2016 Pittsburgh Riverhounds Statistics

United Soccer League Championship (USL)
Team Record: 6-17-7 - 25 points
Finishing 13th in the USL's Eastern Conference
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
2016 Pittsburgh Riverhounds Roster

The Pittsburgh Riverhounds of the United Soccer League Championship ended the 2016 season with a record of 6 wins and 17 losses and 7 ties for 25 points finishing thirteenth in the USL's Eastern Conference.

Pittsburgh scored 31 goals and allowed 50. Corey Hertzog netted 13 goals for the Riverhounds, while Romeo Parkes tallied five or more, too. Corey Hertzog and Kevin Kerr each recorded 4 assists. Zack Steffen recorded a 0.89 goals against average, best among qualifying goalkeepers.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS Min G A Pts FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Corey HertzogF3002500134302402006221.03537.1
Kevin KerrM270237644121601103112.91428.6
Romeo ParkesA604745010100101533.3862.5
Nick ThompsonD170563204401001414.3633.3
Stephen OkaiM2301484124130200128.3333.3
Conor BransonD14064611380300333.3250.0
Lebogang MolotoF2702062113330500283.6714.3
Danny EarlsD130115303318031030.010.0
Rob VincentM-F109010220000333.3250.0
Chevaughn WalshA6033610260100128.3333.3
Willie HuntD2902466102180100520.0250.0
Michael GreenM,D2902234022100110140.020.0
Cristian MartinezM804300117010070.060.0
Alejandro AguilarM903580113000090.060.0
Jack ThompsonM1605850116000080.050.0
Drew RussellM210105401113000080.030.0
Marshall HollingsworthM240172401115000060.020.0
Caleb PostlewaitD10240000000000
Ryan DodsonD10180000000000
Nick KolaracM20580000000020.010.0
Chad BarsonD201400000001020.010.0
Rodrigo SaraviaM201170002000030.010.0
Karsten SmithD503460006000000
Ben SwansonM501790002020000
Alex HarlleyM50860000000040.010.0
James BissueM602100003000040.030.0
Isaiah SchaferD803480000000020.00
Zack SteffenG900000000000
Richard GilstrapG900000000000
Duwayne EwartM903020005010020.020.0
Ryan AdeleyeD10070000016020000
Mauricio VargasG1200000000000
Jordan MurrellD12073400010020020.00
Sergio CampbellD260221600030051030.010.0
Zak BoggsM26089400090100110.050.0
Totals4500269073022822800346027510.912224.6

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Zack Steffen90810:000000121.33037
Mauricio Vargas1201080:000000201.67041
Richard Gilstrap90810:000000182.00031
Totals3002700:000000501.670109


Division II and III Soccer


Division II and III Soccer Search

Latest News

Preview: Hounds vs. Birmingham Legion FC
Posted on Thursday October 22, 2026

PITTSBURGH - Saturday is Fan Appreciation Night, and with confirmation the Hounds will begin the USL Championship Playoffs away from home, it could b...

Nico Lands Team of the Week Spot After PK Save
Posted on Tuesday October 20, 2026

PITTSBURGH - Pittsburgh Riverhounds goalkeeper Nico Campuzano was named to the USL Championship Team of the Week for Week 33 after his shot-stopping ...

Last-Second Goal Earns Road Draw for Hounds
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

Eliot Goldthorp scored the tying goal in the final seconds of the match, which allowed the Pittsburgh Riverhounds to come away with a 1-1 draw against...