1980 National Football League


The 1980 season was the National Football League's 61st, and 28 teams competed in the league that year. The Oakland Raiders won the 1980 championship.

1980 National Football League Standings
1980 National Football League League Leaders

Atlanta Falcons (12-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Baltimore Colts (7-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bills (11-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (7-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cincinnati Bengals (6-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (11-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (12-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Denver Broncos (8-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (9-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (5-10-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Houston Oilers (11-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Kansas City Chiefs (8-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (11-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Miami Dolphins (8-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (9-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New England Patriots (10-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New Orleans Saints (1-15) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (4-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Jets (4-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Oakland Raiders (11-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (12-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (9-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Diego Chargers (11-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (6-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Seattle Seahawks (4-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (5-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (5-10-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (6-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1980 Award Winners


Chuck Knox - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Chuck Knox - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Brian Sipe - AP MVP
Ron Jaworski - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Earl Campbell - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Brian Sipe - PFWA MVP
Earl Campbell - AP Offensive Player of the Year
Lester Hayes - AP Defensive Player of the Year
Billy Sims - AP Offensive Rookie of the Year
Al Richardson - AP Defensive Rookie of the Year
Buddy Curry - AP Defensive Rookie of the Year
Jim Plunkett - AP Comeback Player of the Year
Jim Plunkett - Super Bowl MVP
Harold Carmichael - Walter Payton Man of the Year

1980 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Lyle Alzado 1st Team
Matt Blair 1st Team
Earl Campbell 1st Team
Nolan Cromwell 1st Team
Fred Dean 1st Team
Leon Gray 1st Team
John Hannah 1st Team
Lester Hayes 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
John Jefferson 1st Team
Dave Jennings 1st Team
Charlie Johnson 1st Team
Gary Johnson 1st Team
Charlie Joiner 1st Team
Mike Kenn 1st Team
Jack Lambert 1st Team
Eddie Murray 1st Team
Walter Payton 1st Team
Herbert Scott 1st Team
Donnie Shell 1st Team
Brian Sipe 1st Team
J.T. Smith 1st Team
Pat Thomas 1st Team
Mike Webster 1st Team
Kellen Winslow 1st Team
Ottis Anderson 2nd Team
Gary Barbaro 2nd Team
Robert Brazile 2nd Team
Bob Breunig 2nd Team
Joe DeLamielleure 2nd Team
Dan Dierdorf 2nd Team
Dan Fouts 2nd Team
Mike Haynes 2nd Team
Kent Hill 2nd Team
Louie Kelcher 2nd Team
James Lofton 2nd Team
Randy Logan 2nd Team
Junior Miller 2nd Team
Stanley Morgan 2nd Team
Lemar Parrish 2nd Team
Marvin Powell 2nd Team
Jerry Robinson 2nd Team
Rich Saul 2nd Team
Lee Roy Selmon 2nd Team
Billy Sims 2nd Team
Art Still 2nd Team
Randy White 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Robert Brazile 1st Team
Earl Campbell 1st Team
Nolan Cromwell 1st Team
Dan Dierdorf 1st Team
John Hannah 1st Team
Lester Hayes 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
John Jefferson 1st Team
Dave Jennings 1st Team
Gary Johnson 1st Team
Mike Kenn 1st Team
Jack Lambert 1st Team
James Lofton 1st Team
Eddie Murray 1st Team
Lemar Parrish 1st Team
Walter Payton 1st Team
Herbert Scott 1st Team
Lee Roy Selmon 1st Team
Donnie Shell 1st Team
Brian Sipe 1st Team
Art Still 1st Team
Mike Webster 1st Team
Randy White 1st Team
Kellen Winslow 1st Team
Ottis Anderson 2nd Team
Gary Barbaro 2nd Team
Matt Blair 2nd Team
Harold Carmichael 2nd Team
Randy Cross 2nd Team
Randy Gradishar 2nd Team
Leon Gray 2nd Team
Ray Guy 2nd Team
Jack Ham 2nd Team
Dan Hampton 2nd Team
Mike Haynes 2nd Team
Charlie Johnson 2nd Team
Randy Logan 2nd Team
Stanley Morgan 2nd Team
Ozzie Newsome 2nd Team
Marvin Powell 2nd Team
Rich Saul 2nd Team
Dave Scott 2nd Team
Billy Sims 2nd Team
Fred Smerlas 2nd Team
Fred Steinfort 2nd Team
Pat Thomas 2nd Team
Doug Wilkerson 2nd Team
Jack Youngblood 2nd Team

Pro Football Weekly

All-Conference
Gary Barbaro 1st Team
Bill Bergey 1st Team
Matt Blair 1st Team
Robert Brazile 1st Team
Earl Campbell 1st Team
Joe Cribbs 1st Team
Nolan Cromwell 1st Team
Randy Cross 1st Team
Buddy Curry 1st Team
Fred Dean 1st Team
Joe DeLamielleure 1st Team
Gary Fencik 1st Team
Doug France 1st Team
Leon Gray 1st Team
Ray Guy 1st Team
Carl Hairston 1st Team
Dan Hampton 1st Team
John Hannah 1st Team
Lester Hayes 1st Team
Mike Haynes 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Kent Hill 1st Team
Horace Ivory 1st Team
Ron Jaworski 1st Team
John Jefferson 1st Team
Dave Jennings 1st Team
Charlie Johnson 1st Team
Gary Johnson 1st Team
Louie Kelcher 1st Team
Mike Kenn 1st Team
Bruce Laird 1st Team
Jack Lambert 1st Team
James Lofton 1st Team
Rich Mauti 1st Team
Junior Miller 1st Team
Stanley Morgan 1st Team
Eddie Murray 1st Team
Steve Nelson 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Lemar Parrish 1st Team
Walter Payton 1st Team
Marvin Powell 1st Team
Ahmad Rashad 1st Team
Jerry Robinson 1st Team
Donnie Shell 1st Team
Billy Sims 1st Team
Brian Sipe 1st Team
Fred Smerlas 1st Team
John Smith 1st Team
J.T. Smith 1st Team
Freddie Solomon 1st Team
Fred Steinfort 1st Team
Art Still 1st Team
Pat Thomas 1st Team
Jeff Van Note 1st Team
Mike Webster 1st Team
Randy White 1st Team
Kellen Winslow 1st Team

All-NFL
Robert Brazile 1st Team
Earl Campbell 1st Team
Nolan Cromwell 1st Team
Fred Dean 1st Team
Gary Fencik 1st Team
Leon Gray 1st Team
John Hannah 1st Team
Lester Hayes 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Kent Hill 1st Team
Horace Ivory 1st Team
John Jefferson 1st Team
Dave Jennings 1st Team
Gary Johnson 1st Team
Mike Kenn 1st Team
Jack Lambert 1st Team
James Lofton 1st Team
Steve Nelson 1st Team
Lemar Parrish 1st Team
Walter Payton 1st Team
Brian Sipe 1st Team
Fred Smerlas 1st Team
John Smith 1st Team
J.T. Smith 1st Team
Fred Steinfort 1st Team
Art Still 1st Team
Mike Webster 1st Team
Randy White 1st Team
Kellen Winslow 1st Team

Pro Football Writers Association
Robert Brazile 1st Team
Earl Campbell 1st Team
Nolan Cromwell 1st Team
Joe DeLamielleure 1st Team
Leon Gray 1st Team
John Hannah 1st Team
Lester Hayes 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Horace Ivory 1st Team
John Jefferson 1st Team
Dave Jennings 1st Team
Gary Johnson 1st Team
Mike Kenn 1st Team
Jack Lambert 1st Team
James Lofton 1st Team
Eddie Murray 1st Team
Lemar Parrish 1st Team
Walter Payton 1st Team
Lee Roy Selmon 1st Team
Donnie Shell 1st Team
Brian Sipe 1st Team
Art Still 1st Team
Mike Webster 1st Team
Randy White 1st Team
Kellen Winslow 1st Team

The Sporting News
Robert Brazile 1st Team
Earl Campbell 1st Team
Nolan Cromwell 1st Team
Joe DeLamielleure 1st Team
Randy Gradishar 1st Team
Leon Gray 1st Team
John Hannah 1st Team
Lester Hayes 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Horace Ivory 1st Team
John Jefferson 1st Team
Dave Jennings 1st Team
Gary Johnson 1st Team
Mike Kenn 1st Team
James Lofton 1st Team
Steve Nelson 1st Team
Lemar Parrish 1st Team
Walter Payton 1st Team
Lee Roy Selmon 1st Team
Donnie Shell 1st Team
Brian Sipe 1st Team
J.T. Smith 1st Team
Fred Steinfort 1st Team
Art Still 1st Team
Mike Webster 1st Team
Randy White 1st Team
Kellen Winslow 1st Team

United Press International

All-Conference
Lyle Alzado 1st Team
Gary Barbaro 1st Team
Matt Blair 1st Team
Robert Brazile 1st Team
Bob Breunig 1st Team
Earl Campbell 1st Team
Joe Cribbs 1st Team
Nolan Cromwell 1st Team
Joe DeLamielleure 1st Team
Pat Donovan 1st Team
Gary Fencik 1st Team
Leon Gray 1st Team
Ray Guy 1st Team
John Hannah 1st Team
Jim Haslett 1st Team
Lester Hayes 1st Team
Mike Haynes 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Kent Hill 1st Team
Ron Jaworski 1st Team
John Jefferson 1st Team
Dave Jennings 1st Team
Charlie Johnson 1st Team
Gary Johnson 1st Team
Mike Kenn 1st Team
James Lofton 1st Team
Junior Miller 1st Team
Stanley Morgan 1st Team
Eddie Murray 1st Team
Lemar Parrish 1st Team
Walter Payton 1st Team
Marvin Powell 1st Team
Ahmad Rashad 1st Team
Jerry Robinson 1st Team
Herbert Scott 1st Team
Lee Roy Selmon 1st Team
Donnie Shell 1st Team
Billy Sims 1st Team
Brian Sipe 1st Team
Fred Smerlas 1st Team
Fred Steinfort 1st Team
Art Still 1st Team
Pat Thomas 1st Team
Jeff Van Note 1st Team
Mike Webster 1st Team
Randy White 1st Team
Kellen Winslow 1st Team
Jack Youngblood 1st Team
Ottis Anderson 2nd Team
William Andrews 2nd Team
Steve Bartkowski 2nd Team
Bill Bergey 2nd Team
Larry Brooks 2nd Team
Jerry Butler 2nd Team
Harold Carmichael 2nd Team
Fred Dean 2nd Team
Tom DeLeone 2nd Team
Doug Dieken 2nd Team
Dan Dierdorf 2nd Team
Herman Edwards 2nd Team
Dan Fouts 2nd Team
Doug France 2nd Team
Russ Francis 2nd Team
Jimmie Giles 2nd Team
Carl Hairston 2nd Team
Jack Ham 2nd Team
Dan Hampton 2nd Team
Dennis Harrah 2nd Team
Noah Jackson 2nd Team
John James 2nd Team
Charlie Joiner 2nd Team
Ken Jones 2nd Team
Louie Kelcher 2nd Team
Kenny King 2nd Team
Reggie Kinlaw 2nd Team
Randy Logan 2nd Team
Woodrow Lowe 2nd Team
Tim Mazzetti 2nd Team
Reggie McKenzie 2nd Team
Steve Nelson 2nd Team
Alan Page 2nd Team
Rod Perry 2nd Team
Vernon Perry 2nd Team
Luke Prestridge 2nd Team
Mike Pruitt 2nd Team
Mike Reinfeldt 2nd Team
Al Richardson 2nd Team
Rich Saul 2nd Team
John Smith 2nd Team
Greg Stemrick 2nd Team
Pat Tilley 2nd Team
Brad Van Pelt 2nd Team
Doug Wilkerson 2nd Team
Ben Williams 2nd Team
Louis Wright 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search