2009 D.C. United Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 9-8-13 - 40 points
Finishing 4th in MLS's Eastern Conference
Coach: Tom Soehn (9-8-13)
Location: Washington, District of Columbia
Attendance: 241,322, Avg. 16,088 in 15 home dates
2009 D.C. United Roster

The D.C. United of Major League Soccer ended the 2009 season with a record of 9 wins and 8 losses and 13 ties for 40 points finishing fourth in MLS's Eastern Conference.

The United scored 43 goals and surrendered 44. Luciano Emilio netted 10 goals for D.C., while Christian Gomez and Jaime Moreno tallied five or more, too. Josh Wicks topped the squad with 5 wins and a team-best 0.93 goals against average, best among qualifying goalkeepers.

Tom Soehn coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Luciano EmilioF2723102171811235916.92934.5
Jaime MorenoF24119312171162240.91464.3
Christian GomezM27206419275043318.21833.3
Chris PontiusM-F28234325355012567.12317.4
Santino QuarantaM-F2219261540108326.31118.2
Rodney WallaceF28253352118062910.31127.3
FredM23172424224141513.3450.0
Bryan NamoffD26262419183011020.0540.0
Marc BurchD2625122711500205.0911.1
Ange N'SiluF941146103714.3425.0
Ben OlsenM2018113635711205.0911.1
Julius JamesD9810134100333.31100.0
Thabiso KhumaloF124027000380.050.0
John DiRaimondoM11000000000
Steve CroninGK22000000000
Francis DoeF20000000220.00
Lawson VaughnD32000100000
Danny SzetelaM41000100000
Brandon BarklageM41006010100
Milos KocicGK43001000000
Louis CraytonGK66001300000
Avery JohnD63008140000
Greg JanickiD75004200000
Devon McTavishD115006340000
Andrew JacobsonM1780014810080.010.0
Josh WicksGK1919000440000
Dejan JakovicD232300231760040.00
Clyde SimmsM2828002311400130.050.0
Totals41833042353562956647434112.314928.2

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Steve Cronin22180:00101121.0011129.750
Louis Crayton66540:00213181.33003121.677
Josh Wicks19191672:005585261.404510478.750
Milos Kocic43308:00121082.3400169.563
Totals31302700:0098137441.4756163117.718


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

D.C. United Lose, 2-0, against FC Cincinnati at Audi Field
Posted on Sunday October 25, 2026

D.C. United lost to FC Cincinnati 0-2 on Saturday night in the final meeting of the season between the two sides at Audi Field. Goalkeeper Sean Johnso...

D.C. United Foundation and Giant Name 2026 Raise a Toast Starting XI
Posted on Thursday October 22, 2026

Washington, D.C. - D.C. United, the D.C. United Foundation and presenting partner Giant today named the 2026 Raise a Toast Starting XI. The 11 honoree...

D.C. United Lose 2-1 against FC Cincinnati on the Road
Posted on Thursday October 22, 2026

D.C. United fell 2-1 to FC Cincinnati on Wednesday night at TQL Stadium. Defender Lucas Bartlett returned to the starting lineup and recorded his 100t...