2002-03 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Statistics
Team Record: 50-14-6-2 - 108 points
in the QMJHL's East Division
Lost in 3rd Round
Coach: Richard Martel (50-14-6, 2 OTL)
Location: Baie-Comeau, Quebec, Canada
The Baie-Comeau Drakkar of the Quebec Maritimes Junior Hockey League ended the 2002-03 season with a record of 50 wins and 14 losses (and 2 overtime losses) and 6 ties for 108 points in the QMJHL's East Division.
The Drakkar topped the circuit with 319 goals. Baie-Comeau surrendered 213 goals. Joel Perrault scored 51 goals for the squad.
Richard Martel coached the team. The 2002-03 Baie-Comeau Drakkar lost in the in 3rd Round of the playoffs.
Click on column headings to sort.
Scoring:
| Player | Pos | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | +/- | G/PG | A/PG | Pts/PG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Perrault | C | 70 | 51 | 65 | 116 | 93 | 30 | 0.73 | 0.93 | 1.66 |
| Patrick Thoresen | L | 71 | 33 | 75 | 108 | 57 | 26 | 0.46 | 1.06 | 1.52 |
| Pascal Pelletier | L | 67 | 46 | 55 | 101 | 113 | 20 | 0.69 | 0.82 | 1.51 |
| Louis-Philippe Martin | RW | 65 | 23 | 53 | 76 | 63 | 25 | 0.35 | 0.82 | 1.17 |
| Robin Leblanc | RW | 67 | 36 | 37 | 73 | 70 | 18 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 1.09 |
| Olivier Proulx | F | 44 | 27 | 41 | 68 | 93 | 33 | 0.61 | 0.93 | 1.55 |
| Charles Linglet | L | 47 | 21 | 27 | 48 | 35 | 18 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 1.02 |
| Maxime Fortunus | D | 69 | 12 | 32 | 44 | 44 | 62 | 0.17 | 0.46 | 0.64 |
| Jean-Francois David | D | 32 | 11 | 28 | 39 | 98 | 20 | 0.34 | 0.88 | 1.22 |
| Jean-Francois Jacques | L | 67 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 123 | 12 | 0.18 | 0.31 | 0.49 |
| Luis Tremblay | D | 66 | 9 | 24 | 33 | 160 | 19 | 0.14 | 0.36 | 0.50 |
| Martin Mandeville | RW | 67 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 152 | 4 | 0.18 | 0.30 | 0.48 |
| Benoit Mondou | RW | 25 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 12 | 3 | 0.20 | 0.64 | 0.84 |
| Petr Preucil | LW | 26 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 55 | 4 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 0.46 |
| Travis Antler | D | 60 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 105 | 10 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.20 |
| Kevin Deslauriers | D | 36 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 65 | 5 | 0.06 | 0.25 | 0.31 |
| Sebastien Leonard | LW | 59 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 88 | 9 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.17 |
| Thierry Douville | D | 54 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 316 | 26 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.19 |
| Alexandre Lamarche | LW | 54 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 243 | -1 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.11 |
| Marc-Andre Roy | LW | 68 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 653 | -1 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Maxime Belanger | D | 61 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 136 | -1 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.08 |
| Jimmy Arsenault | LW | 30 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 18 | -2 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.13 |
| Caleb Moffat | RW | 47 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 227 | -3 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Olivier Michaud | G | 71 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | |
| Alexandre Blais | C | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0.17 | 0.17 | |
| Martin Aubin | LW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Jean-Philippe Gauthier | D | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||
| Patrick Lepage | G | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | |||
| Philippe Lacroix | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Michel Robinson | G | 33 | ||||||||
| Ryan Hand | D | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | -1 | |||
| Julien Walsh | G | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Totals | 1469 | 319 | 554 | 873 | 3051 | 338 |
Goaltenders:
| Player | GP | Min | W | L | T/OL | ENG | SHO | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julien Walsh | 10 | 464 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 2.84 | 245 | 223 | .910 |
| Olivier Michaud | 31 | 1775 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 90 | 3.04 | 982 | 892 | .908 |
| Patrick Lepage | 5 | 188 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4.47 | 95 | 81 | .853 |
| Michel Robinson | 33 | 1892 | 19 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 81 | 2.57 | 1003 | 922 | .919 |
| Philippe Lacroix | 1 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.50 | 29 | 24 | .828 |
| Totals | 80 | 4359 | 50 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 212 | 2.92 | 2354 | 2142 | .910 |
Postseason - Scoring:
| Player | Pos | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | +/- | G/PG | A/PG | Pts/PG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Perrault | C | 12 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.58 | 0.83 |
| Patrick Thoresen | L | 12 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.67 | 0.83 |
| Pascal Pelletier | L | 12 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 0.42 | 0.58 | 1.00 |
| Louis-Philippe Martin | RW | 12 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0.42 | 0.67 | 1.08 |
| Robin Leblanc | RW | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.70 | 0.90 |
| Olivier Proulx | F | 11 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 28 | 0 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.73 |
| Charles Linglet | L | 12 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.67 | 0.92 |
| Maxime Fortunus | D | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| Jean-Francois David | D | 12 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.50 | 0.67 |
| Jean-Francois Jacques | L | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.17 | 0.50 |
| Luis Tremblay | D | 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 41 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.25 | 0.42 |
| Martin Mandeville | RW | 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.25 | 0.33 |
| Petr Preucil | LW | 12 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 35 | 0 | 0.58 | 0.33 | 0.92 |
| Travis Antler | D | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.20 |
| Sebastien Leonard | LW | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.22 | |
| Thierry Douville | D | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.20 |
| Alexandre Lamarche | LW | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Marc-Andre Roy | LW | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | |||
| Maxime Belanger | D | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | |||
| Jimmy Arsenault | LW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Caleb Moffat | RW | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | |||
| Olivier Michaud | G | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.08 | |
| Julien Walsh | G | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Totals | 240 | 44 | 76 | 120 | 310 | 0 |
Postseason - Goaltenders:
| Player | GP | Min | W | L | T/OL | ENG | SHO | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Michaud | 12 | 748 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 3.05 | 398 | 360 | .905 |
| Totals | 12 | 748 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 3.05 | 398 | 360 | .905 |
