Braxton Key
Braxton Key
Born: February 14, 1997
Charlotte, NC USA
Position: F
College: Virginia
Height: 8'3"
Weight: 225
Career: 2020-2024
Braxton Key averaged 15.6 points, 7.9 rebounds and 3.7 assists per game in his 156-game career with the Delaware Blue Coats, Grand Rapids Gold, Motor City Cruise and Santa Cruz Warriors. He began playing during the 2020 season and last took the court during the 2024 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Player Totals:
| Season | Lg. | Team | GP | Min | FGA | FGM | 3PA | 3PM | FTA | FTM | Off | Def | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | G League | Delaware 87ers | 12 | 147 | 51 | 20 | 21 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 52 |
| 2021-22 SC | G League | Motor City Cruise | 15 | 394 | 166 | 77 | 44 | 13 | 26 | 17 | 25 | 87 | 112 | 45 | 30 | 19 | 22 | 39 | 197 |
| 2021-22 | G League | Motor City Cruise | 24 | 669 | 336 | 166 | 98 | 39 | 71 | 47 | 49 | 131 | 180 | 86 | 47 | 39 | 46 | 75 | 451 |
| 2022-23 SC | G League | Motor City Cruise | 13 | 414 | 198 | 87 | 39 | 10 | 39 | 24 | 27 | 81 | 108 | 42 | 19 | 15 | 33 | 39 | 223 |
| 2022-23 | G League | Delaware 87ers | 30 | 776 | 312 | 162 | 97 | 39 | 47 | 30 | 56 | 175 | 231 | 120 | 51 | 36 | 52 | 71 | 411 |
| 2023-24 SC | G League | Grand Rapids Gold | 5 | 170 | 81 | 47 | 15 | 4 | 18 | 13 | 16 | 50 | 66 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 15 | 117 |
| 2023-24 | G League | Grand Rapids Gold | 8 | 290 | 126 | 58 | 30 | 6 | 34 | 25 | 14 | 57 | 71 | 40 | 13 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 167 |
| 2024-25 SC | G League | Santa Cruz Warriors | 16 | 474 | 167 | 86 | 33 | 9 | 20 | 12 | 38 | 87 | 125 | 59 | 35 | 19 | 27 | 47 | 204 |
| 2024-25 | G League | Santa Cruz Warriors | 33 | 1081 | 462 | 232 | 91 | 26 | 95 | 65 | 80 | 232 | 312 | 147 | 96 | 38 | 85 | 88 | 606 |
| Totals | 156 | 4415 | 1899 | 935 | 468 | 152 | 356 | 237 | 312 | 917 | 1229 | 570 | 309 | 199 | 306 | 413 | 2428 |
Player Averages:
| Season | Lg. | Team | GP | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | Off | Def | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | G League | Delaware 87ers | 12 | 12.2 | 39.2 | 28.6 | 66.7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 4.3 |
| 2021-22 SC | G League | Motor City Cruise | 15 | 26.3 | 46.4 | 29.5 | 65.4 | 1.7 | 5.8 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 13.1 |
| 2021-22 | G League | Motor City Cruise | 24 | 27.9 | 49.4 | 39.8 | 66.2 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 7.5 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 18.8 |
| 2022-23 SC | G League | Motor City Cruise | 13 | 31.8 | 43.9 | 25.6 | 61.5 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 17.2 |
| 2022-23 | G League | Delaware 87ers | 30 | 25.9 | 51.9 | 40.2 | 63.8 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 7.7 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 SC | G League | Grand Rapids Gold | 5 | 34.0 | 58.0 | 26.7 | 72.2 | 3.2 | 10.0 | 13.2 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 23.4 |
| 2023-24 | G League | Grand Rapids Gold | 8 | 36.2 | 46.0 | 20.0 | 73.5 | 1.8 | 7.1 | 8.9 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 20.9 |
| 2024-25 SC | G League | Santa Cruz Warriors | 16 | 29.6 | 51.5 | 27.3 | 60.0 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 7.8 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | G League | Santa Cruz Warriors | 33 | 32.8 | 50.2 | 28.6 | 68.4 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 9.5 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 18.4 |
| Averages | 156 | 28.3 | 49.2 | 32.5 | 66.6 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 15.6 |
Postseason - Player Totals:
| Season | Lg. | Team | GP | Min | FGA | FGM | 3PA | 3PM | FTA | FTM | Off | Def | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | G League | Delaware Blue Coats | 3 | 49 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 32 |
| 2024-25 | G League | Santa Cruz Warriors | 1 | 36 | 22 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 30 |
| Totals | 4 | 85 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 29 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 62 |
Postseason Player Averages:
| Season | Lg. | Team | GP | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | Off | Def | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | G League | Delaware Blue Coats | 3 | 16.3 | 62.5 | 60.0 | 75.0 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | G League | Santa Cruz Warriors | 1 | 36.0 | 59.1 | 60.0 | 33.3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 30.0 |
| Averages | 156 | 21.3 | 60.5 | 60.0 | 57.1 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 15.5 |




