2008 Arizona Cardinals Statistics

National Football League (NFL)
Team Record: 9-7
Finishing 1st in the NFL's West Division of the National Football Conference
Postseason: 3-1 Lost Super Bowl
Coach: Ken Whisenhunt (9-7)
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
2008 Arizona Cardinals Roster
2008 Arizona Cardinals Results

The Arizona Cardinals of the National Football League ended the 2008 season with a record of 9 wins and 7 losses, finishing first in the NFL's West Division of the National Football Conference. The team compiled a postseason mark of 3-1. Ken Whisenhunt coached the team. The 2008 Arizona Cardinals lost in the Super Bowl.

Click on column headings to sort.


Passing:

Player Att Comp Comp % Yds Yds/Att TDs TD % Ints Int % Long Sacked Yds Lost Rating
Kurt Warner59840167.145837.7305.0142.3792618296.9
Matt Leinart291551.72649.113.413.47821980.2
Jerheme Urban11100.01818.000.000.01800118.8
Dirk Johnson11100.01010.000.000.01000108.3
J.J. Arrington100.000.000.000.000039.6
Totals63041866.348757.7314.9152.479 28201

Rushing:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Edgerrin James1335143.935 3
Tim Hightower1433992.830 10
J.J. Arrington311876.030 1
Anquan Boldin9677.430 0
Steve Breaston284.00
Matt Leinart451.20
Kurt Warner18-2-0.111 0
Totals34011783.535 14

Receiving:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Larry Fitzgerald96143114.978 12
Anquan Boldin89103811.779 11
Steve Breaston77100613.158 3
Jerheme Urban3444813.256 4
Tim Hightower342377.026 0
J.J. Arrington292558.835 1
Early Doucet14906.412 0
Edgerrin James12857.116 0
Ben Patrick111049.519 0
Leonard Pope9778.625 0
Tim Castille4112.80
Jerame Tuman34113.718 0
Terrelle Smith22412.018 0
Stephen Spach2157.50
Antrel Rolle199.00
Levi Brown144.00
Totals418487511.779 31

Kicking:

Player X/CA X/CM X/CP % FGA FGM FG % Pts.
Neil Rackers4444100.0282589.3119
Totals4444100.0282589.3119

Punting:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long
Dirk Johnson40167041.859
Ben Graham2083942.059
Totals60250941.859

Punt Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Steve Breaston332377.225 0
Totals332377.225 0

Kick Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
J.J. Arrington3692325.693 1
Steve Breaston3366720.238 0
Sean Morey22311.515 0
Calais Campbell2168.016 0
Jerheme Urban210.50
Totals75163021.793 1

Interceptions:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie415739.299 1
Karlos Dansby24723.534 0
Adrian Wilson23718.528 0
Antrel Rolle14040.040 1
Chike Okeafor13939.039 0
Eric Green111.00
Ralph Brown100.00
Roderick Hood100.00
Totals1332124.799 2

Sacks:


Defense and Fumbles:


Total Scoring:

Touchdowns Other Total
Player Rush Rec Punt Kick MFG Int Fum Other FG X/C Single 2Pt Saf Points
Neil Rackers25440119
Larry Fitzgerald1200072
Anquan Boldin01100066
Tim Hightower10000060
Jerheme Urban4000024
Edgerrin James30000120
Steve Breaston030000018
J.J. Arrington11100018
Roderick Hood010006
Monty Beisel10006
Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie10006
Darnell Dockett10006
Antrel Rolle010006
Totals14310102122544010427