1970-71 Toronto Maple Leafs Statistics

National Hockey League (NHL)
Team Record: 37-33-8 - 82 points
Finishing 4th in the NHL's East Division
Postseason: 2-4
Lost NHL quarter-finals
Quarter-Finals - Lost to New York Rangers 4-2
Coach: John McLellan (37-33-8)
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1970-71 Toronto Maple Leafs Roster
1970-71 Toronto Maple Leafs Results

The Toronto Maple Leafs of the National Hockey League ended the 1970-71 season with a record of 37 wins and 33 losses and 8 ties for 82 points, finishing fourth in the NHL's East Division. The team compiled a postseason mark of 2-4.

The Maple Leafs netted 248 goals and allowed 211. Dave Keon scored 38 goals for Toronto, while Paul Henderson and Norm Ullman tallied 30 or more, too. Norm Ullman contributed 51 assists. Jacques Plante earned 24 wins in front of the net for the squad and a team-best 1.88 goals against average, pacing goaltenders with enough qualifying appearances.

John McLellan coached the team. The 1970-71 Toronto Maple Leafs lost in the NHL quarter-finals.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Norm UllmanC733451852414110104022615.0
Dave KeonC7638387642450809327713.7
Paul HendersonL72303060341480002121314.1
Ron EllisR78242953101720002023410.3
Billy MacMillanR76221941421030104115614.1
Garry MonahanL7815223779114010411738.7
Jim HarrisonC7813203310860010101478.8
Jim McKennyD684263042112010111313.1
Jim DoreyD747222919860010111714.1
Mike PelykD73521265417000010786.4
George ArmstrongR597182567000010937.5
Guy TrottierR611952421-1270003010617.9
Brian SpencerL509152411523000106114.8
Rick LeyD764162015111000000785.1
Darryl SittlerC49108183733000301317.6
Bob BaunD5811718123170000001041.0
Mike WaltonC233101321-14200000684.4
Brad SelwoodD282101213-7200000316.5
Brian GlennieD5408831-1000000420.0
Denis DupereL201234-1100000185.6
Bob LiddingtonL110112-200000020.0
Brit SelbyL110116-300000070.0
Doug BrindleyC3000000000000
Bruce GambleG23000000000000
Brian MarchinkoC2000000000000
Murray McLachlanG2000000000000
Ken MurrayD40000100000010.0
Bernie ParentG18000000000000
Jacques PlanteG40000200000000
Rene RobertR50000-200000080.0
Errol ThompsonL10000-10000000
Totals1344248389637112712853014037825569.7


Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Jacques Plante4023292411424731.880
Bernie Parent18104077310462.650
Bruce Gamble231286614122833.870
Murray McLachlan2250100049.600
Totals83468037338562062.640

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Norm UllmanC602220000000
Dave KeonC632500000000
Paul HendersonL651640100020
Ron EllisR611220100000
Billy MacMillanR603320000000
Garry MonahanL620220000000
Jim HarrisonC6011330000000
Jim McKennyD621320000000
Jim DoreyD6011190000000
Mike PelykD6000100000000
George ArmstrongR602200000000
Guy TrottierR500000000000
Brian SpencerL6011170000000
Rick LeyD602240000000
Darryl SittlerC6213310100000
Bob BaunD6011190000000
Brian GlennieD300000000000
Denis DupereL600000000000
Bernie ParentG400000000000
Jacques PlanteG300000000000
Totals1111519341470300020

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Jacques Plante31340200073.130
Bernie Parent42352200092.300
Totals736924000162.600


Hockey


Hockey Search

Latest News

Eriq Zavaleta Re-Signs with Toronto FC
Posted on Tuesday February 23, 2021

Toronto FC announced today that defender Eriq Zavaleta has been re-signed to a new contract through 2021 with an option for the 2022 season."Eriq ...

Justin Morrow Re-Signs with Toronto FC
Posted on Tuesday February 23, 2021

Toronto FC announced today that defender Justin Morrow has been re-signed to a new contract through the 2021 season."Justin has been a fixture wit...

Toronto FC Hire Barrieu as Director of High Performance
Posted on Monday February 22, 2021

Toronto FC announced today that Pierre Barrieu has been named the club's Director of High Performance."Pierre brings a wealth of experience and kn...

Latest News

Toronto Rock Partners with Bell Let's Talk for 5th Year
Posted on Thursday January 14, 2021

Oakville, ON - The Toronto Rock are pleased to announce the continuation of a partnership with Bell Let's Talk to raise awareness of Canadian mental h...

Rock Sign Four 2020 Draft Picks
Posted on Friday October 02, 2020

Oakville, ON - Toronto Rock Owner, President and GM Jamie Dawick today announced the signing of four of the Rock's 2020 NLL Draft Picks. He also annou...

Rock Select Six at NLL Draft
Posted on Friday September 18, 2020

Oakville, ON - The 2020 National Lacrosse League Draft welcomed 93 players to the league on Thursday night through the league's annual selection proce...