1983-84 Hershey Bears Statistics

American Hockey League (AHL)
Team Record: 28-42-10 - 66 points
in the AHL's Southern Division
Coach: Gary Inness (28-42-10)
Location: Hershey, Pennsylvania
1983-84 Hershey Bears Roster

The Hershey Bears of the American Hockey League ended the 1983-84 season with a record of 28 wins and 42 losses and 10 ties for 66 points in the AHL's Southern Division.

The Bears scored 320 goals and surrendered 384. Jim McGeough netted 40 goals for Hershey, while Doug Morrison tallied 30 or more, too. Chris Valentine accounted for 44 assists. Dave Parro topped the squad with 12 wins, and Mike Moffat recorded a 4.67 goals against average, leading goalies with significant playing time.

Gary Inness coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- G/PGA/PGPts/PG
Doug MorrisonR72384078420.530.561.08
Jim McGeoughC794036761080.510.460.96
Lou FranceschettiR732634601300.360.470.82
Chris ValentineC47154459410.320.941.26
Brad PalmerL62253257160.400.520.92
Jim Burton75103343500.130.440.57
Dan MieleRW65231740180.350.260.62
Doug KostynskiC6713274080.190.400.60
Mike SiltalaC50151732290.300.340.64
Greg ThebergeD4132730250.070.660.73
Mike GillisL2682129130.310.811.12
Bryan EricksonR31161228110.520.390.90
Luc DufourL3791928510.240.510.76
Wayne PrestageC52121527650.230.290.52
Bob LaForestR42111627100.260.380.64
Geoff CourtnallL74141226510.190.160.35
Paul MacKinnonD6331922290.050.300.35
Dave SilkR15111021220.730.671.40
Scott McLellanR7391221140.120.160.29
Larry MelnykD51018181560.350.35
Tony CamazzolaL63610161380.100.160.25
Tony FioreC36581360.140.220.36
Jay JohnstonD7019102310.010.130.14
Eric CalderD68268500.030.090.12
Darren VeitchD1116740.090.550.64
Craig SteensenD421320.500.250.75
Brian CurranD23022940.090.09
Vic MorinD210100.500.50
Doug RiglerF110101.001.00
Mark BonneauF701120.140.14
Dan SanscartierG601100.170.17
Dave ParroG42011160.020.02
Pat RigginG301100.330.33
Mike MoffatG30011110.030.03
Dave ShandD201120.500.50
Peter DineenD12011320.080.08
Mark EvansL10000
Bob MasonG50000
Al JensenG30000
Totals148432051083014770

Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Mike Moffat3015928134001244.67856732.855
Dan Sanscartier631042001193.68155136.877
Pat Riggin31852010072.2710598.933
Dave Parro42227712215111905.0112941104.853
Al Jensen318012000165.33118102.864
Bob Mason528214000265.53157131.834
Mark Evans12600000012121.000
Totals904852284210123824.7226972315.858


Minor League Hockey


Minor League Hockey Search

Latest News

Bears Drop 6-1 Decision to Bruins
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

(Hershey, PA) - The Hershey Bears (4-2-0-0) saw their four-game win streak come to an end as Mikey Eyssimont recorded a hat trick for the Providence B...

Capitals Loan Justin Holl to Hershey
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

(Hershey, PA) - The Washington Capitals, the National Hockey League parent club of the Hershey Bears, announced that defenseman Justin Holl has been l...

Game Preview: Bears vs. Bruins, 3 p.m.
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

(Hershey, PA) - The Hershey Bears host the Providence Bruins for the second of two games this weekend as they continue the 2026-27 season, presented b...