2000 Columbus Crew Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 11-16-5 - 38 points
Finishing 4th in MLS's Central Division
Coach: Tom Fitzgerald (11-16-5)
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Attendance: 247,220, Avg. 15,451 in 16 home dates
2000 Columbus Crew Roster

The Columbus Crew of Major League Soccer ended the 2000 season with a record of 11 wins and 16 losses and 5 ties for 38 points finishing fourth in MLS's Central Division.

The Crew netted 48 goals and conceded 58. Dante Washington scored 15 goals for Columbus, while Brian McBride, Brian West and Robert Warzycha each tallied five or more also. Robert Warzycha recorded 13 assists. Mark Dougherty topped the squad with 10 wins. Matt Napoleon recorded a 1.07 goals against average, leading regular keepers.

Tom Fitzgerald coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Dante WashingtonF3028159395810178018.84434.1
Robert WarzychaM30296134355611639.52623.1
Brian WestM-F282466444250193020.01735.3
Brian McBrideF18176512481054712.82227.3
Jeff CunninghamF29162823663022484.21910.5
John PerezM3030332864404319.7933.3
Jason FarrellF24133214121012512.0933.3
Miles JosephM208201682001711.8922.2
Ansil ElcockD1918123735500166.3812.5
Mike DuhaneyD2014121816103137.7812.5
Mike LapperD2420113722400147.1333.3
Mike ClarkD2828034122601120.050.0
Mario GoriD2519103319503137.7250.0
Rob SmithM11013000100
Roland AguileraM1630116820080.010.0
John DeBritoD201701301970040.010.0
Steve ArmasM44005220140.010.0
Miroslaw RzepaM-D54009311020.00
Matt ChulisD62008120000
Dominic SchellM-D71008600010.00
Matt NapoleonGK87000000010.00
Mark DoughertyGK2525000400000
Todd YeagleyM252400343350000
Totals44235247574985436327842911.018425.5

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Matt Napoleon87671:001421121.61013826.684
Mark Dougherty25252269:00101233461.8266170111.653
Totals33322940:00111654581.7867208137.659


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

Columbus Crew Falls to St. Louis CITY SC in PKs in U.S. Open Cup Final
Posted on Thursday October 22, 2026

The Columbus Crew lost 3-5 on penalty kicks (0-0 after regulation and extra time) against St. Louis CITY SC in the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Final at S...

Columbus Crew Has Shots Aplenty in Victory over Charlotte FC
Posted on Thursday October 15, 2026

The Columbus Crew won, 3-1, against Charlotte FC at ScottsMiracle-Gro Field on Wednesday, Oct. 14.The Black & Gold own a 3-4-3 regular season reco...

Columbus Crew Sign Crew 2 Forward Kevin Gbamblé to First Team Contract
Posted on Monday October 12, 2026

COLUMBUS - Prior to the 2026 Major League Soccer Roster Freeze deadline on Oct. 9, the Columbus Crew signed Crew 2 forward Kevin Gbamblé to a Fir...