2017 Atlanta United FC Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 15-9-10 - 55 points
Finishing 4th in MLS's Eastern Conference
Postseason: 0-1
Lost Knockout Round
Coach: Gerardo Martino (15-9-10)
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Attendance: 819,404, Avg. 48,200 in 17 home dates
2017 Atlanta United FC Roster

The Atlanta United FC of Major League Soccer ended the 2017 season with a record of 15 wins and 9 losses and 10 ties for 55 points finishing fourth in MLS's Eastern Conference. The team compiled a postseason mark of 0-1.

Atlanta scored 70 goals and allowed 40. Josef Martinez netted 19 goals for the United FC, while Yamil Asad, Hector Villalba, Miguel Almiron and Julian Gressel each contributed five or more, too. Miguel Almiron accounted for 14 assists. Alec Kann topped the squad with 8 wins. Brad Guzan recorded a 0.48 goals against average, pacing qualifying goalkeepers.

Gerardo Martino coached the team. The 2017 Atlanta United FC lost in the Knockout Round.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Josef MartinezF2017191191840196728.43259.4
Hector VillalbaM34341311391840108615.14429.5
Miguel AlmironM3027914364640108410.73525.7
Yamil AsadM323171353957195313.22330.4
Julian GresselM32245930164063514.3955.6
Greg GarzaD26252523342041216.7540.0
Jacob PetersonF1013012000742.93100.0
Carlos CarmonaM3130225522811922.22100.0
Leandro Gonzalez PirezD32321346421011166.3616.7
Kenwyne JonesF17520490051118.2450.0
Anton WalkesD201720112201728.6450.0
Brandon VazquezF13011451111010.0250.0
Tyrone MearsD201611197203250.01100.0
Kevin KratzM20511511101812.5250.0
Jeff LarentowiczM3330114131600156.7425.0
Chris McCannM239022014003130.020.0
Harrison HeathM10000000000
Alexander TambakisGK10000000000
Andrew CarletonM10000000000
Bobby BoswellD10000000010.010.0
Mark BloomD22002500000
Kyle ReynishGK20000000000
Mikey AmbroseD72004110210.00
Brad GuzanGK140000000000
Alec KannGK180000000000
Michael ParkhurstD33330016840010.00
Totals47334069644283866047643815.817938.5

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Brad Guzan14141260:006178100.71114637.804
Alec Kann18181620:008734251.39448356.675
Kyle Reynish22150:00100031.800052.400
Alexander Tambakis1028:00010026.430031.333
Totals35343058:001591012401.185513796.701

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Josef MartinezF11000100430.00
Hector VillalbaM11000200130.010.0
Miguel AlmironM11001300050.020.0
Yamil AsadM11002300020.00
Julian GresselM11000000030.020.0
Jacob PetersonF10000000000
Carlos CarmonaM11004400000
Leandro Gonzalez PirezD11002000020.010.0
Anton WalkesD11000000010.00
Tyrone MearsD10000000000
Jeff LarentowiczM11002000020.010.0
Chris McCannM11001000120.010.0
Mikey AmbroseD10000000000
Michael ParkhurstD10000000000
Totals1410001213006230.080.0

Postseason - Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Brad Guzan11120:00001100054.800
Totals11120:00001100054.800


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

Atlanta United Falls, 3-2, to Chicago Fire FC
Posted on Sunday October 25, 2026

Atlanta, GA - Atlanta United fell 3-2 to Chicago Fire FC on Saturday night at Mercedes-Benz Stadium. Breel Embolo scored his third goal, and Mauricio ...

Cooper Sanchez Named to MLS' 2026 22 Under 22 List
Posted on Tuesday October 20, 2026

ATLANTA - Major League Soccer today unveiled the full 2026 22 Under 22 class highlighting the best young domestic and international players across the...

Atlanta United Falls, 3-1, to Inter Miami CF
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

Atlanta, GA - Atlanta United fell 3-1 to Inter Miami CF on Saturday night at Mercedes-Benz Stadium. Fafa Picault scored his fifth goal of the season....