2019 Southern Maryland Blue Crabs Statistics

Atlantic League (ATLL) - Independent
Team Record: 59-81
3rd in the ATLL's Freedom Division
Manager: Stan Cliburn (59-81)
Location: Waldorf, Maryland
Ballpark: Regency Stadium
Attendance: 200,889, Avg. 3,044 in 66 home dates
2019 Southern Maryland Blue Crabs Roster

The Southern Maryland Blue Crabs of the Atlantic League ended the 2019 season with a record of 59 wins and 81 losses, third in the league's Freedom Division. The team scored 513 runs, while allowing 625 runs. Stan Cliburn served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Daryl Thompson158.6523.1328280410192.7168716720270162704766
Brandon Cumpton58.3854.881515011083.01035245634073407373
Craig Stem43.5712.741212021072.3692322320056417298
Mat Latos45.4441.0650047002551.02412639139303188
Mitchell Lambson31.7501.3544000026.7176429025101103
Adam Choplick32.6002.15500800054.3461713123266003219
James Dykstra33.5003.283901000246.7392017415050005189
Ryan Chaffee34.4295.194111000169.36743407522653213319
Dusten Knight36.3333.781312021078.76334331024192228321
John Hayes36.3335.003410900093.71045652761057214428
Tommy Thorpe37.3007.052716500175.3956359758354207368
Michael Kelly38.2735.342017110089.385615311631833212408
Kyle Simon310.2314.971515040096.010660531530157618417
Kevin Munson23.4002.603401100045.0421913218135201195
Pat Dean101.0000.8222000011.011110201700046
Kevin McGovern12.3332.1644000025.0186621102200199
Josh McAdams001.5470600011.7722180820351
Miguel Nunez002.798010009.79330701000243
Adam Atkins004.504010006.0733150600128
Brandon Shimo008.441401100016.01615154190950484
Nick Carrell009.002010002.042210000019
Evan DeLuca0011.814020005.371170120720437
Andrew Johnston0015.433010002.3454100010113
El'Hajj Muhammad01.00012.41110200012.319181711601320172
John Richy01.00016.201100003.3966010200121
Brett Lee03.00017.613300007.7151615180210145
Totals5981.4214.23445140126144291186.311546255581105321210105291035140

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Edwin Garcia13652647952129202552644065.269.325.351.676168171332
Tony Thomas13451146666125274176820433125.268.320.453.77321175250
Rubi Silva1325054845712119412441631290.250.268.380.64818430812
Cory Vaughn1254894185510819323595458124.258.356.483.839202108052
Charlie Valerio109410382351002031146211892.262.296.416.71315932533
Kent Blackstone11644837955901824242595096.237.334.327.661124361120
Joe Benson9639636138791924281222988.219.283.316.599114104020
Josh McAdams922942722776747321119109.279.328.412.73911241111
Jon Griffin953453252975130833011797.231.270.345.61411261020
Frank Martinez65245226235371529101543.235.279.341.6197770130
Dean Green36150135164180427001327.304.373.452.8256112001
Angelys Nina251061011128500000417.277.311.327.6383351000
Mike Falsetti5316715311277119111370.176.246.255.5003911000
Jose Julio-Ruiz341271201524502700619.200.244.292.5363511000
Travis Witherspoon35108941216113731635.170.243.298.5412823501
Craig Maddox29106103414301800132.136.151.194.3452051010
Matt Dean930284530051027.179.233.286.519800000
Rian Kiniry1126253400141005.160.160.280.440710100
Totals13324989455151311152012710848294313361141.245.300.372.67316948637372812


Fielding:

Player Pos GP PO A E DP Fld% RF/G PB SB CS CS%
Jon Griffin1B4128215631.9807.244
Jose Julio-Ruiz1B3223011230.9927.531
Dean Green1B1180319.9887.545
Craig Maddox1B312112.9294.333
Charlie Valerio1B194011.00013.000
Angelys Nina2B254883418.9705.240
Frank Martinez3B613974107.9191.852
Mike FalsettiC533322692.9756.75516
Cory VaughnCF113226952.9792.080
Travis WitherspoonCF1426020.9291.857
Rubi SilvaCF1121110.9572.000
Joe BensonCF5120001.0002.400
Tony ThomasCF20000.000
Rian KiniryCF10000.000
Josh McAdamsLF22010.6671.000
Matt DeanLF220001.0001.000
Mat LatosP5086001.000.280
Adam ChoplickP5011212.929.260
Ryan ChaffeeP413321.750.146
James DykstraP3903011.000.077
Kevin MunsonP343220.714.147
John HayesP349913.947.529
Daryl ThompsonP28215011.000.607
Tommy ThorpeP2731412.944.630
Michael KellyP202810.909.500
Kyle SimonP1571512.9571.467
Brandon CumptonP15312011.0001.000
Brandon ShimoP1412011.000.214
Dusten KnightP1352001.000.538
Craig StemP1238001.000.917
El'Hajj MuhammadP110000.000
Miguel NunezP80000.000
Kevin McGovernP424001.0001.500
Mitchell LambsonP415011.0001.500
Evan DeLucaP40111.500.250
Adam AtkinsP40000.000
Brett LeeP311001.000.667
Andrew JohnstonP310001.000.333
Pat DeanP211001.0001.000
Nick CarrellP20000.000
John RichyP102001.0002.000
Edwin GarciaSS1132052861380.9744.345
Kent BlackstoneSS374589722.9503.622
Totals965162772772220.9702.4391600

Average attendance is based on half the team's total games being played at home.





Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.