 27 at NYG 21 Final
Sun, Oct 20 OAK 24 at GB 42 Final
Sun, Oct 20 HOU 23 at IND 30 Final
Sun, Oct 20 MIA 21 at BUF 31 Final
Sun, Oct 20 MIN 42 at DET 30 Final
Sun, Oct 20 LAR 37 at ATL 10 Final
Sun, Oct 20 JAC 27 at CIN 17 Final
Sun, Oct 20 LAC 20 at TEN 23 Final
Sun, Oct 20 NO 36 at CHI 25 Final
Sun, Oct 20 BAL 30 at SEA 16 Final
Sun, Oct 20 PHI 10 at DAL 37 Final
Mon, Oct 21 NE 33 at NYJ 0 Final
Thu, Oct 24 WAS at MIN 8:20 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Football Search