2021 Atlanta United FC Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 13-9-12 - 51 points
Finishing 5th in MLS's Eastern Conference

Lost First Round
Coach: Gabriel Heinze (2-4-7)
Coach: Rob Valentino (1-2-2)
Coach: Gonzalo Pineda (10-3-3)
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
2021 Atlanta United FC Roster

The Atlanta United FC of Major League Soccer ended the 2021 season with a record of 13 wins and 9 losses and 12 ties for 51 points finishing fifth in MLS's Eastern Conference.

The United FC chalked up 45 goals and conceded 37. Josef Martinez scored 12 goals for Atlanta, while Marcelino Moreno and Ezequiel Barco netted five or more also. Brad Guzan topped the squad with 13 wins and a team-best 0.67 goals against average, pacing keepers with significant playing time.

Gabriel Heinze, Rob Valentino and Gonzalo Pineda coached the team. The 2021 Atlanta United FC lost in the First Round.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Josef MartinezF241812172101165820.72157.1
Marcelino MorenoM323095241045037911.43030.0
Ezequiel BarcoM2523787994146111.52035.0
Luiz AraujoF1513442619301478.51822.2
Anton WalkesD3332222686021414.3540.0
Brooks LennonD3230061623005100.040.0
Jake MulraneyM221313740217254.0119.1
George BelloD2926131840305293.4911.1
Alan FrancoD252304409701130.040.0
Emerson HyndmanM7711125201616.71100.0
Miles RobinsonD2625112116100137.7333.3
Jackson ConwayF821073100911.1333.3
Ronald HernandezD13810128201812.51100.0
George CampbellD15610114200333.31100.0
Erik LopezF1810101321404195.3714.3
Machop CholF94016400450.010.0
Jack GurrM10000000000
Lisandro LopezF22001200020.010.0
Mikey AmbroseD41001000000
Alex DeJohnD41002100010.010.0
Alec KannG55000000000
Mo AdamsM62007010010.00
Tyler WolffM72006030000
Jurgen DammM101005210110.00
Amar SejdicM1050010210060.010.0
Franco IbarraM16900252410040.020.0
Erick TorresF20700922302200.060.0
Matheus RossettoM211500251020160.020.0
Santiago SosaM2525004313800150.040.0
Brad GuzanG2929001710000
Totals4933744239388507633584559.215626.9

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Brad Guzan29292610:001361010291.004412798.772
Alec Kann55450:00032081.60113123.742
Totals34343060:001391210371.0955158121.766


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

Atlanta United Falls, 3-2, to Chicago Fire FC
Posted on Sunday October 25, 2026

Atlanta, GA - Atlanta United fell 3-2 to Chicago Fire FC on Saturday night at Mercedes-Benz Stadium. Breel Embolo scored his third goal, and Mauricio ...

Cooper Sanchez Named to MLS' 2026 22 Under 22 List
Posted on Tuesday October 20, 2026

ATLANTA - Major League Soccer today unveiled the full 2026 22 Under 22 class highlighting the best young domestic and international players across the...

Atlanta United Falls, 3-1, to Inter Miami CF
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

Atlanta, GA - Atlanta United fell 3-1 to Inter Miami CF on Saturday night at Mercedes-Benz Stadium. Fafa Picault scored his fifth goal of the season....