1926-27 Montreal Maroons Statistics

National Hockey League (NHL)
Team Record: 20-20-4 - 44 points
in the NHL's Canadian Division
Lost in 1st Round
Coach: Eddie Gerard (20-20-4)
1926-27 Montreal Maroons Roster

The Montreal Maroons of the National Hockey League ended the 1926-27 season with a record of 20 wins and 20 losses and 4 ties for 44 points in the NHL's Canadian Division.

The team scored 71 goals, worst in the league and conceded 68. Nels Stewart netted 17 goals for the team, while Clint Benedict topped the squad with 20 wins and a team-best 1.42 goals against average, pacing goaltenders with enough qualifying appearances.

Eddie Gerard coached the team. The 1926-27 Montreal Maroons lost in the in 1st Round of the playoffs.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- G/PGA/PGPts/PG
Nels StewartC431742113300.400.090.49
Merlyn PhillipsR43151164500.350.020.37
Punch BroadbentR4295148800.210.120.33
Russell OatmanC2584123000.320.160.48
Dunc MunroD4365114200.140.120.26
Babe SiebertL4253811600.120.070.19
Red DuttonD4444810800.090.090.18
Reg NobleC4333611200.070.070.14
Frank CarsonR442351200.050.070.11
Sam RothschildL22112800.050.050.09
Chuck DinsmoreC28101600.040.04
Babe DonnellyD340111400.030.03
Hap EmmsL800000
George HorneR200000
Flat WalshG100000
Clint BenedictG4300000
Bill PhillipsC10000
Albert HolwayD1300020
Totals52171341057160

Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Clint Benedict43274820194013651.42
Flat Walsh1600100033.00
Totals44280820204013681.450

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- G/PGA/PGPts/PG
Nels StewartC200040
Merlyn PhillipsR200000
Punch BroadbentR200000
Russell OatmanC200000
Dunc MunroD200040
Babe SiebertL2101200.500.50
Red DuttonD200040
Reg NobleC200020
Frank CarsonR200020
Sam RothschildL200000
Babe DonnellyD200000
Clint BenedictG200000
Totals24101180

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Clint Benedict21320110020.910
Totals21320110020.910


Minor League Hockey


Minor League Hockey Search