1890 Houston Mud Cats Statistics

Texas League (TL)
Team Record: 23-23
4th in the TL
Manager: John McCloskey (23-23)
Location: Houston, Texas
Ballpark: Fair Grounds Park

1890 Houston Mud Cats Roster

The Houston Mud Cats of the Texas League ended the 1890 season with a record of 23 wins and 23 losses, fourth in the TL.

John McCloskey served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Ossie France147.6671.032222221200.315610623447785
Frank Hoffman512.2942.301818161152.7142113395876212
Frank Weikart43.5714.65766062.075553212433
Frank Behne01.0003.6011105.06223400
Totals2323.5002.06484704520420.03792769601170161130200

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
George Proeser47192192395032226.260.260.328.58963
John McCloskey381411412348102018.340.340.440.78062
Charlie Krehmeyer4217317325474445.272.272.410.68271
Pat Flaherty42154154324452311.286.286.403.68862
Tim O'Rourke42171171414264023.246.246.327.57356
Jack Croghan35139139194050011.288.288.324.61245
Ed Hutchinson47187187453944325.209.209.321.52960
Jack Wentz42162162253564017.216.216.302.51949
Harry Eliff1768685193203.279.279.382.66226
Ossie France22838310182002.217.217.241.45820
Frank Weikart20676715142204.209.209.299.50720
Frank Hoffman206161992014.148.148.230.37714
Totals414159815982884055226130149000.253.253.343.59654800000


Fielding:





Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.