1930-31 Montreal Canadiens Statistics
Team Record: 26-10-8 - 60 points
in the NHL's Canadian Division
Won League Championship
Coach: Cecil Hart (26-10-8)
The Montreal Canadiens of the National Hockey League ended the 1930-31 season with a record of 26 wins and 10 losses and 8 ties for 60 points in the NHL's Canadian Division.
The team potted 129 goals and gave up 89. Howie Morenz scored 28 goals for the team and contributed 23 assists. George Hainsworth earned 26 wins in front of the net for the squad and a team-best 1.95 goals against average, topping regular goalies.
Cecil Hart coached the team. The 1930-31 Montreal Canadiens won the League Championship.
Click on column headings to sort.
Scoring:
| Player | Pos | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | +/- | G/PG | A/PG | Pts/PG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howie Morenz | C | 39 | 28 | 23 | 51 | 49 | 0 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 1.31 |
| Aurel Joliat | L | 43 | 13 | 22 | 35 | 73 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.51 | 0.81 |
| Johnny Gagnon | R | 41 | 18 | 7 | 25 | 43 | 0 | 0.44 | 0.17 | 0.61 |
| Pit Lepine | C | 44 | 17 | 7 | 24 | 63 | 0 | 0.39 | 0.16 | 0.55 |
| Georges Mantha | L | 44 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 25 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.39 |
| Albert Leduc | D | 44 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 82 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.32 |
| Wildor Larochelle | R | 40 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 35 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.33 |
| Nick Wasnie | R | 44 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 26 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.25 |
| Sylvio Mantha | D | 44 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 75 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.25 |
| Armand Mondou | L | 40 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.23 |
| Gus Rivers | R | 44 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.16 |
| Marty Burke | D | 44 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 91 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.16 |
| Bert McCaffrey | D | 22 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.14 |
| Art Lesieur | D | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.10 | |
| George Hainsworth | G | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Jean Pusie | D | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Totals | 604 | 129 | 100 | 229 | 602 | 0 |
Goaltenders:
| Player | GP | Min | W | L | T/OL | ENG | SHO | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Hainsworth | 44 | 2740 | 26 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 1.95 | |||
| Totals | 44 | 2740 | 26 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 1.95 | 0 |
Postseason - Scoring:
| Player | Pos | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | +/- | G/PG | A/PG | Pts/PG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howie Morenz | C | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Aurel Joliat | L | 10 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0.40 | 0.40 | |
| Johnny Gagnon | R | 10 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.60 | 0.20 | 0.80 |
| Pit Lepine | C | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.40 | 0.20 | 0.60 |
| Georges Mantha | L | 10 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0.50 | 0.10 | 0.60 |
| Albert Leduc | D | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.29 | |
| Wildor Larochelle | R | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.20 | 0.30 |
| Nick Wasnie | R | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0.40 | 0.10 | 0.50 |
| Sylvio Mantha | D | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.30 |
| Armand Mondou | L | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Gus Rivers | R | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.10 | |
| Marty Burke | D | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.20 | 0.30 |
| Art Lesieur | D | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |||
| George Hainsworth | G | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Jean Pusie | D | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Totals | 138 | 25 | 21 | 46 | 105 | 0 |
Postseason - Goaltenders:
| Player | GP | Min | W | L | T/OL | ENG | SHO | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Hainsworth | 10 | 722 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 1.75 | 0 | ||
| Totals | 10 | 722 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 1.75 | 0 |
