1927 Tyler Trojans Statistics

Lone Star League (LSL) - Class: D
Team Record: 63-55
4th in the LSL
Manager: George Jackson (63-55)
Location: Tyler, Texas
Ballpark: Trojan Park Athletic Field

1927 Tyler Trojans Roster

Playoffs - Tyler Trojans 4 games, Mexia Gushers 2

The Tyler Trojans of the Lone Star League ended the 1927 season with a record of 63 wins and 55 losses fourth in the LSL. George Jackson served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Alex Orr88.5000.0026156.01528556
Joe Davis46.4000.001699.0976551
Brecht22.5000.00837.041238
Gus Burleson360.0
Totals1416.4670.008600000292.029017300115000000

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Tom Pyle11948948916437226.335.335.579.914283
Al Mueller1164374371271645.291.291.380.670166
George Jackson11542842812621021.294.294.491.785210
Jud Lewis1194654651262613.271.271.351.622163
Jack Heath1113783789510013.251.251.381.632144
Eli Harris923803807712110.203.203.318.521121
Gus Burleson46909031613.344.344.533.87848
Jodie Longnecker4014714727200.184.184.197.38129
Chalmers Williams3011111124002.216.216.270.48630
Brecht25505014303.280.280.520.80026
Alex Orr2661617000.115.115.115.2307
Joe Davis1839394000.103.103.103.2054
Totals85730753075082213398600000.267.267.400.668123100000


Fielding:

Player Pos GP PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
George Jackson1B11510834821.9829.835
Jud Lewis3B11912018531.9082.563
Jack HeathC10654410410.9856.113
Tom PyleOF119220137.9711.958
Al MuellerOF116239163.9882.198
Chalmers WilliamsOF266451.9862.654
BrechtOF1015301.0001.800
Eli HarrisSS5913820219.9475.763
Jodie LongneckerSS408611115.9294.925
Totals71025096871070.9684.501




Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.