1943 Racine Belles Statistics

All-American Girls Professional Baseball League (AAGPBL) - Class: Womens
Team Record: 59-49
1st in the AAGPBL
Manager: Johannes Gottselig (59-49)
Location: Racine, Wisconsin

1943 Racine Belles Roster

Finals - Racine Belles 3 games, Kenosha Comets 0

The Racine Belles of the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League ended the 1943 season with a record of 59 wins and 49 losses, first in the AAGPBL.

Johannes Gottselig served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Mary Wisham2613.6671.9747410.713290978596
Joanne Winter1111.5001.9229266.712157471316
Anne Jane McFarlane1115.4232.6032297.315986642308
Totals4839.5522.1510800000974.7041223302080121100200

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Claire Donahoe102400350658873138405018.251.345.297.642104
Edythe Keating843323105683104142552210.268.316.335.652104
Dorothy Wind88339321568247244361815.255.295.330.625106
Madeline English101392359697904023753321.220.286.242.52887
Eleanor Wolf893393096568651042253036.220.289.369.658114
Dorothy Maguire7023021934595403329117.269.304.329.63372
Irene Hickson68227193625444124683416.280.388.358.74569
Mary Wisham7320618634527422927207.280.350.392.74273
Charlotte Smith5316114936471001854126.315.366.322.68948
Margaret Brown611701621827210216811.167.206.191.39731
Joanne Winter31878392100112747.253.287.289.57724
Anne Jane McFarlane32868551321142129.153.163.235.39820
Totals842296927265096734837193304240243183.247.309.313.62185200000





Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.