2012 Tampa Yankees Statistics

Florida State League (FSL) - Class: Advanced A
Team Record: 65-70
Finished 4th in the FSL's North Division
Manager: Luis Sojo (65-70)
Affiliation: New York Yankees
Location: Tampa, Florida
Ballpark: George M. Steinbrenner Field
Attendance: 112,668, Avg. 1,817 in 62 home dates
2012 Tampa Yankees Roster

The Tampa Yankees of the Florida State League ended the 2012 season with a record of 65 wins and 70 losses, finishing fourth in the league's North Division.

The Yankees plated 538 runs and yielded 565 runs. Kyle Roller paced Tampa with 18 home runs and drove in 85 runs. Ramon Flores led all regular batters with a .302 average, and Nik Turley topped the team with 9 wins and a team-best 2.89 ERA, leading regular hurlers.

Members of the 2012 Tampa Yankees who played in Major League Baseball during their careers were Caleb Cotham, Pedro Feliciano, Ramon Flores, Nick Goody, Adonis Garcia, Joel De La Cruz, Mason Williams, Matt Tracy, Nik Turley, Eduardo Nunez, Vidal Nuno, J. R. Murphy, Kyle Higashioka, Slade Heathcott, Tommy Kahnle, Shane Greene, David Phelps, Andy Pettitte, Austin Romine, Alex Rodriguez, Rob Segedin, Jose Ramirez, Gary Sanchez, Branden Pinder, Joba Chamberlain, Jeremy Bleich, Russell Branyan, Tyler Austin, Manny Barreda and David Aardsma.

Luis Sojo served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Nik Turley95.6432.8923211110112.09738367440116906468
Zach Nuding83.7273.891614100085.7894137326066504366
Jose Ramirez76.5383.192118100098.7924335730194504424
Manny Barreda53.6253.953501300057.0502825632160502249
Matt Tracy57.4173.271818020099.0884736339064505409
Mark Montgomery41.8001.3431025001440.32366016261302160
Mikey O'Brien41.8002.9276100037.0311312013032205152
Rigoberto Arrebato42.6674.193501700253.7482925426254307239
Aaron Dott44.5003.34261700062.0512323128167203262
Shane Greene47.3645.2224230000112.0113806556301011019505
Tommy Kahnle21.6672.453001800655.0301615324172214222
Branden Pinder26.2502.794102800967.7702721129767508307
Caleb Cotham26.2504.481511000062.3713331422244302273
Sean Black26.2506.61258500162.7784946526253113289
Rich Mascheri101.0006.752000002.7422020100113
Vidal Nuno11.5002.96111100024.32211826026100102
Jeremy Bleich11.5003.8682100016.3201072501011274
David Aardsma000.001100001.000001000014
Kenedy Agramonte000.001000001.010001010005
Alex Smith000.001000003.0300010100113
Francisco Rondon000.002000005.0210020800018
David Phelps000.002200005.3700010500021
Joel De La Cruz000.001000001.710000020006
Andy Pettitte001.292200007.0411000500124
Nick Goody002.253030004.0411010700117
Evan DeLuca003.183000005.75220100610032
Matt Bashore003.6050200010.01344170700049
Melvin Mercedes006.002000003.0422110100014
Edixon Mejia006.751000001.321100020006
Dawerd Cruz007.711000002.3632010100014
Pedro Feliciano0018.001000001.042200010007
Hector Rabago01.0000.001010001.011000010005
Joba Chamberlain01.0002.253300004.0321110100014
Brad Meyers01.00037.801000001.7887100010114
Kramer Sneed07.0005.37314700063.7654138540149222292
Totals6570.4813.7843013513231321170.0111056549162498201086666745069

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Ramon Flores131583517831562976392495485.302.370.420.79021745251
Kyle Roller1214824185911122518854245115.266.357.471.828197916031
Rob Segedin733262904486211741942953.297.362.448.81013023042
Jose Mojica1043793543080163230341662.226.265.305.57010884230
Zach Wilson883373122375163222502254.240.292.330.622103121110
J. R. Murphy672942653968141528432641.257.322.374.69699120210
Slade Heathcott6024321538661625271742066.307.378.470.84710115210
Eduardo Sosa64265241245783117861754.237.297.307.6047424210
Neil Medchill57239218265494632311970.248.305.408.7148940021
Gary Sanchez481851722148101529401041.279.330.436.7667523000
Kelvin Castro5222220717477222096948.227.259.309.5686451230
Jose Toussen812632442547141014541449.193.236.258.4956320500
Tyler Austin361481342043131223601228.321.385.478.8636432002
Tyson Blaser3012299133671016211824.364.467.455.9214522210
Adonis Garcia2911510611257111502918.236.296.349.6453730000
Mason Williams2286831323303714314.277.302.422.7243520000
Kyle Higashioka37138124132350621111034.185.243.371.6144670220
Anderson Feliz2380677165104521219.239.350.343.6932310010
Garrison Lassiter2488821016201420631.195.250.256.5062110001
Hector Rabago31116105615101700721.143.216.181.3961923010
Kelvin De Leon21787028000400820.114.205.114.319840000
Austin Romine519182700110013.389.421.556.9771020000
Shane Brown934290720050053.241.353.310.663900000
Yadil Mujica1450445601001149.136.224.182.406801100
Russell Branyan316123410110043.333.500.6671.167800001
Kelvin Duran719191400001007.211.211.211.421400000
Francisco Rosario3990300000003.333.333.333.667300000
Eduardo Nunez2772200001001.286.286.286.571200000
Jake Anderson1330100000101.333.333.333.667100000
Kevin Mahoney2650100010013.200.333.200.533100000
Alex Rodriguez2871000000014.000.125.000.125000000
Totals1247496044765381135228387549311555382984.254.317.372.6891664905023299


Fielding:

Player Pos GP PO A E DP Fld% RF/G PB SB CS CS%
Kyle Roller1B11992989677.9948.555
Tyson Blaser1B7536031.0008.429
Tyler Austin1B5332041.0007.000
Jose Toussen1B231001.0002.000
Ramon Flores1B271001.0004.000
Shane Brown1B2121001.0006.500
Neil Medchill1B150001.0005.000
Kevin Mahoney1B1133011.00016.000
Russell Branyan1B1140011.00014.000
Kelvin Castro2B511161501627.9435.216
Jose Toussen2B498694520.9733.673
Anderson Feliz2B234659311.9724.565
Hector Rabago2B10212429.9574.500
Yadil Mujica2B347021.0003.667
Jose Mojica2B102001.0002.000
Kevin Mahoney2B10000.000
Garrison Lassiter2B10010.000.000
Jake Anderson2B101001.0001.000
Zach Wilson3B8749146218.9032.241
Garrison Lassiter3B2282742.8971.591
Rob Segedin3B16122524.9492.312
Hector Rabago3B1041621.9092.000
Jose Toussen3B211001.0001.000
Alex Rodriguez3B101001.0001.000
J. R. Murphy3B10000.000
Shane Brown3B101001.0001.000
J. R. MurphyC594954798.9849.1869632730.0
Gary SanchezC382652540.9867.6328411729.3
Kyle HigashiokaC242082323.9919.6253171139.3
Hector RabagoC8574001.0007.62503872.7
Tyson BlaserC5383011.0008.20044233.3
Austin RomineC4340001.0008.5000100.0
Eduardo SosaCF62126721.9852.145
Ramon FloresCF33654011.0002.091
Mason WilliamsCF22382021.0001.818
Slade HeathcottCF1639010.9752.438
Jose ToussenCF5100001.0002.000
Kelvin DuranCF120001.0002.000
Ramon FloresLF91174641.9781.978
Neil MedchillLF1319030.8641.462
Kelvin De LeonLF12160001.0001.333
Jose ToussenLF6150001.0002.500
Adonis GarciaLF571011.0001.600
Kelvin DuranLF460001.0001.500
Slade HeathcottLF38210.9093.333
Eduardo SosaLF230001.0001.500
Hector RabagoLF221001.0001.500
Shane BrownLF110001.0001.000
Ramon FloresOF1262401042.9841.984
Eduardo SosaOF64129721.9862.125
Rob SegedinOF5493963.9441.889
Neil MedchillOF3348340.9271.545
Tyler AustinOF3156330.9521.903
Adonis GarciaOF2635211.9741.423
Mason WilliamsOF22382021.0001.818
Slade HeathcottOF1947220.9612.579
Kelvin De LeonOF1724010.9601.412
Jose ToussenOF11251011.0002.364
Kelvin DuranOF580001.0001.600
Shane BrownOF571001.0001.600
Hector RabagoOF221001.0001.500
Branden PinderP414611.909.244
Manny BarredaP3526001.000.229
Rigoberto ArrebatoP3521020.857.343
Kramer SneedP3139001.000.387
Mark MontgomeryP3128001.000.323
Tommy KahnleP306710.929.433
Aaron DottP26610001.000.615
Sean BlackP259410.929.520
Shane GreeneP24151340.8751.167
Nik TurleyP2312310.9601.043
Jose RamirezP21911001.000.952
Matt TracyP1842812.9701.778
Zach NudingP1695011.000.875
Caleb CothamP1546001.000.667
Vidal NunoP1111011.000.182
Jeremy BleichP80612.857.750
Mikey O'BrienP702001.000.286
Matt BashoreP511011.000.400
Nick GoodyP30000.000
Evan DeLucaP312001.0001.000
Joba ChamberlainP310001.000.333
Francisco RondonP201001.000.500
David PhelpsP202001.0001.000
Andy PettitteP202011.0001.000
Melvin MercedesP201001.000.500
Rich MascheriP201001.000.500
Alex SmithP120001.0002.000
Hector RabagoP10000.000
Brad MeyersP101001.0001.000
Edixon MejiaP10000.000
Pedro FelicianoP10000.000
Joel De La CruzP10000.000
Dawerd CruzP10000.000
Kenedy AgramonteP10000.000
David AardsmaP10000.000
Rob SegedinRF5493963.9441.889
Tyler AustinRF3156330.9521.903
Adonis GarciaRF2228110.9671.318
Neil MedchillRF2029310.9701.600
Kelvin De LeonRF58010.8891.600
Shane BrownRF461001.0001.750
Ramon FloresRF210001.000.500
Jose ToussenRF101011.0001.000
Jose MojicaSS1031202721549.9633.806
Jose ToussenSS162747111.9874.625
Yadil MujicaSS11122533.9253.364
Francisco RosarioSS306011.0002.000
Hector RabagoSS215001.0003.000
Eduardo NunezSS204001.0002.000
Kelvin CastroSS201001.000.500
Garrison LassiterSS13321.7506.000
Totals196042621370156276.9732.873241296533.5

Average attendance is based upon the number of actual home dates where known (most leagues from 1992 and later). Where the number of home dates is not known, the average is calculated using half the team's total games.





Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.