1970-71 Toronto Maple Leafs Statistics

National Hockey League (NHL)
Team Record: 37-33-8 - 82 points
Finishing 4th in the NHL's East Division
Postseason: 2-4
Lost NHL quarter-finals
Quarter-Finals - Lost to New York Rangers 4-2
Coach: John McLellan (37-33-8)
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1970-71 Toronto Maple Leafs Roster
1970-71 Toronto Maple Leafs Results

The Toronto Maple Leafs of the National Hockey League ended the 1970-71 season with a record of 37 wins and 33 losses and 8 ties for 82 points, finishing fourth in the NHL's East Division. The team compiled a postseason mark of 2-4.

The Maple Leafs netted 248 goals and allowed 211. Dave Keon scored 38 goals for Toronto, while Paul Henderson and Norm Ullman tallied 30 or more, too. Norm Ullman contributed 51 assists. Jacques Plante earned 24 wins in front of the net for the squad and a team-best 1.88 goals against average, pacing goaltenders with enough qualifying appearances.

John McLellan coached the team. The 1970-71 Toronto Maple Leafs lost in the NHL quarter-finals.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Norm UllmanC733451852414110104022615.0
Dave KeonC7638387642450809327713.7
Paul HendersonL72303060341480002121314.1
Ron EllisR78242953101720002023410.3
Billy MacMillanR76221941421030104115614.1
Garry MonahanL7815223779114010411738.7
Jim HarrisonC7813203310860010101478.8
Jim McKennyD684263042112010111313.1
Jim DoreyD747222919860010111714.1
Mike PelykD73521265417000010786.4
George ArmstrongR597182567000010937.5
Guy TrottierR611952421-1270003010617.9
Brian SpencerL509152411523000106114.8
Rick LeyD764162015111000000785.1
Darryl SittlerC49108183733000301317.6
Bob BaunD5811718123170000001041.0
Mike WaltonC233101321-14200000684.4
Brad SelwoodD282101213-7200000316.5
Brian GlennieD5408831-1000000420.0
Denis DupereL201234-1100000185.6
Brit SelbyL110116-300000070.0
Bob LiddingtonL110112-200000020.0
Doug BrindleyC3000000000000
Brian MarchinkoC2000000000000
Murray McLachlanG2000000000000
Errol ThompsonL10000-10000000
Bruce GambleG23000000000000
Ken MurrayD40000100000010.0
Bernie ParentG18000000000000
Jacques PlanteG40000200000000
Rene RobertR50000-200000080.0
Totals1344248389637112712853014037825569.7


Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Jacques Plante4023292411424731.880
Bernie Parent18104077310462.650
Bruce Gamble231286614122833.870
Murray McLachlan2250100049.600
Totals83468037338562062.640

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Norm UllmanC602220000000
Dave KeonC632500000000
Paul HendersonL651640100020
Ron EllisR611220100000
Billy MacMillanR603320000000
Garry MonahanL620220000000
Jim HarrisonC6011330000000
Jim McKennyD621320000000
Jim DoreyD6011190000000
Mike PelykD6000100000000
George ArmstrongR602200000000
Guy TrottierR500000000000
Brian SpencerL6011170000000
Rick LeyD602240000000
Darryl SittlerC6213310100000
Bob BaunD6011190000000
Brian GlennieD300000000000
Denis DupereL600000000000
Bernie ParentG400000000000
Jacques PlanteG300000000000
Totals1111519341470300020

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Jacques Plante31340200073.130
Bernie Parent42352200092.300
Totals736924000162.600


Hockey


Hockey Search

Latest News

Toronto FC Sign Sean Johnson to a New Contract
Posted on Tuesday June 11, 2024

Toronto FC announced today that the club has signed goalkeeper Sean Johnson to a one-year contract extension guaranteed through 2025 with a team optio...

Canada Soccer Announce Canadian Championship Semi-Finals Schedule
Posted on Monday June 10, 2024

Canada Soccer announced today the schedule for the Semi-Final Round of the 2024 TELUS Canadian Championship featuring the four remaining teams - two M...

Toronto FC Sign Charlie Sharp to Short-Term Agreement
Posted on Wednesday May 29, 2024

Toronto FC announced today that the club has signed Toronto FC II forward Charlie Sharp to an MLS short-term agreement for Wednesday's MLS regular sea...

Latest News

Nick Rose Wins NLL Goalie of the Year Award
Posted on Thursday May 16, 2024

Oakville, ON - The National Lacrosse League (NLL) today announced that Toronto Rock goaltender Nick Rose is the winner of the 2024 NLL Goaltender of t...

Bandits Rally to End Rock's Season
Posted on Sunday May 05, 2024

Buffalo, NY - The Buffalo Bandits staged a six-goal fourth quarter run to defeat the Toronto Rock 10-8 on Sunday night in Buffalo, NY to win the NLL S...

Game 1 Goes to the Bandits
Posted on Saturday May 04, 2024

Hamilton, ON - The Buffalo Bandits defeated the Toronto Rock 12-4 on Friday night at FirstOntario Centre in Hamilton, ON to take game one of the best-...