1921-22 Regina Capitals Statistics

Western Canada Hockey League (WCHL)
Team Record: 14-10 - 28 points
in the WCHL
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
1921-22 Regina Capitals Roster

The Regina Capitals of the Western Canada Hockey League ended the 1921-22 season with a record of 14 wins and 10 losses for 28 points in the WCHL.

The Capitals scored 94 goals and conceded 78. George Hay netted 23 goals for Regina and contributed 11 assists. Bill Laird topped the squad with 14 wins and a team-best 3.12 goals against average, leading goaltenders with enough qualifying appearances.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- G/PGA/PGPts/PG
George HayL25231134900.920.441.36
Dick IrvinC20217281701.050.351.40
Charley McVeighR1915621800.790.321.11
Emory SparrowC1410313600.710.210.93
Amby MoranD2583111800.320.120.44
Percy TraubD2582103200.320.080.40
Carl BattellC/D20538000.250.150.40
Ernie AndersonR16123600.060.130.19
Fred Wilson1111220.090.090.18
Leo CookF5022000.400.40
Gord MeekingR4101000.250.25
Ed LowreyC7101000.140.14
Bill AdamsR200000
Johnny MitchellC40000
Bill LairdG2500000
Totals2229440134980

Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Bill Laird251500141010783.12
Totals2515001410100783.120

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- G/PGA/PGPts/PG
George HayL600000
Dick IrvinC6404200.670.67
Charley McVeighR6101000.170.17
Emory SparrowC6000100
Amby MoranD61011200.170.17
Percy TraubD6011000.170.17
Carl BattellC/D600000
Ernie AndersonR6101000.170.17
Bill AdamsR200000
Bill LairdG600000
Totals56718240

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Bill Laird42404000130.750
Totals42404000130.750


Minor League Hockey


Minor League Hockey Search