1955 Taiyo Whales Statistics

Japan Central League (JPCL) - Class: Foreign Major
Team Record: 31-99
6th in the JPCL
Manager: Isamu Fujii (31-99)
Location: Kawasaki, Japan
Ballpark: Kawasaki Stadium

1955 Taiyo Whales Roster

The Taiyo Whales of the Japan Central League ended the 1955 season with a record of 31 wins and 99 losses, sixth in the JPCL.

The Whales scored 290 runs, worst in the league, and conceded 578 runs, most in the circuit. Isamu Fujii served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Takashi Eda1014.4172.9831274141220.322089731553247404912
Masahiko Oishi816.3333.523825740204.3224100801647399512869
Shigetsugu Hattori515.2503.3238191652171.016679631365386514724
Masatoshi Gondo321.1253.7340182091198.016910182141034161719850
Masao Kanda24.3332.8318682263.7552020612030100253
Tsuneo Kobayashi214.1254.102716830125.015373571336438101553
Shigeru Suzuki14.2003.7911461040.346261768021100172
Keiichi Nakamura000.00303004.0110000100114
Saburo Nakayama000.00101001.000000000003
Masami Sekiguchi005.686150012.716118160320060
Akio Yatsunami006.615030016.32312124100400180
Mitsuo Tagashira009.00201002.002202020008
Ryutaro Sugiura0013.50202004.0666310300019
Hiroyoshi Takano03.0004.915410025.7201714510011101112
Kikuo Sugikawa08.0005.69191070055.3564135335015201250
Totals3199.2383.692461309238601143.711555784699938816521293244879

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Nobuyuki Hikiji130551516551251938331091330.242.266.337.603174841710
Noboru Aota103414381401022311754312945.268.321.467.788178102029
Masaru Sugimoto1214214002198182325961574.245.274.322.597129122220
Meiji Tezuka1234293882186142226523047.222.279.284.562110151911
Akiyoshi Kobayashi117364336137440421322228.220.271.268.5399052220
Tatsuo Arai116370352316985017221454.196.227.247.4748730400
Haruo Medoki105334314166260625321851.197.246.274.5198662000
Mikihiro Yamamura932512421452800721828.215.240.248.4886080100
Onpei Minami11025623218401018731544.172.226.190.4154461801
Isamu Fujii62140127103651418001220.283.350.433.7835531004
Yasuo Kusunoki501401264243005221421.190.271.214.4862770000
Kenji Tomokawa721761611022603702943.137.197.230.4263713300
Masaki Takahashi929890718200221532.200.242.222.4642010300
Takeo Yoshinari629185517000300417.200.233.200.4331720110
Kazuo Hamada347975315200101311.200.231.227.4571720100
Masatoshi Gondo407270412100400018.171.183.186.3691301100
Takashi Eda33807049002300522.129.187.214.4011520500
Toshiyuki Nakamura2838361520000019.139.184.194.379721000
Shigetsugu Hattori38584815000110113.104.140.104.244511800
Tsuneo Kobayashi2739371310010004.081.081.108.189400200
Takeshi Miyazaki10331200011000.667.667.6671.333200000
Shigemasa Masu7770200000001.286.286.286.571200000
Hiroyoshi Takano6991200000003.222.222.222.444210000
Masahiko Oishi45696042000100431.033.094.033.127210500
Haruo Tanaka2220110000001.500.5001.0001.500200000
Shigeru Suzuki1112120100000003.083.083.083.167100000
Tadanao Ichiyanagi1412121100000008.083.083.083.167100000
Kikuo Sugikawa1917141100120026.071.188.286.473400100
Masami Sekiguchi6330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Kaoru Ogura1916141000000025.000.125.000.125010000
Keiichi Nakamura3110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Masao Kanda3017142000001015.000.067.000.067000200
Akio Yatsunami5660000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Tatsuo Nakajima2220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals17354577424529088612414512655134227676.209.252.281.5321191972175915


Fielding:





Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.