1997 Dallas Burn Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 13-14 (SO: 3-2) - 42 points
Finishing 3rd in MLS's Western Conference
Postseason: 2-2
Lost Conference Final
Coach: Dave Dir (13-14, SO: 3-2)
Location: Dallas, Texas
Attendance: 154,845, Avg. 9,678 in 16 home dates
1997 Dallas Burn Roster

The Dallas Burn of Major League Soccer ended the 1997 season with a record of 13 wins and 14 losses, with a 3-2 showing in shootouts for 42 points finishing third in MLS's Western Conference. The team compiled a postseason mark of 2-2.

Dallas netted 58 goals and allowed 51. Dante Washington scored 12 goals for the Burn, while Jason Kreis, Damian and Gerell Elliott each tallied five or more as well. Mark Dodd topped the squad with 14 wins and a team-best 1.07 goals against average, best among keepers with significant playing time.

Dave Dir coached the team. The 1997 Dallas Burn lost in the Conference Final.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Dante WashingtonF3025126295660236917.43831.6
DamianF1919117196172426816.23432.4
Jason KreisM32218644443046113.12828.6
Gerell ElliottF28157582200224515.63420.6
Alain SutterM2121281937304464.3248.3
Mark SantelM31262638124051216.7540.0
Jorge RodriguezM-D24214123263043810.52119.0
Daniel PeinadoM25222457464101315.4922.2
Ted EckM-F3022145332114273.7119.1
Wade WebberD1818212713101728.6366.7
Temoc SuarezM1961310120031010.0333.3
Diego SonoraM-D1616121525207911.1425.0
Jorge FloresM12811128000616.7333.3
Tom SoehnD252102291830070.040.0
Peter HattrupM72013100240.020.0
Brandon PollardD211601262510000
Brian HaynesM11003110000
Gabe JonesF10000000000
Dan StebbinsF11000200010.010.0
Juan SastoqueF20001100200
Garth LagerweyGK22000000000
Richard FarrerD86005300210.010.0
Eric DadeD15140031810040.020.0
Joey MartinezD19190024540020.020.0
Mark DoddGK3030002700010.010.0
Totals437352545847846544412543112.523023.5

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Garth Lagerwey22180:00200110.50001413.929
Mark Dodd30302700:00141603481.6069249183.735
Totals32322880:00161604491.5369263196.745

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Dante WashingtonF4320571061216.7366.7
DamianF4411814108812.5333.3
Jason KreisM41012610040.010.0
Gerell ElliottF41001100120.00
Alain SutterM33014710100
Mark SantelM43014410310.010.0
Jorge RodriguezM-D33014200130.030.0
Daniel PeinadoM4410410000333.31100.0
Ted EckM-F44013910290.040.0
Wade WebberD44009510000
Tom SoehnD44001100000
Brandon PollardD11001100010.00
Brian HaynesM10000000000
Richard FarrerD41003100010.00
Eric DadeD44007200000
Mark DoddGK44000100000
Totals56444656717022449.11625.0

Postseason - Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Mark Dodd44360:00220230.7500138.615
Totals44360:00220230.7500138.615


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

FC Dallas Midfielder Kaick Named to MLS 2026 22 Under 22
Posted on Tuesday October 20, 2026

FRISCO, Texas - FC Dallas midfielder Kaick Ferreira has been named to the 2026 MLS 22 Under 22 list, ranking No. 22 in the annual player rankings, the...

Playoff-Bound FC Dallas Reclaims El Capitán with 2-2 Draw against Houston Dynamo FC
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

HOUSTON, Texas - FC Dallas (14-7-9, 51 points) earned a 2-2 draw against Houston Dynamo FC (13-9-8, 47 points) on Saturday night at Shell Energy Stadi...

FC Dallas Clinches MLS Cup Playoffs Berth with 1-0 Win over Seattle Sounders FC
Posted on Thursday October 15, 2026

FRISCO, Texas - FC Dallas (14-7-8, 50 points) defeated Seattle Sounders FC (11-10-8, 41 points) 1-0 with a Kaick game-winning goal on Wednesday night ...