1968 Calgary Stampeders Statistics

Canadian Football League (CFL)
Team Record: 10-6 20
Finishing 2nd in the CFL's Western Conference
Postseason: 3-1 Lost Grey Cup
Coach: Jerry Williams (10-6)
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
1968 Calgary Stampeders Roster
1968 Calgary Stampeders Results

The Calgary Stampeders of the Canadian Football League ended the 1968 season with a record of 10 wins and 6 losses for 20 points, finishing second in the CFL's Western Conference. The team compiled a postseason mark of 3-1.

The Stampeders piled up points with 412 points, and the solid defense gave up 249. Pete Liske triggered the aerial attack, slinging for 4,333 yards. Herm Harrison led the receiving corps, grabbing 67 receptions for 1,306 yards. Terry Evanshen and Bob McCarthy contributed to the receiving game, too.

Dave Cranmer carried the ball for a team-high 572 yards for Calgary.

The sticky-fingered defense pounced on 57 turnovers. Ron Stewart and Larry Robinson each picked off 5 opponent throws.

Jerry Williams coached the team. The 1968 Calgary Stampeders lost in the Grey Cup.

Click on column headings to sort.


Passing:

Player Att Comp Comp % Yds Yds/Att TDs TD % Ints Int % Long Rating
Pete Liske43827161.943339.9317.1286.47391.8
Jerry Keeling553360.03877.023.611.84285.9
Ron Kelen271348.11796.613.7414.83242.6
Dave Cranmer400.000.000.000.0039.6
Totals52431760.548999.3346.5336.373 

Rushing:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Dave Cranmer1405724.123 3
Ted Woods532895.554 1
Bob Paremore481934.016 1
Pete Liske42711.712 4
Art Froese14493.59 0
Gerald Watson19472.56 0
Jerry Keeling8415.111 1
Rudy Linterman21261.27 0
Bob McCarthy3103.34 0
Ron Kelen5102.04 2
Jeff Atcheson210.56 0
Totals35513093.754 12

Receiving:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Herm Harrison67130619.548 7
Terry Evanshen63100215.943 9
Bob McCarthy5895916.573 6
Gerry Shaw4871314.966 4
Dave Cranmer3449214.554 3
Bob Paremore1313810.618 0
Jeff Atcheson111069.623 0
Ted Woods11827.523 3
Art Froese4164.011 0
Rudy Linterman34916.324 0
Rick Shaw3258.314 2
Gerald Watson2115.59 0
Totals317489915.573 34

Kicking:

Player X/CA X/CM X/CP % FGA FGM FG % FGS KO Yds. Avg. Long KOS Pts.
Larry Robinson524586.5281242.9971439661.985191
Totals524586.5281242.9971439661.985191

Punting:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long PS
Ron Stewart84355142.3753
Jim Furlong43172840.2402
Totals127527941.6755

Punt Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Rudy Linterman1126686.030 0
Dave Cranmer301796.016 0
Larry Robinson9273.010 0
Jerry Keeling166.06 0
Rick Shaw111.01 0
Ted Woods111.01 0
Totals1548825.730 0

Kick Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Ted Woods1536124.153 0
Dave Cranmer1231826.549 0
Bob Paremore49824.526 0
Rudy Linterman33712.317 0
Herm Harrison199.09 0
Larry Robinson188.08 0
Roger Kramer122.02 0
Totals3783322.553 0

Interceptions:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Ron Stewart55711.422 0
Larry Robinson5397.827 1
Jim Furlong33812.725 0
Wayne Harris3268.714 0
Rick Shaw3134.36 0
Frank Andruski15656.056 1
Ronny Payne11515.015 1
Ted Woods199.09 0
Jerry Keeling133.03 0
Terry Wilson100.00 0
Totals2425610.756 3

Defense and Fumbles:


Total Scoring:

Touchdowns Other Total
Player Rush Rec Punt Kick MFG Int Fum Other FG X/C Single 2Pt Saf Points
Larry Robinson0000010012451097
Terry Evanshen0900000000054
Herm Harrison0700000000042
Dave Cranmer3300000000036
Bob McCarthy0600000000036
Pete Liske4000000000024
Ted Woods1300000000024
Gerry Shaw0400000000024
Rick Shaw0200001000018
Frank Andruski0000011000012
Ronny Payne0000011000012
Ron Kelen2000000000012
Bob Paremore100000000006
Jerry Keeling100000000006
Ron Stewart000000000033
Jim Furlong000000000022
Totals123400033012451500408


Football


Football Search

Latest News

Jane Mawby Tribute Award Goes to Molly Campbell
Posted on Friday October 23, 2026

The Canadian Football League has selected Stampeders director of football administration Molly Campbell as the recipient of the 2026 Jane Mawby Tribut...

Six Stamps Selected as Team Award Winners
Posted on Thursday October 22, 2026

The Calgary Stampeders are pleased to announce their recipients of team awards for outstanding performances during the 2026 regular season.These s...

Stamps Close out Regular Season at Home with Battle against BC
Posted on Thursday October 15, 2026

Calgary Stampeders vs BC LionsPresented by Mayfair DiagnosticsWeek 20McMahon StadiumSaturday, Oct. 175 p.m. MTRadio: QR Calgar...