1974-75 Vancouver Blazers Statistics

World Hockey Association (WHA)
Team Record: 37-39-2 - 76 points
Finishing 4th in the WHA's WHA Canadian Division
Coach: Joe Crozier (37-39-2)
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1974-75 Vancouver Blazers Roster
1974-75 Vancouver Blazers Results

The Vancouver Blazers of the World Hockey Association ended the 1974-75 season with a record of 37 wins and 39 losses and 2 ties for 76 points, finishing fourth in the WHA's WHA Canadian Division.

The Blazers netted 256 goals and allowed 270. Danny Lawson scored 33 goals for Vancouver and contributed 43 assists. Don McLeod earned 33 wins for the squad and a team-best 3.34 goals against average, topping regular goalies.

Joe Crozier coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Danny LawsonR7833437619-530100029811.1
Bryan CampbellC7829346324-15100100025111.6
John McKenzieR74233760841150000010721.5
Rob WaltonC7524335728170000015915.1
Hugh HarrisL5823345749660000018612.4
Claude St. SauveurL7624234732-8110000020012.0
Mike PelykD75142640121-21030001678.4
Ron ChipperfieldC7819203930-27000002388.0
Pat PriceD6852934156100000965.2
Don BurgessL621118291922000001318.4
Duane RuppD733262945201000001013.0
Larry IsraelsonL461292110-21000006319.0
Jimmy JonesR631171839-50030009811.2
Paul TerbencheD603141710-7000000813.7
Butch DeadmarshL387815128-41000004415.9
Don McCullochD51191042-12000000931.1
Don McLeodG7208814000000030.0
Andy BathgateR1116720000000128.3
John MigneaultL1442612-10000001625.0
John ShmyrD3915643-9000000137.7
Peter DriscollL2132540-20000001816.7
Rick JodzioL44134159-12000000224.5
Peter McNameeD11213153100000633.3
Murray MyersR241124-4000000185.6
Jim CardiffD4402225-7000000150.0
Bud GulkaR51011000000001100.0
Arnie BrownD1001113-8000000140.0
Don O'DonoghueR40000000000040.0
Wayne WoodG11000000000000
Serge BeaudoinD40002000000010.0
Mike ChernoffL30000000000030.0
Ray DelorenziR30000000000040.0
Dave GivenR1000000000000
Totals13742564016571034-565708000246310.4


Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Don McLeod72418433352712333.3421091876.890
Wayne Wood1151244000303.52263233.886
Totals83469637392712633.3626352372.900