1992-93 Red Deer Rebels Statistics

Western Hockey League (WHL)
Team Record: 31-39-2 - 64 points
in the WHL's East Division
Coach: Peter Anholt (31-39-2)
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
1992-93 Red Deer Rebels Roster

The Red Deer Rebels of the Western Hockey League ended the 1992-93 season with a record of 31 wins and 39 losses and 2 ties for 64 points in the WHL's East Division.

The Rebels scored 284 goals and gave up 329. Dean Tiltgen netted 50 goals for Red Deer, while Craig Reichert and Brian Loney tallied 30 or more, too. Dean Tiltgen contributed 61 assists, and Mark Dawkins recorded a 4.08 goals against average, leading goalies with significant playing time.

Peter Anholt coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- G/PGA/PGPts/PG
Dean TiltgenC725061111330.690.851.54
Brian LoneyR663936751470.590.551.14
Todd JohnsonF66294574240.440.681.12
Darren Van ImpeD542347701180.430.871.30
Craig ReichertR66323365620.480.500.98
Kevin Masters71940491070.130.560.69
Ken RichardsonF632320431400.370.320.68
Sean SelmserL701327402160.190.390.57
Peter LeBoutillierR67826342840.120.390.51
Vaclav SlanskyC6891726300.130.250.38
Eddy MarchantR511211231100.240.220.45
Curtis CardinalLW42101323160.240.310.55
Len MacAuslandD67220221620.030.300.33
Tony VlastelicC568513270.140.090.23
Jeff AntonovichC345712170.150.210.35
Terry LindgrenD6339121000.050.140.19
Cam MacGregor652810350.030.120.15
Liam Weir58178360.020.120.14
Mark Toljanich530551100.090.09
Shawn StoneRW24055220.210.21
Jason BeckerD922420.220.220.44
Scott AdairF22134900.050.140.18
Sean HalifaxD28123270.040.070.11
Jeff Budai812300.130.250.38
Mark McCoyD20033190.150.15
Darby WalkerF710150.140.14
Rod Norquay301100.330.33
Pete VandermeerL20002
Jason ClagueG300000
Fred HettleD20000
Rob HerringtonG60008
Matt YoungLW40000
Derek RobertsonG40000
Mark DawkinsG480000
Totals136928445573919490

Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Mark Dawkins4824390401664.08
Derek Robertson4154000187.01
Rob Herrington6329010224.01
Jason Clague3014420201164.83
Totals884364000703224.430

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- G/PGA/PGPts/PG
Dean TiltgenC4123000.250.500.75
Brian LoneyR41121900.250.250.50
Todd JohnsonF4022000.500.50
Darren Van ImpeD42571600.501.251.75
Craig ReichertR4314200.750.251.00
Kevin Masters4011400.250.25
Ken RichardsonF4101700.250.25
Sean SelmserL4000100
Peter LeBoutillierR2011500.500.50
Vaclav SlanskyC400050
Eddy MarchantR400040
Curtis CardinalLW4112200.250.250.50
Len MacAuslandD4000100
Tony VlastelicC2112000.500.501.00
Jeff AntonovichC4011200.250.25
Terry LindgrenD400090
Cam MacGregor400000
Mark Toljanich400000
Scott AdairF4101700.250.25
Mark DawkinsG400000
Totals761116271020

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Totals000000000


Minor League Hockey


Minor League Hockey Search

Latest News

Rebels this Week
Posted on Tuesday October 13, 2026

PLENTY TO BE THANKFUL FOR!Your Red Deer Rebels start the new week in first place in the WHL Central Division and second overall in the Eastern Con...

Forward Jake Banicevic Signs with Rebels
Posted on Friday October 09, 2026

RED DEER - The Red Deer Rebels are excited to announce that forward Jake Banicevic has signed a WHL Scholarship and Development Agreement with the tea...

Rebels this Week
Posted on Monday October 05, 2026

FIRST PLACE FEELING!Your Red Deer Rebels start the new week in first place in the WHL Eastern Conference after a Saskatchewan trip that started wi...