1986 National Football League


The 1986 season was the National Football League's 67th, and 28 teams competed in the league that year. The New York Giants won the 1986 championship.

1986 National Football League Standings
1986 National Football League League Leaders

Atlanta Falcons (7-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bills (4-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (14-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cincinnati Bengals (10-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (12-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (7-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Denver Broncos (11-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (5-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (4-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Houston Oilers (5-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Indianapolis Colts (3-13) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Kansas City Chiefs (10-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Raiders (8-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (10-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Miami Dolphins (8-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (9-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New England Patriots (11-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New Orleans Saints (7-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (14-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Jets (10-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (5-10-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (6-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Diego Chargers (4-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (10-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Seattle Seahawks (10-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (4-11-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (2-14) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (12-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1986 Award Winners


Bill Parcells - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Bill Parcells - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Lawrence Taylor - AP MVP
Lawrence Taylor - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Phil Simms - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Lawrence Taylor - PFWA MVP
Eric Dickerson - AP Offensive Player of the Year
Lawrence Taylor - AP Defensive Player of the Year
Rueben Mayes - AP Offensive Rookie of the Year
Leslie O'Neal - AP Defensive Rookie of the Year
Joe Montana - AP Comeback Player of the Year
Tommy Kramer - AP Comeback Player of the Year
Phil Simms - Super Bowl MVP
Reggie Williams - Walter Payton Man of the Year

1986 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Morten Andersen 1st Team
Mark Bavaro 1st Team
Deron Cherry 1st Team
Jimbo Covert 1st Team
Eric Dickerson 1st Team
Hanford Dixon 1st Team
Bobby Joe Edmonds 1st Team
Bill Fralic 1st Team
Dennis Harrah 1st Team
LeRoy Irvin 1st Team
Rulon Jones 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Ronnie Lott 1st Team
Dexter Manley 1st Team
Dan Marino 1st Team
Wilber Marshall 1st Team
Karl Mecklenburg 1st Team
Joe Morris 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
Bill Pickel 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Mike Singletary 1st Team
Dwight Stephenson 1st Team
Lawrence Taylor 1st Team
Al Toon 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team
Brad Benson 2nd Team
Harry Carson 2nd Team
Todd Christensen 2nd Team
Gary Clark 2nd Team
Randy Cross 2nd Team
Dave Duerson 2nd Team
Tony Franklin 2nd Team
Jerry Gray 2nd Team
Darrell Green 2nd Team
Russ Grimm 2nd Team
Dan Hampton 2nd Team
Jay Hilgenberg 2nd Team
Rickey Jackson 2nd Team
Tommy Kramer 2nd Team
Bill Maas 2nd Team
Leonard Marshall 2nd Team
Steve McMichael 2nd Team
Stanley Morgan 2nd Team
John Offerdahl 2nd Team
Walter Payton 2nd Team
Vai Sikahema 2nd Team
Jackie Slater 2nd Team
Leonard Smith 2nd Team
Rohn Stark 2nd Team
Andre Tippett 2nd Team
Curt Warner 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Morten Andersen 1st Team
Michael Carter 1st Team
Todd Christensen 1st Team
Eric Dickerson 1st Team
Hanford Dixon 1st Team
Bill Fralic 1st Team
Darrell Green 1st Team
Russ Grimm 1st Team
Dan Hampton 1st Team
Brian Holloway 1st Team
Rickey Jackson 1st Team
Ronnie Lott 1st Team
Dexter Manley 1st Team
Karl Mecklenburg 1st Team
Joe Morris 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Phil Simms 1st Team
Mike Singletary 1st Team
Dennis Smith 1st Team
Rohn Stark 1st Team
Dwight Stephenson 1st Team
Lawrence Taylor 1st Team
Al Toon 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team
Mark Bavaro 2nd Team
Harry Carson 2nd Team
Deron Cherry 2nd Team
Kyle Clifton 2nd Team
Randy Cross 2nd Team
Dan Fike 2nd Team
Bob Golic 2nd Team
Jay Hilgenberg 2nd Team
LeRoy Irvin 2nd Team
Rulon Jones 2nd Team
Sean Landeta 2nd Team
Steve Largent 2nd Team
Pat Leahy 2nd Team
Albert Lewis 2nd Team
Howie Long 2nd Team
Dan Marino 2nd Team
Wilber Marshall 2nd Team
Keith Millard 2nd Team
Stanley Morgan 2nd Team
Walter Payton 2nd Team
Jackie Slater 2nd Team
Leonard Smith 2nd Team
Andre Tippett 2nd Team
Curt Warner 2nd Team
Gary Zimmerman 2nd Team

Pro Football Weekly

All-Conference
Morten Andersen 1st Team
Neal Anderson 1st Team
Chip Banks 1st Team
Mark Bavaro 1st Team
James Brooks 1st Team
Jim Burt 1st Team
Harry Carson 1st Team
Deron Cherry 1st Team
Todd Christensen 1st Team
Gary Clark 1st Team
Raymond Clayborn 1st Team
Jimbo Covert 1st Team
Eric Dickerson 1st Team
Hanford Dixon 1st Team
Dave Duerson 1st Team
Bobby Joe Edmonds 1st Team
Roy Foster 1st Team
Bill Fralic 1st Team
Tony Franklin 1st Team
Dennis Gentry 1st Team
Jerry Gray 1st Team
Darrell Green 1st Team
Dennis Harrah 1st Team
Jay Hilgenberg 1st Team
Rulon Jones 1st Team
Tommy Kramer 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Howie Long 1st Team
Ronnie Lott 1st Team
Bill Maas 1st Team
Dexter Manley 1st Team
Dan Marino 1st Team
Wilber Marshall 1st Team
Tim McGee 1st Team
Steve McMichael 1st Team
Karl Mecklenburg 1st Team
Max Montoya 1st Team
Stanley Morgan 1st Team
Joe Morris 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
John Offerdahl 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Cody Risien 1st Team
Vai Sikahema 1st Team
Mike Singletary 1st Team
Jackie Slater 1st Team
Dennis Smith 1st Team
Rohn Stark 1st Team
Dwight Stephenson 1st Team
Mosi Tatupu 1st Team
Lawrence Taylor 1st Team
Andre Tippett 1st Team
Al Toon 1st Team
Curt Warner 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team

All-NFL
Morten Andersen 1st Team
Mark Bavaro 1st Team
Raymond Clayborn 1st Team
Jimbo Covert 1st Team
Eric Dickerson 1st Team
Hanford Dixon 1st Team
Dave Duerson 1st Team
Bobby Joe Edmonds 1st Team
Bill Fralic 1st Team
Dennis Gentry 1st Team
Dennis Harrah 1st Team
Rulon Jones 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Ronnie Lott 1st Team
Bill Maas 1st Team
Dexter Manley 1st Team
Dan Marino 1st Team
Wilber Marshall 1st Team
Steve McMichael 1st Team
Karl Mecklenburg 1st Team
Joe Morris 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Mike Singletary 1st Team
Dwight Stephenson 1st Team
Mosi Tatupu 1st Team
Lawrence Taylor 1st Team
Al Toon 1st Team

Pro Football Writers Association
Morten Andersen 1st Team
Mark Bavaro 1st Team
Jimbo Covert 1st Team
Eric Dickerson 1st Team
Hanford Dixon 1st Team
Dave Duerson 1st Team
Bobby Joe Edmonds 1st Team
Russ Grimm 1st Team
Dennis Harrah 1st Team
LeRoy Irvin 1st Team
Rulon Jones 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Ronnie Lott 1st Team
Dexter Manley 1st Team
Dan Marino 1st Team
Wilber Marshall 1st Team
Steve McMichael 1st Team
Karl Mecklenburg 1st Team
Joe Morris 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Mike Singletary 1st Team
Dwight Stephenson 1st Team
Lawrence Taylor 1st Team
Al Toon 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team

The Sporting News
Morten Andersen 1st Team
Mark Bavaro 1st Team
Deron Cherry 1st Team
Jimbo Covert 1st Team
Eric Dickerson 1st Team
Hanford Dixon 1st Team
Dave Duerson 1st Team
Bobby Joe Edmonds 1st Team
Bill Fralic 1st Team
Mel J. Gray 1st Team
Dennis Harrah 1st Team
LeRoy Irvin 1st Team
Rulon Jones 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Dexter Manley 1st Team
Dan Marino 1st Team
Wilber Marshall 1st Team
Steve McMichael 1st Team
Karl Mecklenburg 1st Team
Stanley Morgan 1st Team
Joe Morris 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
Bill Pickel 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Mike Singletary 1st Team
Dwight Stephenson 1st Team
Lawrence Taylor 1st Team

United Press International

All-Conference
Morten Andersen 1st Team
Chip Banks 1st Team
Mark Bavaro 1st Team
James Brooks 1st Team
Lloyd Burruss 1st Team
Harry Carson 1st Team
Deron Cherry 1st Team
Todd Christensen 1st Team
Gary Clark 1st Team
Jimbo Covert 1st Team
Eric Dickerson 1st Team
Hanford Dixon 1st Team
Dave Duerson 1st Team
Roy Foster 1st Team
Tony Franklin 1st Team
Jerry Gray 1st Team
Russ Grimm 1st Team
Dan Hampton 1st Team
Dennis Harrah 1st Team
Jay Hilgenberg 1st Team
Chris Hinton 1st Team
LeRoy Irvin 1st Team
Rulon Jones 1st Team
Tommy Kramer 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Ronnie Lippett 1st Team
Ronnie Lott 1st Team
Dexter Manley 1st Team
Dan Marino 1st Team
Wilber Marshall 1st Team
Karl Mecklenburg 1st Team
Max Montoya 1st Team
Stanley Morgan 1st Team
Joe Morris 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
John Offerdahl 1st Team
Bill Pickel 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Mike Singletary 1st Team
Jackie Slater 1st Team
Rohn Stark 1st Team
Dwight Stephenson 1st Team
Art Still 1st Team
Lawrence Taylor 1st Team
Andre Tippett 1st Team
Al Toon 1st Team
Curt Warner 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team
Dan Alexander 2nd Team
Marcus Allen 2nd Team
Keith Bishop 2nd Team
Don Blackmon 2nd Team
Rick Bryan 2nd Team
Steve Cox 2nd Team
Ray Donaldson 2nd Team
Kenny Easley 2nd Team
Carl Ekern 2nd Team
John Elway 2nd Team
Bill Fralic 2nd Team
Jon Giesler 2nd Team
Chris Godfrey 2nd Team
Darrell Green 2nd Team
Bryan Hinkle 2nd Team
Rickey Jackson 2nd Team
Joe Jacoby 2nd Team
Mark Jerue 2nd Team
Steve Jordan 2nd Team
Joe Klecko 2nd Team
Steve Largent 2nd Team
Albert Lewis 2nd Team
Nick Lowery 2nd Team
Leonard Marshall 2nd Team
Rueben Mayes 2nd Team
Vann McElroy 2nd Team
Steve McMichael 2nd Team
Frank Minnifield 2nd Team
Art Monk 2nd Team
Vince Newsome 2nd Team
Walter Payton 2nd Team
Mike Quick 2nd Team
Mike Richardson 2nd Team
Cody Risien 2nd Team
Reggie Roby 2nd Team
Jay Schroeder 2nd Team
Mickey Shuler 2nd Team
Billy Ray Smith 2nd Team
Bruce Smith 2nd Team
Doug C. Smith 2nd Team
Leonard Smith 2nd Team
Keena Turner 2nd Team
Wesley Walker 2nd Team
Ray Wersching 2nd Team
Gerald Willhite 2nd Team
Lee Williams 2nd Team
Fredd Young 2nd Team
Gary Zimmerman 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search