2007-08 Phoenix Coyotes Statistics

National Hockey League (NHL)
Team Record: 38-37-7 (SO: 5-6) - 83 points
Finishing 4th in the NHL's Pacific Division
Coach: Wayne Gretzky (38-37, 7 OTL)
Location: Glendale, Arizona
2007-08 Phoenix Coyotes Roster
2007-08 Phoenix Coyotes Results

The Phoenix Coyotes of the National Hockey League ended the 2007-08 season with a record of 38 wins and 37 losses (and 7 overtime losses), with a 5-6 showing in shootouts for 83 points, finishing fourth in the NHL's Pacific Division.

The Coyotes scored 214 goals and allowed 231. Shane Doan netted 28 goals for Phoenix and contributed 50 assists. Ilya Bryzgalov earned 26 wins in front of the net for the squad and a team-best 2.43 goals against average, leading qualifying goaltenders.

Wayne Gretzky coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Shane DoanR80285078594918275024311.5
Radim VrbataR7627295614679325024611.0
Peter MuellerC8122325432-13715003020110.9
Ed JovanovskiD8012395173-1381901202405.0
Steve ReinprechtC8116304626-357100010515.2
Martin HanzalC728273528-711110301117.2
Niko KapanenC7910182834-151000508511.8
Daniel WinnikC7911152625-30102101229.0
Derek MorrisD82817258382800001355.9
Daniel CarcilloL57131124324135001010612.3
Keith BallardD82615218572210101055.7
Fredrik SjostromR511091914-22220108411.9
Joel PerraultC497101748-11340020878.0
Zbynek MichalekD7541317349000120924.3
Mike YorkC6368144-8420010857.1
Keith YandleD43571214-12440000726.9
Nick BoyntonD793912125-9001000943.2
Mathias TjarnqvistL78471134-1000000904.4
Craig WellerR59381180-7000010724.2
Enver LisinR134156-51100002714.8
Mike ZigomanisC332136-7000000355.7
Matt JonesD4502210-13000000250.0
Matt MurleyL30110100000030.0
Mikael TellqvistG22011200000000
Kyle TurrisC30112-5010000110.0
David AebischerG1000000000000
Alex AuldG9000000000000
Brendan BellD20000-20000000
Ilya BryzgalovG55000200000000
Ryan CaldwellD20002000000010.0
Josh GrattonL1000510000000
Marcel HossaL140004-6000000120.0
Freddy MeyerD50000-400000020.0
Bill ThomasR70000-200000090.0
Pete VandermeerL2000000000000
Totals15632093615701175-9763119111333025008.4


Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Ilya Bryzgalov55316726225431282.4316211493.921
Mikael Tellqvist22122498222562.75607551.908
Alex Auld950936021303.54249219.880
David Aebischer1600100033.003330.909
Totals87496038377862172.6327272510.920


Hockey


Hockey Search

Latest News

Mercury Acquire 2021 Third Round Draft Pick from Atlanta
Posted on Saturday February 13, 2021

PHOENIX - The three-time WNBA Champion Phoenix Mercury today acquired a third round pick (27th overall) from the Atlanta Dream in this year\'s 2021 WN...

Mercury Acquires All-Star Wing Kia Nurse and Wing Megan Walker
Posted on Wednesday February 10, 2021

PHOENIX - The three-time WNBA Champion Phoenix Mercury today acquired 24-year-old All-Star wing Kia Nurse and wing Megan Walker from the New York Libe...

Phoenix Mercury Re-Sign Free Agent Center Kia Vaughn
Posted on Friday February 05, 2021

PHOENIX - The three-time WNBA Champion Phoenix Mercury has re-signed veteran free agent center Kia Vaughn, the team announced today. Vaughn initially ...