1990 National Football League


The 1990 season was the National Football League's 71st, and 28 teams competed in the league that year. The New York Giants won the 1990 championship.

1990 National Football League Standings
1990 National Football League League Leaders

Atlanta Falcons (5-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bills (13-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (11-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cincinnati Bengals (9-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (3-13) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (7-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Denver Broncos (5-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (6-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (6-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Houston Oilers (9-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Indianapolis Colts (7-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Kansas City Chiefs (11-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Raiders (12-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (5-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Miami Dolphins (12-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (6-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New England Patriots (1-15) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New Orleans Saints (8-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (13-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Jets (6-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (10-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Phoenix Cardinals (5-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (9-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Diego Chargers (6-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (14-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Seattle Seahawks (9-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (6-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (10-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1990 Award Winners


Jimmy Johnson - AP NFL Coach of the Year
George Seifert - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Joe Montana - AP MVP
Randall Cunningham - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Warren Moon - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Randall Cunningham - PFWA MVP
Warren Moon - AP Offensive Player of the Year
Bruce Smith - AP Defensive Player of the Year
Emmitt Smith - AP Offensive Rookie of the Year
Mark Carrier - AP Defensive Rookie of the Year
Barry Word - AP Comeback Player of the Year
Ottis Anderson - Super Bowl MVP
Mike Singletary - Walter Payton Man of the Year

1990 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Jerome Brown 1st Team
Joey Browner 1st Team
Mel J. Gray 1st Team
Charles Haley 1st Team
Kent Hull 1st Team
Keith Jackson 1st Team
Pepper Johnson 1st Team
Jim Lachey 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Albert Lewis 1st Team
Ronnie Lott 1st Team
Nick Lowery 1st Team
Bruce Matthews 1st Team
Randall McDaniel 1st Team
Joe Montana 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
John Offerdahl 1st Team
Michael Dean Perry 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Andre Rison 1st Team
Barry Sanders 1st Team
Bruce Smith 1st Team
Derrick Thomas 1st Team
Thurman Thomas 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team
Rod Woodson 1st Team
John Alt 2nd Team
Neal Anderson 2nd Team
Jerry Ball 2nd Team
Marion Butts 2nd Team
Mark A. Carrier 2nd Team
Ray Childress 2nd Team
Shane Conlan 2nd Team
Richard Dent 2nd Team
David Fulcher 2nd Team
Ernest Givins 2nd Team
Darrell Green 2nd Team
Jay Hilgenberg 2nd Team
Rodney Holman 2nd Team
Dave Meggett 2nd Team
Warren Moon 2nd Team
Mike Munchak 2nd Team
Andre Reed 2nd Team
Kevin Ross 2nd Team
Luis Sharpe 2nd Team
Mike Singletary 2nd Team
Rohn Stark 2nd Team
Pete Stoyanovich 2nd Team
Pat Swilling 2nd Team
Lawrence Taylor 2nd Team
Greg Townsend 2nd Team
Steve Wisniewski 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Mark Bortz 1st Team
Joey Browner 1st Team
Charles Haley 1st Team
Kent Hull 1st Team
Keith Jackson 1st Team
Pepper Johnson 1st Team
Jim Lachey 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Albert Lewis 1st Team
Ronnie Lott 1st Team
Nick Lowery 1st Team
Bruce Matthews 1st Team
Joe Montana 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
John Offerdahl 1st Team
Michael Dean Perry 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Andre Rison 1st Team
Barry Sanders 1st Team
Bruce Smith 1st Team
Derrick Thomas 1st Team
Thurman Thomas 1st Team
Greg Townsend 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team
Rod Woodson 1st Team
Neal Anderson 2nd Team
Bruce Armstrong 2nd Team
Steve Atwater 2nd Team
Lomas Brown 2nd Team
Marion Butts 2nd Team
Gill Byrd 2nd Team
John Carney 2nd Team
Ray Childress 2nd Team
Mike L. Cofer 2nd Team
Jeff Cross 2nd Team
Chris Doleman 2nd Team
Byron Evans 2nd Team
Rodney Holman 2nd Team
Vaughan Johnson 2nd Team
Jim Kelly 2nd Team
Randall McDaniel 2nd Team
Tim McDonald 2nd Team
Tim McKyer 2nd Team
Don Mosebar 2nd Team
Leslie O'Neal 2nd Team
Andre Reed 2nd Team
Dan Saleaumua 2nd Team
Sterling Sharpe 2nd Team
Rohn Stark 2nd Team
Steve Wisniewski 2nd Team

Pro Football Weekly

All-Conference
Neal Anderson 1st Team
Bruce Armstrong 1st Team
Steve Atwater 1st Team
Jerry Ball 1st Team
Mark Bortz 1st Team
Jerome Brown 1st Team
Joey Browner 1st Team
Marion Butts 1st Team
Mark A. Carrier 1st Team
Steve Christie 1st Team
Randall Cunningham 1st Team
Richard Dent 1st Team
David Fulcher 1st Team
Mel J. Gray 1st Team
Darrell Green 1st Team
Wayne Haddix 1st Team
Charles Haley 1st Team
Jay Hilgenberg 1st Team
Rodney Holman 1st Team
Kent Hull 1st Team
Keith Jackson 1st Team
Pepper Johnson 1st Team
Jim Lachey 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Albert Lewis 1st Team
David Little 1st Team
Nick Lowery 1st Team
Bruce Matthews 1st Team
Randall McDaniel 1st Team
Dave Meggett 1st Team
Anthony Miller 1st Team
Warren Moon 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
John Offerdahl 1st Team
Michael Dean Perry 1st Team
Andre Reed 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Andre Rison 1st Team
Dan Saleaumua 1st Team
Barry Sanders 1st Team
Mike Singletary 1st Team
Jackie Slater 1st Team
Bruce Smith 1st Team
Rohn Stark 1st Team
Darryl Talley 1st Team
Steve Tasker 1st Team
Lawrence Taylor 1st Team
Derrick Thomas 1st Team
Thurman Thomas 1st Team
Reyna Thompson 1st Team
Greg Townsend 1st Team
Clarence Verdin 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team
Steve Wisniewski 1st Team
Rod Woodson 1st Team

All-NFL
Joey Browner 1st Team
Mark A. Carrier 1st Team
Randall Cunningham 1st Team
Mel J. Gray 1st Team
Darrell Green 1st Team
Charles Haley 1st Team
Kent Hull 1st Team
Keith Jackson 1st Team
Pepper Johnson 1st Team
Jim Lachey 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Nick Lowery 1st Team
Bruce Matthews 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
John Offerdahl 1st Team
Michael Dean Perry 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Andre Rison 1st Team
Dan Saleaumua 1st Team
Barry Sanders 1st Team
Bruce Smith 1st Team
Derrick Thomas 1st Team
Thurman Thomas 1st Team
Reyna Thompson 1st Team
Clarence Verdin 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team
Steve Wisniewski 1st Team
Rod Woodson 1st Team

Pro Football Writers Association
Joey Browner 1st Team
Ray Childress 1st Team
Randall Cunningham 1st Team
Mel J. Gray 1st Team
Charles Haley 1st Team
Kent Hull 1st Team
Keith Jackson 1st Team
Pepper Johnson 1st Team
Jim Lachey 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Albert Lewis 1st Team
Ronnie Lott 1st Team
Nick Lowery 1st Team
Bruce Matthews 1st Team
Dave Meggett 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
John Offerdahl 1st Team
Michael Dean Perry 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Andre Rison 1st Team
Barry Sanders 1st Team
Bruce Smith 1st Team
Derrick Thomas 1st Team
Thurman Thomas 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team
Steve Wisniewski 1st Team
Rod Woodson 1st Team

The Sporting News
John Alt 1st Team
Joey Browner 1st Team
Ray Childress 1st Team
Mel J. Gray 1st Team
Kent Hull 1st Team
Keith Jackson 1st Team
Pepper Johnson 1st Team
Jim Lachey 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Albert Lewis 1st Team
Ronnie Lott 1st Team
Nick Lowery 1st Team
Bruce Matthews 1st Team
Dave Meggett 1st Team
Warren Moon 1st Team
John Offerdahl 1st Team
Michael Dean Perry 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Andre Rison 1st Team
Barry Sanders 1st Team
Bruce Smith 1st Team
Darryl Talley 1st Team
Derrick Thomas 1st Team
Thurman Thomas 1st Team
Greg Townsend 1st Team
Steve Wisniewski 1st Team
Rod Woodson 1st Team

United Press International

All-Conference
John Alt 1st Team
Neal Anderson 1st Team
Steve Atwater 1st Team
Cornelius Bennett 1st Team
Jerome Brown 1st Team
Joey Browner 1st Team
Lomas Brown 1st Team
Marion Butts 1st Team
Mark A. Carrier 1st Team
Steve Christie 1st Team
Mark Collins 1st Team
Randall Cunningham 1st Team
Richard Dent 1st Team
David Fulcher 1st Team
Ernest Givins 1st Team
Mel J. Gray 1st Team
Darrell Green 1st Team
Charles Haley 1st Team
Jay Hilgenberg 1st Team
Rodney Holman 1st Team
Kent Hull 1st Team
Keith Jackson 1st Team
Pepper Johnson 1st Team
Jim Lachey 1st Team
Sean Landeta 1st Team
Albert Lewis 1st Team
David Little 1st Team
Nick Lowery 1st Team
Bruce Matthews 1st Team
Randall McDaniel 1st Team
Guy McIntyre 1st Team
Dave Meggett 1st Team
Warren Moon 1st Team
Anthony Munoz 1st Team
John Offerdahl 1st Team
Michael Dean Perry 1st Team
Andre Reed 1st Team
Jerry Rice 1st Team
Andre Rison 1st Team
Barry Sanders 1st Team
Mike Singletary 1st Team
Bruce Smith 1st Team
Rohn Stark 1st Team
Lawrence Taylor 1st Team
Derrick Thomas 1st Team
Thurman Thomas 1st Team
Greg Townsend 1st Team
Clarence Verdin 1st Team
Reggie White 1st Team
Steve Wisniewski 1st Team
Rod Woodson 1st Team
Howard Ballard 2nd Team
Jerry Ball 2nd Team
Mark Bortz 2nd Team
James Brooks 2nd Team
Keith Byars 2nd Team
Earnest Byner 2nd Team
Rich Camarillo 2nd Team
Ray Childress 2nd Team
Gary Clark 2nd Team
Mike L. Cofer 2nd Team
Shane Conlan 2nd Team
Jimbo Covert 2nd Team
Jeff Cross 2nd Team
Chris Doleman 2nd Team
Kevin Fagan 2nd Team
Eric Green 2nd Team
Don Griffin 2nd Team
Drew Hill 2nd Team
Issiac Holt 2nd Team
Mike Horan 2nd Team
Chris Jacke 2nd Team
Bo Jackson 2nd Team
Vaughan Johnson 2nd Team
Jim Kelly 2nd Team
Carnell Lake 2nd Team
Eugene Lockhart 2nd Team
Howie Long 2nd Team
Ronnie Lott 2nd Team
Tim McDonald 2nd Team
Tim McKyer 2nd Team
Anthony Miller 2nd Team
Joe Montana 2nd Team
Don Mosebar 2nd Team
Mike Munchak 2nd Team
Tom Newberry 2nd Team
Jay Novacek 2nd Team
Louis Oliver 2nd Team
Leslie O'Neal 2nd Team
Jim Ritcher 2nd Team
Kevin Ross 2nd Team
Sterling Sharpe 2nd Team
Jackie Slater 2nd Team
Pete Stoyanovich 2nd Team
Pat Swilling 2nd Team
Darryl Talley 2nd Team
Richmond Webb 2nd Team
Alvin Wright 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search