1996 Anaheim Piranhas Statistics

Arena Football League (Arena League)
Team Record: 9-5
Finishing 2nd in the Arena League's West Division of the American Conference
Postseason: 0-1 Lost Quarterfinal
Coach: Babe Parilli (9-5)
Location: Anaheim, California
Attendance: 92,577, Avg. 13,225 in 7 home dates
1996 Anaheim Piranhas Roster
1996 Anaheim Piranhas Results

The Anaheim Piranhas of the Arena Football League ended the 1996 season with a record of 9 wins and 5 losses, finishing second in the Arena League's West Division of the American Conference. The team compiled a postseason mark of 0-1.

The Piranhas scored 602 points, while the rigid defensive squad yielded 505. Scooter Molander threw for 2,728 yards. Adrian Jarrell paced all receivers, snagging 95 passes for 1,142 yards.

James Johnson ran for a team-best 123 yards for Anaheim.

Rodney Mazion intercepted 7 errant tosses from the opposition. Darryl Milburn sacked opposing passers 7 times, topping a defense credited with 27 sacks.

Babe Parilli coached the team. The 1996 Anaheim Piranhas lost in the Quarterfinal.

Click on column headings to sort.


Passing:

Player Att Comp Comp % Yds Yds/Att TDs TD % Ints Int % Long Sacked Yds Lost Rating
Scooter Molander38022960.327287.23910.3133.445434102.2
Troy Kopp1056057.16846.598.643.84521889.5
Adrian Jarrell100.000.000.000.000039.6
Totals48628959.534127.0489.9173.545 652

Rushing:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
James Johnson401233.1 5
Kevin Carroll39731.9 8
Daren Williams16271.7 4
Jai Hill252.5 0
Adrian Jarrell133.0 0
Anthony Bridges122.0 0
JeMone Smith1-1-1.0 0
Troy Kopp6-7-1.2 0
Scooter Molander16-13-0.8 3
Totals1222121.720

Receiving:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Adrian Jarrell95114212.0 14
Jai Hill555389.8 10
Nathan Burchette5265912.7 8
JeMone Smith3340912.4 9
William Pollard1415110.8 3
Anthony Bridges1316212.5 1
Nuygen Pendleton66410.7 0
Tommy Jones58917.8 0
Kevin Carroll34615.3 1
Sam Hernandez33612.0 0
Mike Wilpolt3268.7 0
Darryl Milburn23618.0 1
James Johnson22613.0 1
Daren Williams2136.5 0
Robert Gaddy11515.0 0
Totals289341211.848

Kicking:

Player X/CA X/CM 2PM X/CP % FGA FGM FG % Pts.
Ian Howfield7363186.3432148.8128
Totals7363186.3432148.8128

Kick Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Rodney Mazion55108119.7 4
Anthony Bridges812415.5 0
Adrian Jarrell912313.7 0
Carleton Johnson47619.0 0
Kevin Carroll273.5 0
Tommy Jones155.0 0
James Johnson144.0 0
Pete Porcelli100.0 0
Sam Hernandez100.0 0
Totals82142017.34

Interceptions:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Rodney Mazion77711.0 0
Anthony Bridges67612.7 0
Nathan Burchette35016.7 0
Jai Hill2199.5 1
Carleton Johnson200.0 0
Nuygen Pendleton11515.0 0
Chuck Reed133.0 0
Tommy Jones100.0 0
Totals2324010.41

Sacks:


Defense and Fumbles:

Player Tackle Solo Ast Brup Fum FRec FYds FTD FF K Blk
Anthony Bridges6155126200
Rodney Mazion535228010
Mike Wilpolt5550106200
Carleton Johnson5346143100
JeMone Smith4031186200
Kevin Carroll333140020
Sam Hernandez262441020
Daren Williams252261010
Jai Hill18.51730000
Chuck Reed14.51412000
Nathan Burchette111024200
Nuygen Pendleton10.51010000
Tommy Jones10.51012000
Sai Poulivaati10762300
Darryl Milburn9.5752100
Johnny Feinga7700000
Robert Gaddy6.5530001
Pete Porcelli5.5510000
Ian Howfield5500000
James Johnson5500000
Kenny Hall4.5410000
Lance Thomas1100000
Time Sitala1100000
Totals46641994430130061

Total Scoring:

Touchdowns Other Total
Player Rush Rec Punt Kick MFG Int Fum Other FG X/C Single 2Pt Saf Points
Ian Howfield021640127
Adrian Jarrell014000084
Jai Hill010100066
JeMone Smith09000054
Kevin Carroll810000054
Nathan Burchette8000048
James Johnson510000036
Daren Williams40000024
Rodney Mazion4000024
Scooter Molander300018
William Pollard300018
Darryl Milburn100006
Anthony Bridges01000006
Totals20480401002163000565