Save the USFL Video Archive

2003-04 Pittsburgh Penguins Statistics

National Hockey League (NHL)
Team Record: 23-47-8-4 - 58 points
Finishing 5th in the NHL's Atlantic Division
Coach: Ed Olczyk (23-47-8, 4 OTL)
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
2003-04 Pittsburgh Penguins Roster
2003-04 Pittsburgh Penguins Results

The Pittsburgh Penguins of the National Hockey League ended the 2003-04 season with a record of 23 wins and 47 losses (and 4 overtime losses) and 8 ties for 58 points, finishing fifth in the NHL's Atlantic Division.

The Penguins scored 190 goals and surrendered 303, most in the circuit. Ryan Malone netted 22 goals for Pittsburgh, and Dick Tarnstrom accounted for 36 assists. Sebastien Caron topped the squad with 9 wins and a team-best 3.74 goals against average, pacing goaltenders with enough qualifying appearances.

Ed Olczyk coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Dick TarnstromD8016365238-371226000015810.1
Aleksey MorozovR7516345024-24817005113212.1
Ryan MaloneL8122214364-2358314013915.8
Milan KraftC6619214018-22611001013414.2
Rico FataR7316183454-466622101639.8
Konstantin KoltsovR829202930-302300311237.3
Ric JackmanD257172414-56901105612.5
Tomas SurovyL4711122316-83300101129.8
Tom KostopoulosR609132267-142310101018.9
Brian HolzingerC616152138-27141010827.3
Drake BerehowskyD475162150-163120000628.1
Mike EastwoodC824151940-18000210557.3
Matt BradleyR82791665-27010010858.2
Martin StrbakD443111438-11040000476.4
Lasse PirjetaC136612031400103318.2
Martin StrakaC22481216-161400003411.8
Eric MelocheR25371020-60002002810.7
Brooks OrpikD791910127-36010300561.8
Marc BergevinD5218927-8000001234.3
Mario LemieuxC101896-2040000214.8
Josef MelicharD8235862-17000100783.8
Patrick BoileauD163478-16320000417.3
Landon WilsonR195163102000003514.3
Ramzi AbidL1632527-5220010358.6
Dan FochtD52235105-23000000563.6
Jon SimL152356-4010010277.4
Kelly BuchbergerR71134109-19000000342.9
Matt HusseyC32130-1200000825.0
Steve McKennaL4912385-10000000303.3
Rob ScuderiD1312342000000425.0
Matt MurleyL1811214-6000000205.0
Kris BeechC40116001000060.0
Jean-Sebastien AubinG22000200000000
Nolan BaumgartnerD50002-700000060.0
Martin BrochuG1000000000000
Sebastien CaronG40000600000000
Andy ChiodoG8000000000000
Marc-Andre FleuryG21000000000000
Reid SimpsonL200017000000020.0
Steve WebbR50002-300000030.0
Totals15681903325221238-4826512671223320299.4


Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Sebastien Caron4022139245611383.7411791041.883
Jean-Sebastien Aubin22106779041532.98574521.908
Marc-Andre Fleury211154414231703.64675605.896
Andy Chiodo848634100283.46260232.892
Martin Brochu1330000011.821918.947
Totals924953235181332903.5129972707.903