1989-90 Ottawa 67's Statistics

Ontario Hockey League (OHL)
Team Record: 38-26-2 - 78 points
in the OHL's Leyden Division
Lost in 1st Round
Coach: Brian Kilrea (38-26-2)
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
1989-90 Ottawa 67's Roster

The Ottawa 67's of the Ontario Hockey League ended the 1989-90 season with a record of 38 wins and 26 losses and 2 ties for 78 points in the OHL's Leyden Division.

The 67's scored 320 goals and yielded 265. Chris Simon and Greg Walters netted 36 goals for Ottawa each, while Steve Kluczkowski, Troy Binnie and Ryan Kuwabara each tallied 30 or more as well. Brett Seguin contributed 80 assists. Pete McGlynn earned 26 wins in front of the net for the squad and a team-best 3.79 goals against average, best among goaltenders with enough qualifying appearances.

Brian Kilrea coached the team. The 1989-90 Ottawa 67's lost in the in 1st Round of the playoffs.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- G/PGA/PGPts/PG
Brett SeguinC632880108300.441.271.71
Greg WaltersLW63365490570.570.861.43
Chris SnellD63186280360.290.981.27
Chris SimonL573638741460.630.671.30
Troy BinnieLW66344074410.520.611.12
Joni LehtoD60175572580.280.921.20
Ryan KuwabaraR66303868620.450.581.03
Steve KluczkowskiD62323264360.520.521.03
Jerrett DeFazioLW54223052180.410.560.96
Peter AmbroziakL60131932370.220.320.53
Jeff RicciardiF61428322060.070.460.52
Greg ClancyC61102131260.160.340.51
John EastD62519241030.080.310.39
Joey McTamneyC56111122260.200.200.39
Gairin SmithD536612430.110.110.23
Rob SangsterLW2128101000.100.380.48
Dan PoirierRW36459620.110.140.25
Jim DeanL836900.380.751.13
Scott McPhersonL31257110.060.160.23
Yvan CharroisRW12415120.330.080.42
Jeff BallantyneD15145510.070.270.33
Wade GibsonD44224450.050.050.09
Chris Fraser29044360.140.14
Pete McGlynnG47022200.040.04
Andrew Brodie24022540.080.08
Chris LarkinRW401160.250.25
Luc ProulxG20000
Robert McCleary20000
George DourianF300004
Craig Wilson2000019
Kim WahlstenG20007
Totals123432057389313520

Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Pete McGlynn47251426152201593.79
George Dourian3013911111010964.14
Luc Proulx2841000075.00
Totals79398938262302623.940

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- G/PGA/PGPts/PG
Greg WaltersLW41231200.250.500.75
Chris SnellD3246400.671.332.00
Chris SimonL3213400.670.331.00
Troy BinnieLW4112200.250.250.50
Ryan KuwabaraR400000
Steve KluczkowskiD300000
Jerrett DeFazioLW4011200.250.25
Peter AmbroziakL400020
Jeff RicciardiF40221300.500.50
Greg ClancyC4112000.250.250.50
John EastD400040
Joey McTamneyC400040
Gairin SmithD4011000.250.25
Rob SangsterLW100070
Dan PoirierRW400040
Wade GibsonD400020
Pete McGlynnG300020
Andrew Brodie400000
Robert McCleary100000
George DourianF300000
Jeff Blondin100000
Craig Wilson400020
Totals7471320640

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Totals000000000


Minor League Hockey


Minor League Hockey Search

Latest News

Hannu Packalen Named to the U17 World Challenge for Team Finland
Posted on Tuesday October 13, 2026

OTTAWA - The Finnish National Ice Hockey Association has announced that rookie forward Hannu Packalen has been named to the U17 World Challenge at Six...

Jaeden Nelson Named Mary Brown's Chicken OHL Goaltender of the Week for Second Consecutive Week
Posted on Monday October 12, 2026

OTTAWA - The Ontario Hockey League announced today that Ottawa 67's goaltender Jaeden Nelson has been named the Mary Brown's Chicken OHL Goaltender of...

Jaeden Nelson Named Mary Brown's Chicken OHL Goaltender of the Week
Posted on Monday October 05, 2026

OTTAWA - The Ontario Hockey League announced today that Ottawa 67's goaltender Jaeden Nelson has been named the Mary Brown's Chicken OHL Goaltender of...